"Ela era professora."

Translation:She was a teacher.

October 14, 2013

13 Comments


tchriste3

Why doesn't "She used to be a teacher" work here?

October 14, 2016

Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.

October 14, 2016

BarlimanOfBree

It still isn't after two years.

May 5, 2019

Klyamada

Would you ever write: "Ela foi professora"?

October 14, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, in this case both work!

October 14, 2013

Lahure

Querido Paulo. Ajuda me aqui por favor. Ela era UMA professora.

November 18, 2013

Paulenrique

you can report that as correct too. But when we talk about professions, we find a difference in Portuguese. In English, when you have "a/an" before an occupation, in Portuguese the normal way is omitting "um(a)". She is a nurse = ela é enfermeira. He'll be a journalist = ele será jornalista. But you can add "um(a)" if you have additional information: ela era UMA excelente professora.

November 18, 2013

TonyBrown11

how do you get she was "one" teacher form ela era professora? Wouldnt that be ela era uma professor?

September 27, 2016

MarcosBern29777

Actually, is " Ele era UM professor" or "Ela era UMA professora" In articles we have masculine and feminine on it..

February 26, 2018

brunnotakai

Why not "She was teacher?"

May 31, 2017

Paulenrique

Você precisa incluir "a" ou "an" para profissões no singular em inglês.

May 31, 2017

brunnotakai

Thanks. I did not know that rule.

May 31, 2017

MarkDeVernon

"She used to be a teacher" is not accepted.

May 8, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.