1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela era professora."

"Ela era professora."

Translation:She was a teacher.

October 14, 2013

16 Comments


tchriste3

Why doesn't "She used to be a teacher" work here?


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


BarlimanOfBree

It still isn't after two years.


anyisa

not even until now


Klyamada

Would you ever write: "Ela foi professora"?


Paulenrique

yes, in this case both work!


Lahure

Querido Paulo. Ajuda me aqui por favor. Ela era UMA professora.


Paulenrique

you can report that as correct too. But when we talk about professions, we find a difference in Portuguese. In English, when you have "a/an" before an occupation, in Portuguese the normal way is omitting "um(a)". She is a nurse = ela é enfermeira. He'll be a journalist = ele será jornalista. But you can add "um(a)" if you have additional information: ela era UMA excelente professora.


TonyBrown11

how do you get she was "one" teacher form ela era professora? Wouldnt that be ela era uma professor?


MarcosBern29777

Actually, is " Ele era UM professor" or "Ela era UMA professora" In articles we have masculine and feminine on it..


brunnotakai

Why not "She was teacher?"


Paulenrique

Você precisa incluir "a" ou "an" para profissões no singular em inglês.


brunnotakai

Thanks. I did not know that rule.


Nonzo

'Era' is the pretérito imperfeito tense of what verb? I thought it was a conjugation of 'estar' but this appears not to be the case.


BarlimanOfBree

It's the Imperfect first and third-person singular for "ser."


Nonzo

Aaah! I see it now. Thank you.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.