"Ela era professora."

Translation:She was a teacher.

October 14, 2013

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tchriste3

Why doesn't "She used to be a teacher" work here?


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


[deactivated user]

    It still isn't after two years.


anyisa

    not even until now


Klyamada

    Would you ever write: "Ela foi professora"?


Paulenrique

    yes, in this case both work!


Lahure

    Querido Paulo. Ajuda me aqui por favor. Ela era UMA professora.


Paulenrique

    you can report that as correct too. But when we talk about professions, we find a difference in Portuguese. In English, when you have "a/an" before an occupation, in Portuguese the normal way is omitting "um(a)". She is a nurse = ela é enfermeira. He'll be a journalist = ele será jornalista. But you can add "um(a)" if you have additional information: ela era UMA excelente professora.


brunnotakai

    Why not "She was teacher?"


Paulenrique

    Você precisa incluir "a" ou "an" para profissões no singular em inglês.


brunnotakai

    Thanks. I did not know that rule.


TonyBrown11

    how do you get she was "one" teacher form ela era professora? Wouldnt that be ela era uma professor?


MarcosBern29777

    Actually, is " Ele era UM professor" or "Ela era UMA professora" In articles we have masculine and feminine on it..


Nonzo

    'Era' is the pretérito imperfeito tense of what verb? I thought it was a conjugation of 'estar' but this appears not to be the case.


    [deactivated user]

      It's the Imperfect first and third-person singular for "ser."


Nonzo

      Aaah! I see it now. Thank you.

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.