1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He has always been a good st…

"He has always been a good student."

Translation:O hep iyi bir öğrenci oldu.

July 12, 2015

4 Comments


JamesTWils

And why not "iyiydi" or whatever it might be here?


AlexinNotTurkey

You do have the option of saying "O hep iyi bir öğrenciydi" and it is just as ok. :)


Corinna516795

Why not "bir iyi öğrenci" ?"


Yomalyn

If the "bir" comes before the adjective, it means "one" rather than "a". And it puts a bit more emphasis on the quantity:

  • Bir iyi öğrenci var = There is one good student
  • Iyi bir öğrenci var = There is a good student
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.