1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is coming here."

"He is coming here."

Translation:Han kommer hit.

July 12, 2015

5 Comments


Almalexiel

"Han kommer her" was wrong. What's the difference between her and hit?


Luke_5.1991

Check out the tips and notes. "Hit" is used when the subject is in motion.


Stigjohan

I don't think "han kommer her" is necessarily wrong, though. It's what I would say if I was waiting for someone, and saw him from a distance coming towards where I was standing.


sdnyftz

This question accepted "Han kommer her" as an answer. Is this an error?


Bruce862020

Where on the Android app does one find the tips and notes?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.