1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is coming here."

"He is coming here."

Translation:Han kommer hit.

July 12, 2015

4 Comments


Almalexiel

"Han kommer her" was wrong. What's the difference between her and hit?


Luke_5.1991

Check out the tips and notes. "Hit" is used when the subject is in motion.


Stigjohan

I don't think "han kommer her" is necessarily wrong, though. It's what I would say if I was waiting for someone, and saw him from a distance coming towards where I was standing.


ryjamespeterson

This question accepted "Han kommer her" as an answer. Is this an error?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started