"I want to thank you."

Translation:Mi volas danki vin.

July 12, 2015

6 Comments


cd1

...fot giving me the best daay of my liife...

September 9, 2015

_Venko

Why is the vi not accusative in this question's answer? Is "you" not the object being acted on?

September 26, 2015

Ariaflame

I'm seeing 'vin' there, so maybe it's been fixed.

December 29, 2015

salivanto

Unless he/she was seeing "Danki al vi" as an alternative.

March 11, 2016

Hxvan.

But Why vi is in accusative?. How can volas danki be transitive?

February 3, 2016

salivanto

You use the -n ending with the noun that receives the action of the verb. When you thank, you thank someone. The person being thanked is the object. It can also be done with a direct object.

Mi volas danki vin

Mi volas danki al vi

are both correct and both common.

March 11, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.