1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I want to thank you."

"I want to thank you."

Translation:Mi volas danki vin.

July 12, 2015

7 Comments


RomajiAmulo

but I can't. Sorry!


cd1

...fot giving me the best daay of my liife...


_Venko

Why is the vi not accusative in this question's answer? Is "you" not the object being acted on?


Ariaflame

I'm seeing 'vin' there, so maybe it's been fixed.


salivanto

Unless he/she was seeing "Danki al vi" as an alternative.


Hxvan

But Why vi is in accusative?. How can volas danki be transitive?


salivanto

You use the -n ending with the noun that receives the action of the verb. When you thank, you thank someone. The person being thanked is the object. It can also be done with a direct object.

Mi volas danki vin

Mi volas danki al vi

are both correct and both common.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.