Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estas punkto je la fino de tiu ĉi frazo."

Translation:There is a period at the end of this sentence.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Smalde
Smalde

I feel like a revel for not having written the period

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

You revel, I'll rebel.

2 years ago

EricVandenburg

this self-referential stuff is mind-blowing.

3 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Kaaaaj Doulingo rompis la kvara muron denove...

2 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Unless you are on mobile

2 years ago

Frigorifico9
Frigorifico9

Why isn't it "chi tiu"?, also, there are bits of fourth wall al over my carpet

2 years ago

Fantomius
Fantomius

Both ĉi tiu and tiu ĉi are valid translations for this.

I've seen ĉi tiu considerably more often that tiu ĉi. But ultimately, it's just a matter of preference.

2 years ago

Jorge.R.Nogueras
Jorge.R.Nogueras
Mod

Could "cxe" be used here instead of "je" (since "cxe la tablo" means "at the table")?

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Jes.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

my studies have found that "je" is just an ambiguous preposition, so yes

2 years ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

I don't know why, but this sentence creeps me out... he predicted the future!

1 year ago