"Estas punkto je la fino de tiu ĉi frazo."

Translation:There is a period at the end of this sentence.

July 12, 2015

11 Comments


Smalde

I feel like a revel for not having written the period

July 24, 2015

FredCapp

You revel, I'll rebel.

January 5, 2016

EricVandenburg

this self-referential stuff is mind-blowing.

July 12, 2015

MardukSky

Kaaaaj Doulingo rompis la kvara muron denove...

January 29, 2016

RomajiAmulo

Unless you are on mobile

August 14, 2016

Jorge.R.Nogueras

Could "cxe" be used here instead of "je" (since "cxe la tablo" means "at the table")?

May 8, 2016

salivanto

Jes.

May 9, 2016

RandomCanadian12

my studies have found that "je" is just an ambiguous preposition, so yes

June 11, 2016

Frigorifico9

Why isn't it "chi tiu"?, also, there are bits of fourth wall al over my carpet

March 22, 2016

Fantomius

Both ĉi tiu and tiu ĉi are valid translations for this.

I've seen ĉi tiu considerably more often that tiu ĉi. But ultimately, it's just a matter of preference.

March 23, 2016

seancenarox

I don't know why, but this sentence creeps me out... he predicted the future!

February 17, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.