1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas punkto je la fino de t…

"Estas punkto je la fino de tiu ĉi frazo."

Translation:There is a period at the end of this sentence.

July 12, 2015

11 Comments


Smalde

I feel like a revel for not having written the period


FredCapp

You revel, I'll rebel.


EricVandenburg

this self-referential stuff is mind-blowing.


MardukSky

Kaaaaj Doulingo rompis la kvara muron denove...


RomajiAmulo

Unless you are on mobile


Jorge.R.Nogueras

Could "cxe" be used here instead of "je" (since "cxe la tablo" means "at the table")?


RandomCanadian12

my studies have found that "je" is just an ambiguous preposition, so yes


Frigorifico9

Why isn't it "chi tiu"?, also, there are bits of fourth wall al over my carpet


Fantomius

Both ĉi tiu and tiu ĉi are valid translations for this.

I've seen ĉi tiu considerably more often that tiu ĉi. But ultimately, it's just a matter of preference.


seancenarox

I don't know why, but this sentence creeps me out... he predicted the future!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.