"Kie estas la drato inter la komputilo kaj la telefono?"

Translation:Where is the wire between the computer and the telephone?

July 12, 2015

12 Comments


CengalLut

La junuloj ne komprenus cxi tiun demandon. "Kiu drato? Inter la komputilo kaj la telefono? Kial bezonas oni draton tie?"

August 2, 2015

kazw

Krom se ĝi estas por lardi la telefonon!

April 25, 2018

ojmason

So, wifi presumably would be 'sendrato'?

April 1, 2016

tuxayo

'sendrato' would be the substantive related for wireless would it?

WiFi is too specific to be translated by "sendrato" IMHO.

August 21, 2017

fidelizzz

Probably sendrato would just means "wireless", Wi-Fi is a short name for "Wireless Fidelity"(it comes from the word "hi-fi" used since the 50s').

Eble sendratinterretosendratoreto would be Wi-Fi.

April 7, 2019

EricVandenburg

doesn't this question sort of answer itself?

July 12, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

You could say the same thing about the question "Where in the house are my keys?" Obviously in the house, duh! But that isn't very helpful. Where exactly are they? Where exactly is the wire??

July 23, 2015

Nuramo

Perhaps it is missing and they're stating where it is supposed to be.

January 26, 2016

NguyenThu547576

Seems to be outdated!

September 22, 2015

NguyenThu547576

Estas du sinsekvaj malsamaj frazoj en la esperanta: (1) kie estas la drato inter la komputilo laj la telefono? (2) Kie estas la drato inter la komputilo kaj la adreson? Bv kontroli kaj forviŝi la malĝustan frazon.

September 22, 2015

randomlinguist

Vi havas retleteron!

January 30, 2019

aefalcon

Is this common usage? I'd expect kablo, lineo, or at least the plural dratoj.

February 25, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.