1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie estas la drato inter la …

"Kie estas la drato inter la komputilo kaj la telefono?"

Translation:Where is the wire between the computer and the telephone?

July 12, 2015

16 Comments


CengalLut

La junuloj ne komprenus cxi tiun demandon. "Kiu drato? Inter la komputilo kaj la telefono? Kial bezonas oni draton tie?"


kazw

Krom se ĝi estas por lardi la telefonon!


ojmason

So, wifi presumably would be 'sendrato'?


tuxayo

'sendrato' would be the substantive related for wireless would it?

WiFi is too specific to be translated by "sendrato" IMHO.


fidelizzz

Probably sendrato would just means "wireless", Wi-Fi is a short name for "Wireless Fidelity"(it comes from the word "hi-fi" used since the 50s').

Eble sendratinterretosendratoreto would be Wi-Fi.


Renardo_11

I hear (and use) "sendrata reto" a lot.


tyl90

https://lernu.net/eo/vortaro lists both "sendrata reto" and "vifio".


EricVandenburg

doesn't this question sort of answer itself?


LimeGreenTeknii

You could say the same thing about the question "Where in the house are my keys?" Obviously in the house, duh! But that isn't very helpful. Where exactly are they? Where exactly is the wire??


Nuramo

Perhaps it is missing and they're stating where it is supposed to be.


Niewand

It's back in the 90's with your modem and dot matrix printer


NguyenThu547576

Estas du sinsekvaj malsamaj frazoj en la esperanta: (1) kie estas la drato inter la komputilo laj la telefono? (2) Kie estas la drato inter la komputilo kaj la adreson? Bv kontroli kaj forviŝi la malĝustan frazon.


randomlinguist

Vi havas retleteron!


aefalcon

Is this common usage? I'd expect kablo, lineo, or at least the plural dratoj.


Renardo_11

You are right but the same goes for the English word wire. So the translation is correct.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.