"It has stopped raining."

Translation:Yağmur durdu.

3 years ago

13 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

So, durdurdu is transitive and durdu is intransitive, maybe?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I already answered this for you, but yes. In fact, the suffix -DIr on "durmak" in the first verb is a causitive suffix. :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Oops, I not only have to apologize for essentially asking this twice, but also for asking a question at the other place that you have already answered for me here. It's not reduplication, but rather a causative.

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

I'm not sure what that "has" is doing there. I thought it would make it "Yağmur bitmiş"

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

has certainly doesn't mean -miş. "miş" is narrative, it means you heard it from someone else. Yağmur also doesn't "end/bitmek", it "stops/durmak"

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

Doesn't -miş just mean you didn't see it? Like if you looked out the window and it was raining, and looked again after 10 minutes and found it had stopped, you could say "Yağmur durmuş." The English present perfect ("has stopped") can play the same role because it means the event happened at an unspecified time.

3 years ago

Blablache

Yağmur yağmasi durdu is suggested as a correct answer... why not yağmak? what is the -si ending? Also, kind of confusing, why not say The rain has stopped if the expected answer does not include the infinitive :)

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"yağmak" as a verb requires some sort of precipitation. If you want to use it, you must first make it into the gerund "yağma" and combine it with your form of precipitation (in this case, yağmur) "yağmur yağma." However, this is suddenly a noun compound and you need the 3rd person possessive ending for it to make sense "Yağmur yağması."

This literally would mean something like "The raining stopped" :)

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I think this construction will come later in the tree? I wrote "Yağmur yağiyor bitti" and it was corrected to "Yağmur yağmasi bitti". Sorry I don't understand your above explaination. Is bitmek always going with gerund?

1 year ago

Blablache

Or the rain's being rained stopped ^^

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If it were being stopped, you would use the verb durdurulmak :)

2 years ago

Heather431262

Why has yagiyor changed to yagmasi?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You don't have to use "yağması" here if you don't want to. Basically, it is a gerund/noun form of the verb. yağmak--infinitive, yağma--gerund, yağması--gerund with the 3rd person possessive suffive for a noun compound.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.