1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It has stopped raining."

"It has stopped raining."

Translation:Yağmur durdu.

July 12, 2015

15 Comments


JamesTWils

So, durdurdu is transitive and durdu is intransitive, maybe?


AlexinNotTurkey

I already answered this for you, but yes. In fact, the suffix -DIr on "durmak" in the first verb is a causitive suffix. :)


JamesTWils

Oops, I not only have to apologize for essentially asking this twice, but also for asking a question at the other place that you have already answered for me here. It's not reduplication, but rather a causative.


Blablache

Yağmur yağmasi durdu is suggested as a correct answer... why not yağmak? what is the -si ending? Also, kind of confusing, why not say The rain has stopped if the expected answer does not include the infinitive :)


AlexinNotTurkey

"yağmak" as a verb requires some sort of precipitation. If you want to use it, you must first make it into the gerund "yağma" and combine it with your form of precipitation (in this case, yağmur) "yağmur yağma." However, this is suddenly a noun compound and you need the 3rd person possessive ending for it to make sense "Yağmur yağması."

This literally would mean something like "The raining stopped" :)


SabineBergmann1

I think this construction will come later in the tree? I wrote "Yağmur yağiyor bitti" and it was corrected to "Yağmur yağmasi bitti". Sorry I don't understand your above explaination. Is bitmek always going with gerund?


Blablache

Or the rain's being rained stopped ^^


AlexinNotTurkey

If it were being stopped, you would use the verb durdurulmak :)


SheridanZhoy

I'm not sure what that "has" is doing there. I thought it would make it "Yağmur bitmiş"


Selcen_Ozturk

has certainly doesn't mean -miş. "miş" is narrative, it means you heard it from someone else. Yağmur also doesn't "end/bitmek", it "stops/durmak"


SheridanZhoy

Doesn't -miş just mean you didn't see it? Like if you looked out the window and it was raining, and looked again after 10 minutes and found it had stopped, you could say "Yağmur durmuş." The English present perfect ("has stopped") can play the same role because it means the event happened at an unspecified time.


Heather431262

Why has yagiyor changed to yagmasi?


AlexinNotTurkey

You don't have to use "yağması" here if you don't want to. Basically, it is a gerund/noun form of the verb. yağmak--infinitive, yağma--gerund, yağması--gerund with the 3rd person possessive suffive for a noun compound.


MohmmadKhe2

What is the difference between "durdurdu" and "durdu"? I'm confused.


SabineBergmann1

durmak is used when something stop by itself (actıve), durdurmak is used when something or someone stop something. (passıve). So, the rain stopped - Yağmur durdu. but "I stopped my car' - "Arabamı durdurdum."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.