1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Poste, kara."

"Poste, kara."

Translation:Later, dear.

July 12, 2015

10 Comments


MoiraCooper

Is "dear" a common thing to call people when speaking Esperanto?


dougie1111

No idea but its usually older people who call younger people that in English


alwinus

I hear "hoste" in stead of poste...


JonRolon95

I keep mistranslating because it's more natural for me to think in my mother language (Spanish). I end up writing English words with Spanish grammar.


Irsan20

Poste, kara. Mi havas kapdoloron.


rbignell

I'm a bit confused about the word kara as nouns are supposed to end in an o but this ends in an a.


Majklo_Blic

That's because it's actually an adjective; the noun is implied here, and would be known in context. (It could be a dear wife, a dear son, etc.) Think of how 'dear' is used in expressions such as "my dear boy".


DarkFerus

Is 'poste, kara' equivalent to saying 'later, babe'? Or is it a more formal thing?


Kahiro

Is this later the same as 'I'll do it later', or is it just the goodbye 'later'?


Pau_B

Kara as in Italian

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.