Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Poste, kara."

Translation:Later, dear.

3 years ago

14 Comments


MoiraCooper

Is "dear" a common thing to call people when speaking Esperanto?

3 years ago

simpy3
simpy3

Calling someone dear is a cultural thing, rather than a linguistic one. So really, it's up to us Esperanto-learning pioneers to add the culture, quirks and individualism to the language. :)

1 year ago

dougie1111
dougie1111

No idea but its usually older people who call younger people that in English

2 years ago

_libbyclaire

I was wondering the same thing!

2 years ago

alwinus
alwinus

I hear "hoste" in stead of poste...

2 years ago

JonRolon95
JonRolon95

I keep mistranslating because it's more natural for me to think in my mother language (Spanish). I end up writing English words with Spanish grammar.

2 years ago

Irsan20

Poste, kara. Mi havas kapdoloron.

1 year ago

rbignell

I'm a bit confused about the word kara as nouns are supposed to end in an o but this ends in an a.

1 year ago

DarkFerus

Is 'poste, kara' equivalent to saying 'later, babe'? Or is it a more formal thing?

1 year ago

dkeseg

Does "kara" also mean "dear" as in "expensive?"

3 years ago

freude34
freude34

I think it doesn't. The common word for "expensive" is "multekosta"

3 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Komence jes, sed nuntempe oni preferas "multekosta" aĆ­ "altapreza" anstataĆ­ "kara" por eviti ambiguon (se mi ne eraras). http://vortaro.net/#kara

1 year ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Kara as in Italian

3 years ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

Is this later the same as 'I'll do it later', or is it just the goodbye 'later'?

1 year ago