"Poste, kara."

Translation:Later, dear.

July 12, 2015

14 Comments


MoiraCooper

Is "dear" a common thing to call people when speaking Esperanto?

July 28, 2015

simpy3

Calling someone dear is a cultural thing, rather than a linguistic one. So really, it's up to us Esperanto-learning pioneers to add the culture, quirks and individualism to the language. :)

January 1, 2017

dougie1111

No idea but its usually older people who call younger people that in English

January 3, 2016

_libbyclaire

I was wondering the same thing!

December 16, 2015

alwinus

I hear "hoste" in stead of poste...

October 28, 2015

JonRolon95

I keep mistranslating because it's more natural for me to think in my mother language (Spanish). I end up writing English words with Spanish grammar.

October 20, 2015

Irsan20

Poste, kara. Mi havas kapdoloron.

March 28, 2017

rbignell

I'm a bit confused about the word kara as nouns are supposed to end in an o but this ends in an a.

May 14, 2017

DarkFerus

Is 'poste, kara' equivalent to saying 'later, babe'? Or is it a more formal thing?

May 29, 2017

dkeseg

Does "kara" also mean "dear" as in "expensive?"

August 11, 2015

freude34

I think it doesn't. The common word for "expensive" is "multekosta"

September 2, 2015

Revilo_N

Komence jes, sed nuntempe oni preferas "multekosta" aĆ­ "altapreza" anstataĆ­ "kara" por eviti ambiguon (se mi ne eraras). http://vortaro.net/#kara

April 16, 2017

PauBofill

Kara as in Italian

September 4, 2015

Kahiro

Is this later the same as 'I'll do it later', or is it just the goodbye 'later'?

August 10, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.