Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They don't allow their children to play outside the house in the evening."

Translation:Ili ne permesas, ke iliaj infanoj ludu ekster la domo vespere.

3 years ago

14 Comments


jimnice
jimnicePlus

Please remind me why ludu and not ludi is used here. Edit: further experience in the tree seems to clarify that the wish/desire aspect of the statement seems to be my answer.

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

It could never be ludi (infinitive), because the verb has a subject, 'iliaj infanoj': (They don't allow that) their children play... But why it is ludu (imperative) instead of ludas (present) or ludus (conditional), I can't tell you. In Spanish they would say 'No permiten que los niños jueguen...' - a subjunctive, that is. But this counterintuitive imperative in these sort of sentences is one of the abiding mysteries of Esperanto...

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Why is "Ili ne permesas siajn infanojn ludi ekster la domo vespere" wrong" (because of "siajn infanojn" instead of "al siaj infanoj")

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "permesi" does not take the person as a direct object. If it does take a direct object, that is a subordinate clause or an action.

You can have "permesi iun agon" (to permit a specific act), "permesi, ke ..." (to permit that ...) and/or "permesi al iu ..." (to permit someone to ...)

3 years ago

Wer_
Wer_

But verbs like helpi also dont take the direct object but you can say: ''Li helpas vin'' instead of ''Li helpas al vi'' so why ''Ili ne permesas siaj infanoj'' wouldnt work here?

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

helpi does take a direct object (the person helped) in Esperanto.

permesi does not.

The situation in other languages may be different.

1 month ago

Rodrigopredja

Kial "ili ne permesas ke..." estas malprava?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Oni bezonas komon: "Ili ne permesas, ke...".

Sed Duolingo kutime ne zorgas pri interpunkcio.

Do plej verŝajne vi faris alian eraron - eble, ke vi uzis "...ke ... ludas" anstataŭ "...ke ... ludu".

2 years ago

Epic_Steve
Epic_Steve

Why not "siaj infanoj"? Wouldn't "iliaj" imply that it is someone else's children, not their own? Or am I misunderstanding how "sia" works?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Sia" refers to the subject of the phrase. So it can never be part of the subject itself.

But the subject of "ludu" is "infanoj".

So you can't make a distinction here between "They don't allow their (others') children to play" and "They don't allow their (own) children to play".

You could say something like "Ili ne permesas al siaj infanoj ludi ..." -- here, "infanoj" is not the subject any more but the complement of the preposition "al" in the same phrase as the "ili" who are doing the allowing, so you can use "siaj".

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

Can idoj be used in place of infanoj here?

3 years ago

mark6662

Ili ne permesas al siaj infanoj ludi ekster la domo en la vespero. The translation given refers "to their children", why "to"?

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The English sentence does not contain "to their children" -- it says "They don't allow their children to play outside the house in the evening."

The Esperanto sentence does not contain "to their children", either -- it contains only Esperanto words, not English ones.

Are you asking about why it is al siaj infanoj?

Perhaps you can think of it as "give permission" -- the direct object of permesi in Esperanto is an infinitive or a ke clause or a noun: the thing permitted. And the person "to whom" that permission is given is introduced with al.

10 months ago

stephbutler19

There were two correct translations offered here, and I still got it wrong. "They don't permit for their children to play outside..." and "They don't permit that their children play outside..."
Ili ne permesas al siaj infanoj ludi ekster la domo vespere. Ili ne permesas, ke iliaj infanoj ludu ekster la domo vespere.

3 months ago