"Kvadrato havas kvar angulojn."

Translation:A square has four angles.

3 years ago

26 Comments


EricVandenburg

.. sed neniujn angilojn.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne sufiĉas por plenigi vian ŝveb-boaton. Vi bezonas plu.

3 years ago

EricVandenburg

brile!

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

gxi estas ankoraux plena!

edit: gxi estas jam plena

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Sorry, I don't understand the first four comments:

"But no eels" "Not enough to fill your hovercraft. You need more." "brilliantly!" "it is still full!"

I expect the meaning is obvious, and I'm just showing my ignorance!

Incidentally, I guessed at "hovercraft" for ŝveb-boato.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

It's a reference to a Monty Python bit where people learn English badly and say "My hovercraft is full of eels."

2 years ago

LeoFordan
LeoFordan

Yes, correct. It is even used in Omniglot phrases as the last example. Here is the Filipino version: "Ang hoberkrap ko ay punô ng palós."

Jes, gxuste. Gxi estas ecx uzita en Omniglot frazetoj kiel la lasta ekzemplo. Jen estas la filipina versio: "Ang hoberkrap ko ay punô ng palós."

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

N entirelly SFW, the original:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=akbflkF_1zY

2 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

Finally I got one right! These new type what you hear have been discouraging

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I did not, and still cannot, hear that final -n.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

The final -n sounds very clear on this one. Lots of the audio in other lessons is much more vague, though.

2 years ago

PatriciaJH

He takes a tiny breath after the -n. Can you hear the breath?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

iomete, eble. Mi scias, ke ĝi devas ĉeesti. Sed mi zorgas por la komencantoj.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

Keep trying. Comes with practice, and sometimes happens suddenly. I still can't distinguish much Spanish on the bus (doesn't help that there are 10^100 different varieties of Spanish), but I'm getting a lot more German than I ever did before.

It's been kind of fun, this time around with the Esperanto, seeing how my ear goes from not even being able to distinguish where the syllables fall to MEANINGFUL LANGUAGE. Probably time for another try at the Polish Esperanto radio. Or the Chinese one.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

I totally agree with you about the Spanish. I live in Texas, right above Mexico. Just in Texas alone, seems like the Spanish changes every few hundred miles or so. This ambiguity is the main reason I have never seriously studied Spanish, even though here in my part of the world it would definitely be the most useful language.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nun, post ok monatoj mi povas aŭdi ĝin.

2 years ago

Daan996122

triangulo, ....kvadrato.... kvinangulo, sesangulo, sepangulo..... Vi povas vidi sistemon, cxu ne? Do, kial ne diri 'kvarangulo'?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

Nothing wrong with it, but that would be a rectangle or a quadrangle, not a square.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Quadrilateral.

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

oh, so is kvadrato only a square? makes sense.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Tiu vorto estas komprenebla. Se vi kredas, ke ĝi estus pli bona ol kvadrato por tion kion vi elektas diri, uzu ĝin.

2 years ago

cornbread4036

... kaj kvar flankojn!

1 year ago

Elessey92
Elessey92

Saluton! Mi estas Jack kaj hodiaŭ mi parolos pri la vorto "okangulo"

2 years ago

ponnuki

Does 'angle' have this meaning in English? I would say 'corners' is the correct word.

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Typically we English speakers tend to use "angles" more often when we are discussing the abstract. "Corners" is used when we are discussing the concrete. Otherwise the two words can be synonyms.

Unless one is talking about hitting the concrete at an angle, which can hurt.

2 years ago

HoeckerCarlos
HoeckerCarlos

My first thought for "kvadrato" was kvar + drato... nope! :(

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.