"La donna ha i bicchieri."

Translation:The woman has the glasses.

December 29, 2012

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaye16

"bicchieri" means both 'glasses' and 'cups'


Tino-Conte

Bicchieri = glasses Cup = Tazze (or coppe)


diana.ame

Hmm it's difficult to distinguish the space between 'ha' and 'i'


[deactivated user]

    Vowel sounds of adjacent words often "flow" together in Italian. It also depends on who is speaking, how fast, and how clear the sound is (not duolingo's strong point). I often listen to the slow version just to be sure I'm not missing something like this--after a few wrong answers because I didn't hear correctly).


GabeH.4

    Dipthongization


ebullientPenguin

    What about glasses? As in the ones people use to see better?


firestgn

    these are "occhiali"


jax421087

    Thats only in english i think


MrsLearner

    Donna can't be translated "lady?"


Mislav_Ante

    I have same problem donna-lady...


Tino-Conte

    Ladies and Gentlemen = Signore e Signori


codevisio

    not in general. Lady = Woman


ualler

    "lady/miss=signora" like "sir/mister =signore" ." woman=donna " like "man=uomo". ex: "Mister Marius (il Signor Mario)" and "Miss Mary (la Signora Maria)". "Marius is a man (Mario è un uomo)" and "Mary is a woman (Maria è una donna)".


bill_oneill51

    "tazze" is cups, not glasses, so there is only one correct answer


mmseiple

    "Tazze" are mugs or coffee cups. "Bicchieri" are cups or drinking glasses. English uses "cup" for both, but they are different types in Italian. I sometimes find it helpful to do an image search for the Italian words (look up "tazze" or "bicchieri" on Google images or a similar site) to get an idea of the difference for words where the English translation overlaps.


carinofranco

    the word was biccheri, not tazze


bill_oneill51

    I know, that is my point, "cups" should not be an acceptable translation for "bicchieri" There is only one correct translation out of the three options, not two as the program maintains.


espino2022

    The Italian sound (the lady who pronounces the words etc.) is REALLY awful. Each of the other courses on duolingo are OK, but this just sounds bad and incorrect. Also, in many cases the prononciation is rather that of an american Italian woman, than a real Italian one. So maybe there could be found a different audio set for Italian? (Many unclear prononciations, the technical cuts are really bad - in the first lessons I thought some woman with heavy asthm is speaking...) A real disappointment, the Italian audio... :(


codevisio

    If you are so capable to recognize a bad pronunciation from a good one's, why don't you offer your service to Duolingo staff pronouncing all possible Italian sentences? All Duolingo users will thank you in advance for your helpful voice sound.


espino2022

    I am not Italian myself, so my pronunciation would be of a foreigner, too. (Though I studied Italian for 5 years at university, but it was a long time ago.) I think that the purpose here is to learn from reliable sources - that including the sound and the pronunciation of the language. While the other courses have a quite good audio set for the pronunciation (as far as I can realize and judge), this one really is of a far inferior quality - but you could see that from the many comments regarding it (from other users who follow the Italian language course here on duolingo). - And I think it shouldn't so hard to find a proper audio set - I think all of the other sets are borrowed from other language courses, and modified. I might be wrong, though... Maybe this was cheaper, I don't know. An editor or Duolingo staff member could only clarify that...


jax421087

    Dont be mean to the italian lady!


Charlitos

    this needs to be corrected


pmdevita

    Should "drinking glasses" be correct as well?


JoseeV64

    Duo gives the hint "(drinking) glasses)", so you know that "bicchieri" are not the glasses to look through but glasses to drink from. Simply translate with "glasses" without drinking.


tmorrissey

    Is this like seeing glasses or drinking glasses? Or can it be both


Robbadob

    Un bicchiere is a drinking glass, occhiali are eyeglasses. English uses the same word for these, but Italian doesn't.


thalyapaleologu

    what is the difference between biccheri and tazze?


Franco_Incitti

    "Bicchieri" means "Glasses" and "Tazze" means "Cups".


Gita-ji

    Is this related to the English word 'beaker' — the kind of cup students in Chemistry class use?


AlexisAlonso

    Does "bicchieri" mean glasses or bottles. I keep getting this confused.


apollonia14

    bicchieri=glasses and bottiglie=bottles


lucy.gullotta1

    keep getting confused between "glasses" and "bottles"


jagorm

    I agree, it's hard to catch all the words in the fast mode.


LadyJokerPR

    How do i know when it's glass or glasses, I always get tripped up on this, singular or plural. Can anyone please explain?


Robbadob

    Il bicchier[e] = the glass
    I bicchier[i] = the glasses (drinking glasses, not eyeglasses)


SpookyJules

    It always keeps these sort of words in check for me to remember that most of the time, when you're learning about plurals in Italian, the plural will end in -i, opposed to the singular original word. For example, Il Cane changed to a plural would be Il cani, same with cats. ( Gatto = Gatti )


BlackHeart01

    and why doesn't the woman has glasses correct?


Evelyn-Grace

    Anyone woman can have glasses in general

    This woman has THE glasses. More Specific (:


carinofranco

    it is, they are not consistent with use and grading of the indefinite article


iiLuma

    I thought bicchieri was Bottles and that Occhiali (Sorry if i spelled it wrong!) was Glasses (Pl.)


firestgn

    Bicchieri means "glasses" as in the kind you drink out of, and "occhiali" are the glasses (spectacles/eye-glasses) that you wear to help you see.


UncleNick1

    Most if not all of my mistakes are from , all or the when its plural. How can you know if there is nothing in front of word ? Same phrase has been two diff meanings


katherinemspeed

    What's wrong with beakers? they're very similar to glasses!


HumaAhmad854

    Its more common to say glasses when referring to drinking cups rather than saying beakers, but you are correct.


smm4901

    In the last lesson, 'donna' was lady - I said woman - I was wrong. This lesson 'donna' was WOMAN - I said LADY - Wrong again. Donna can be lady or woman - ACCEPT BOTH!


anne629

    that is my question also.. why donna isn't both lady and woman in the translations ?


noirwinter

    Since when does "ha" mean "has got"? The woman has got the glasses? Thats not actually the translation but thats what it claims it is.


Robbadob

    "Has got" is just another way to say "has" in English.


MonikaKowa20

    im confused, when should i say "i", "gli" and "le"?


Robbadob

    Il → i
    La → le
    Lo → gli
    L' when masculine → gli
    L' when feminine → le

    [Il] ragazzo → [i] ragazzi
    [La] ragazza → [le] ragazze
    [Lo] studente → [gli] studenti
    [L']uovo → [gli] uovi
    [L']aranca → [le] arance


mmseiple

    Actually, "l'uovo" has an irregular plural: le uova. But your rules are correct in general, just not for this particular example. : )


LundN

    Why is it "i" instead of "le,la..." i dont know the diffrence between them


JoseeV64

    Read the Tips and Notes on the website.


antara44

    I thought it was 2 women and 1 cup. ;)


Quinn208912

    why not "gli" vs "i" before bicchieri? the glasses are plural, so why is the singular form accepted as the corrected answer?


noirwinter

    Gli is used if the word starts with an s followed by a consonant, i.e. gli stivali. It is thr plural of "lo" while "i" is the plural of "il"


XlUi8bZ7

    What about Gli insetti or Gli elephante? Can you explain further?


Robbadob

    L' also turns into gli with masculine nouns.

    L'insetto → gli insetti
    L'elefante → gli elefanti

    But not with feminines:
    L'aranca → le arance


JoseeV64

    "Gli" instead of "i" for plural masculine nouns starting with a vowel.


Adalheida

    hmm, i don't think so...... xD


kupasekizbucuk

    can we say bicchieri as glasses which is for wearing


russtanggg

    The word for glasses for wearing is "occhiali"


NerdyMarqu

    Solo yo hablo español? :v


TejasweeSu

    When is i used and when is la il le??!


Catarina676832

    Sometimes the answer is 'has the glasses', other times is 'has glasses' for the same original 'la donna ha i bicchieri'.


PandelisOI

    Drinking? Where this came from


Lulg1M

    'Bicchiere' sounds like 'beaker'. Is there another word for 'beaker'?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.