"La donna ha i bicchieri."

Translation:The woman has the glasses.

December 29, 2012

72 Comments


jaye16

"bicchieri" means both 'glasses' and 'cups'

January 19, 2014

diana.ame

Hmm it's difficult to distinguish the space between 'ha' and 'i'

December 29, 2012

smeans2

Vowel sounds of adjacent words often "flow" together in Italian. It also depends on who is speaking, how fast, and how clear the sound is (not duolingo's strong point). I often listen to the slow version just to be sure I'm not missing something like this--after a few wrong answers because I didn't hear correctly).

December 30, 2012

GabeH.4

Dipthongization

June 4, 2018

ebullientPenguin

What about glasses? As in the ones people use to see better?

February 5, 2014

firestgn

these are "occhiali"

June 13, 2015

MrsLearner

Donna can't be translated "lady?"

June 11, 2013

Mislav_Ante

I have same problem donna-lady...

October 20, 2013

CodeVisio

not in general. Lady = Woman

November 10, 2013

ualler

"lady/miss=signora" like "sir/mister =signore" ." woman=donna " like "man=uomo". ex: "Mister Marius (il Signor Mario)" and "Miss Mary (la Signora Maria)". "Marius is a man (Mario è un uomo)" and "Mary is a woman (Maria è una donna)".

January 6, 2014

bill_oneill51

"tazze" is cups, not glasses, so there is only one correct answer

February 18, 2013

mmseiple

"Tazze" are mugs or coffee cups. "Bicchieri" are cups or drinking glasses. English uses "cup" for both, but they are different types in Italian. I sometimes find it helpful to do an image search for the Italian words (look up "tazze" or "bicchieri" on Google images or a similar site) to get an idea of the difference for words where the English translation overlaps.

February 13, 2017

carinofranco

the word was biccheri, not tazze

February 18, 2013

bill_oneill51

I know, that is my point, "cups" should not be an acceptable translation for "bicchieri" There is only one correct translation out of the three options, not two as the program maintains.

February 18, 2013

Charlitos

this needs to be corrected

March 4, 2013

espino2013

The Italian sound (the lady who pronounces the words etc.) is REALLY awful. Each of the other courses on duolingo are OK, but this just sounds bad and incorrect. Also, in many cases the prononciation is rather that of an american Italian woman, than a real Italian one. So maybe there could be found a different audio set for Italian? (Many unclear prononciations, the technical cuts are really bad - in the first lessons I thought some woman with heavy asthm is speaking...) A real disappointment, the Italian audio... :(

March 13, 2014

CodeVisio

If you are so capable to recognize a bad pronunciation from a good one's, why don't you offer your service to Duolingo staff pronouncing all possible Italian sentences? All Duolingo users will thank you in advance for your helpful voice sound.

March 13, 2014

espino2013

I am not Italian myself, so my pronunciation would be of a foreigner, too. (Though I studied Italian for 5 years at university, but it was a long time ago.) I think that the purpose here is to learn from reliable sources - that including the sound and the pronunciation of the language. While the other courses have a quite good audio set for the pronunciation (as far as I can realize and judge), this one really is of a far inferior quality - but you could see that from the many comments regarding it (from other users who follow the Italian language course here on duolingo). - And I think it shouldn't so hard to find a proper audio set - I think all of the other sets are borrowed from other language courses, and modified. I might be wrong, though... Maybe this was cheaper, I don't know. An editor or Duolingo staff member could only clarify that...

March 13, 2014

pmdevita

Should "drinking glasses" be correct as well?

December 9, 2014

JoseeV64

Duo gives the hint "(drinking) glasses)", so you know that "bicchieri" are not the glasses to look through but glasses to drink from. Simply translate with "glasses" without drinking.

December 18, 2018

thalyapaleologu

what is the difference between biccheri and tazze?

July 7, 2013

Franco_Incitti

"Bicchieri" means "Glasses" and "Tazze" means "Cups".

August 3, 2013

Gita-ji

Is this related to the English word 'beaker' — the kind of cup students in Chemistry class use?

July 6, 2018

AlexisAlonso

Does "bicchieri" mean glasses or bottles. I keep getting this confused.

December 3, 2013

apollonia14

bicchieri=glasses and bottiglie=bottles

December 21, 2013

katherinemspeed

What's wrong with beakers? they're very similar to glasses!

May 7, 2014

verymemeingfular

Its more common to say glasses when referring to drinking cups rather than saying beakers, but you are correct.

May 23, 2017

lucy.gullotta1

keep getting confused between "glasses" and "bottles"

July 10, 2014

jagorm

I agree, it's hard to catch all the words in the fast mode.

July 14, 2014

tmorrissey

Is this like seeing glasses or drinking glasses? Or can it be both

January 26, 2015

Robbadob

Un bicchiere is a drinking glass, occhiali are eyeglasses. English uses the same word for these, but Italian doesn't.

February 27, 2019

LadyJokerPR

How do i know when it's glass or glasses, I always get tripped up on this, singular or plural. Can anyone please explain?

July 19, 2015

Robbadob

Il bicchier[e] = the glass
I bicchier[i] = the glasses (drinking glasses, not eyeglasses)

February 27, 2019

SpookyJules

It always keeps these sort of words in check for me to remember that most of the time, when you're learning about plurals in Italian, the plural will end in -i, opposed to the singular original word. For example, Il Cane changed to a plural would be Il cani, same with cats. ( Gatto = Gatti )

May 21, 2016

BlackHeart01

and why doesn't the woman has glasses correct?

January 24, 2013

Evelyn-Grace

Anyone woman can have glasses in general

This woman has THE glasses. More Specific (:

January 6, 2015

carinofranco

it is, they are not consistent with use and grading of the indefinite article

February 5, 2013

_Wonho

I thought bicchieri was Bottles and that Occhiali (Sorry if i spelled it wrong!) was Glasses (Pl.)

January 26, 2014

firestgn

Bicchieri means "glasses" as in the kind you drink out of, and "occhiali" are the glasses (spectacles/eye-glasses) that you wear to help you see.

June 13, 2015

UncleNick1

Most if not all of my mistakes are from , all or the when its plural. How can you know if there is nothing in front of word ? Same phrase has been two diff meanings

March 14, 2014

antara44

I thought it was 2 women and 1 cup. ;)

January 9, 2015

smm4901

In the last lesson, 'donna' was lady - I said woman - I was wrong. This lesson 'donna' was WOMAN - I said LADY - Wrong again. Donna can be lady or woman - ACCEPT BOTH!

January 29, 2015

anne629

that is my question also.. why donna isn't both lady and woman in the translations ?

February 26, 2016

Quinn208912

why not "gli" vs "i" before bicchieri? the glasses are plural, so why is the singular form accepted as the corrected answer?

April 1, 2015

noirwinter

Gli is used if the word starts with an s followed by a consonant, i.e. gli stivali. It is thr plural of "lo" while "i" is the plural of "il"

January 6, 2016

XlUi8bZ7

What about Gli insetti or Gli elephante? Can you explain further?

May 21, 2018

Robbadob

L' also turns into gli with masculine nouns.

L'insetto → gli insetti
L'elefante → gli elefanti

But not with feminines:
L'aranca → le arance

February 27, 2019

JoseeV64

"Gli" instead of "i" for plural masculine nouns starting with a vowel.

January 2, 2019

Adalheida

hmm, i don't think so...... xD

September 19, 2015

noirwinter

Since when does "ha" mean "has got"? The woman has got the glasses? Thats not actually the translation but thats what it claims it is.

January 6, 2016

Robbadob

"Has got" is just another way to say "has" in English.

February 27, 2019

NerdyMarqu

Solo yo hablo español? :v

November 20, 2016

MonikaKowa20

im confused, when should i say "i", "gli" and "le"?

June 6, 2017

Robbadob

Il → i
La → le
Lo → gli
L' when masculine → gli
L' when feminine → le

[Il] ragazzo → [i] ragazzi
[La] ragazza → [le] ragazze
[Lo] studente → [gli] studenti
[L']uovo → [gli] uovi
[L']aranca → [le] arance

February 27, 2019

mmseiple

Actually, "l'uovo" has an irregular plural: le uova. But your rules are correct in general, just not for this particular example. : )

February 27, 2019

LundN

Why is it "i" instead of "le,la..." i dont know the diffrence between them

August 4, 2018

JoseeV64

Read the Tips and Notes on the website.

January 2, 2019

GarrettTV

I thought I was supposed to type the Italian translation!

March 24, 2014

jaye16

You'll have to give some more information before anyone can assist you. How was the sentenced posed. Was it English, were there three to choose the right one, was it listening. Let us know and someone will help you.

March 24, 2014

Y-B-N-B

For pity's sake. Why not mark "lady" as correct.

June 1, 2015

AgnieszkaK942273

La donna ha i bicchieri

October 30, 2015

BarbaraCla10

Hmmmm......two different meanings? What are they?

January 8, 2016

kupasekizbucuk

can we say bicchieri as glasses which is for wearing

April 4, 2016

russtang

The word for glasses for wearing is "occhiali"

November 15, 2016

TejasweeSu

When is i used and when is la il le??!

October 27, 2017

meyin77

Italian dictionary and before in other lesson I learned the I is the when it become got?

January 5, 2018

OKJS2MCZ

woman or lady, really? what's the differnce?

January 18, 2018

Catarina676832

Sometimes the answer is 'has the glasses', other times is 'has glasses' for the same original 'la donna ha i bicchieri'.

March 29, 2018

RShirey

Lol

January 2, 2019

Eileen671712

why do you need the article, it says she has glasses, not the glasses

January 11, 2019

EricEustac

I wrote gas instead of has

February 14, 2019

jc1Txb

I typed in the correct answer several times and it keeps telling me it's wrong. How does one get past this?

April 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.