1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tallerkenen min er tom."

"Tallerkenen min er tom."

Translation:My plate is empty.

July 12, 2015

14 Comments


AGrizzlybear

Tallerkenen min heter Tom.


Elenaverano

The word "tallerken" is so wonderfully close to the Russian "tarelka" I need an extra moment to switch to the "plate" translation.


FredCapp

Similarly the Esperanto has telero and I have to remember that tallerken is not an odd type of plate in the direct object.

That and I keep thinking that it's plural.


FilipFilip17

I don’t think I’d ever noticed that on my own...


ClassiDuo

Vær så snill herr, jeg wil ha mer!


FilipFilip17

I’m really confused about the pronunciation of Norwegian O. So “tom” is /tum/ and “tomt” and “tomme” are /tɔmt/ and /tɔm(ː)ǝ/ respectively. Is that right?


GeoffreyCa301149

I think it's more like /tom/ than /tum/.


FredCapp

Not to my ears, and I've heard the language all my life. It's somewhere between /tom/ and /tum/, almost as if it should be spelled /tåm/, but not quite.


Ricky827716

Suggest you to look for the spanish "U"


Oonsay

I was wondering if English got "tomb" from Norges "tom." But it appears to have originated from the Greek word "tymbos," which is largely similar to engelsks modern definition of it. Oh well!


M1A1_

I wonder why in this sentence tallerkenen is plate, not plates?


Deliciae

"tallerkenen" is always singular, the definite plural would be "tallerkenene".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.