1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Republic of Ireland or North…

"Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireland?"

Translation:Poblacht na hÉireann nó Tuaisceart Éireann?

July 13, 2015

6 Comments


ngarrang

why is hEireann offered as a hint when it is not correct?


scilling

The translation of “Ireland” into Irish depends upon how it’s used; the nominative form is Éire, the dative form is Éirinn, and the genitive form is Éireann. Most (but not all) genitive uses require the article, so in those cases it would be na hÉireann. This exercise has examples of the two genitive variations.


tychobrail

Corcaí na hÉireann :-) Love the humour in some of these...


TArdy44

"na" is not plural - it is the genitive singular - just one of those inexplicable things that make learning a language so challenging.


TreasaWilson

How does "na hÉireann" equate to "of Ireland"? I mean, why is the article plural? I have the same difficulty with "na Blarnan" meaning "of Blarney". I understand it's one of those linguistic oddities that the genitive needs an article, but I would have thought it would be "an Éireann".


RobertGay7

A more poignant question now more than ever after Thursday's vote.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.