1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun snakket som en foss!"

"Hun snakket som en foss!"

Translation:She talked like a waterfall!

July 13, 2015

20 Comments


Agy_O

Is this a saying in Norwegian?


Yakuul

What does it mean? like, loudly and or unclearly?


AureliaUK

Foss remains in some northern English dialects and as a place name - High Force, Falling Foss, Thomason Foss.


KatjaBozarth

We have the same saying in German. ☺


JackalopeMoon

In English there is something similar: she's like a babbling brook.


kokiri85

Like, she runs at the mouth?


Justin86301

In certain parts of America we would say "she is a motor mouth"


Merriam-Webster

Love foreign idioms.


m.g.doyle

Does this mean she talked a lot, or quickly?


Deliciae

A lot, and without stop.


Bertsta

Did you tell her to holdt kjeft? XD I think that's the term.


Josh_Overlien

Ironically, I learned about norsklærer Karense from the comments on these lessons and I first learned this idiom from her. I love the idiom, and I used to have a best friend named Sam Foss.


NormanMcDonnell

Verbal diarrhoea !


Lisa954202

This little puddle of consciousness, treading water...


LiviuDeacu

In Romanian language we say: "Hun snakker som en knust mølle" (she speaks like a broken mill). Because sometimes a broken mill cannot be stopped.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.