"Hun snakket som en foss!"

Translation:She talked like a waterfall!

July 13, 2015

19 Comments


Agy_K

Is this a saying in Norwegian?

October 22, 2015

majaus

Yes, it is

November 26, 2015

Yakuul

What does it mean? like, loudly and or unclearly?

August 16, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Incessantly.

August 16, 2017

AureliaUK

Foss remains in some northern English dialects and as a place name - High Force, Falling Foss, Thomason Foss.

May 14, 2017

kokiri85

Like, she runs at the mouth?

July 13, 2015

PuertoHelenos

Yes indeed

July 27, 2015

KatjaBozarth

We have the same saying in German. ☺

June 21, 2017

Merriam-Webster

Love foreign idioms.

August 2, 2017

Justin86301

In certain parts of America we would say "she is a motor mouth"

August 13, 2017

JackalopeMoon

In English there is something similar: she's like a babbling brook.

June 20, 2018

Josh_Overlien

Ironically, I learned about norsklærer Karense from the comments on these lessons and I first learned this idiom from her. I love the idiom, and I used to have a best friend named Sam Foss.

February 21, 2018

skynightstar

Me too!

May 28, 2019

m.g.doyle

Does this mean she talked a lot, or quickly?

August 12, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

A lot, and without stop.

August 16, 2017

Bertsta

Did you tell her to holdt kjeft? XD I think that's the term.

March 17, 2019

Lisa954202

This little puddle of consciousness, treading water...

July 24, 2018

NormanMcDonnell

Verbal diarrhoea !

December 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.