"Visit Canada in the summer!"

Translation:Vizitu Kanadon en somero!

July 13, 2015

12 Comments


Markqz

Why not "la somero" ?

January 19, 2017

FredCapp

That could work, and it would work in conversation. Duo is trying to show us that there are places where leaving the la out can still be grammatical and comprehendible.

As Meera_Stm pointed out this could have also been somere which would make the trip to Canada a regular thing. But the sentence, as written, is more of an advertising slogan, "Visit Canada in Summer."

I'm certain the pictures associated with that slogan show Banff, Vancouver's Rose Garden, and the Château Frontenac, but nothing which shows you the mosquitos.

January 19, 2017

FredCapp

Mi ŝatas elekton #3: maltrankviliĝu Kanadon somere.

July 13, 2015

jxetkubo

Tiu frazo estas malĝusta. "Maltrankviliĝi" estas netransitiva verbo kiel ĉiuj verboj kun -iĝ-. Provu "maltrankviligi".

July 13, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ne diris, ke ĝi ĝustis, nur ke ĝi ŝatis min.

kaj morgaŭ mi vojaĝos, per aŭto, al Kanado.

July 13, 2015

EaterofPumkin

I really like the use of adverbs in Esperanto.

Down with prepositions! (Dave Chapelle voice)

March 15, 2017

Meera_Stm

Isn't "somere" more like "each summer"?

February 21, 2016

FredCapp

Somere is more literally translated "Summerly". So it could also be as you said.

February 21, 2016

AdamScott794079

I thought countrys were with the with the -io, she just -o was a person from the country

May 12, 2017

FredCapp

I blame it on usage. But often when a country (or state) has an ethnicity, region or city within it with the same (or similar) name, that ethnicity, region or city gets the simple ~o ending and the country gets the ~io. European countries all seem to get the ~io, and elsewhere in the world it seems to be a coin toss.

When Esperanto started all countries, with a few notable exceptions, were ~ujo, or ~lando. But people didn't like that their country was a "container for" X people (Francio used to be Francujo, Germanio used to be Germanujo, ktp, as if one could keep the French and Germans contained?) So it was determined that ~io would replace the ~ujo on countries, and I think Esperanto has been mildly confused by this change ever since.

Bonan ŝancon!

May 12, 2017

JamesBridg14

Yeah, it is very confusing that for a language which is so consistent that country names can be -o, -io, or -ujo.

February 16, 2018

Markqz

Europe and Asia use -io. Other places use -o (usually). Don't know why. Seems arbitrary.

May 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.