1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "You have vegetables."

"You have vegetables."

Translation:Tá glasraí agat.

July 13, 2015

10 Comments


kim.is.lost

why not ta agat glasrai?


JamesRichardson2

That's like asking why in English you can't say, "You vegetables have". Each language has a particular way of structuring sentences.


gabzerbinatoEng

The word "glasraí" is similar to "grocery", do they have a common origin?


oakreef

Glasraí comes from "glas" which is the Irish for green.


galaxyrocker

Going through Etymonline and Wiktionary, it doesn't appear they are cognates, no.


AdamHutcheson1

That would be awesome if it did!


Huffdogg

Would the plural have been accepted here as well?


Maggie752558

Why do you have to put agat after the word vegetables?


oakreef

"Tá glasraí" on its own wouldn't make any sense as sentence. It would just sort of mean "Vegetables are". It doesn't indicate possession without "agat" (at you).

Taken word for word "Tá glasraí agat" would mean something like "Vegetables are of you" or "Vegetables are at you" but that's just how you say "You have vegetables" in Irish.

"Tá glasraí agam" would be "I have vegetables", "Tá glasraí aici" would be "She has vegetables", "Tá glasraí ag an bhfear" is "The man has vegetables."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started