"Ich trinke Apfelsaft."

Translation:I drink apple juice.

December 29, 2012

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    What is the grammatical gender of Apfelsaft and the plural form?


Louvellyn

    When dealing with compound words, it always retains the gender of the main component, which is always the one at the end. So here, "Apfelsaft" will have the same gender as 'der Saft': masculine. :)


Lana851248

    Säfte is plural. Apfelsäfte would be the correct plural but nobody uses that. You simply say Apfelsaft.


kealarose

    Why is it not "I AM drinking apple juice"?


chaoticsystems

    What pops into my head when I read this sentence: I drink applesauce


dinahlalala

    Seems like they like to talk about juice haha. Anyways, why is it that in German you dont need to specify the gender/quantity of Apfelsaft when you mention it? In French you use "du" to mention an unknown amount/some amount. Is there no such quantity rule in German?


lisa4duolingo

    Just what bodicovolcod said. Here are some examples:

    Notice that the indefinite article corresponds with cup (not tea), bottle (not water or wine), and bowl (not soup).


bodicovolcod

    No...French has 'du', English has 'of', German doesn't use anything.


French_Bunny

    @Dina' : no need of something like the french "du". @Bodi' : nope ; "du" is "of" in english only when speaking of propriety (genitive in german) ; in this case, speaking quantity, english would use "some" or just nothing, as in german.


hemangchawla

    Why is orange juice Orangensaft (orange(plural) juice) and apple juice Apfelsaft (Apple(single) juice) ?


danl_02

    There is no orange at plural. There is a rule that states that we obtain compound nouns not only by putting together 2 words (like Apfelsaft, Gemuesesaft, etc), but with adding a linking word, which in our case is "en". So we will have Orangensaft, Tomatensaft, etc.


abhinav4848

    Also, it appears: The "n" after orange is used if the word ends in a vowel. So - Apfel -> Apfelsaft - Orange -> OrangeNsaft - Traube -> TraubeNsaft


Thepicharizard

    Is ' I drink Applejuice' wrong? Surely it would just say: 'almost correct'?


yosef510734

    What the problem if i say i drink an apple juice ?


French_Bunny

    It would be Ich trinke einen Apfelsaft


bluepete12

    So "saft" can basically be added to anything? I could say "Wassersaft" and "Pizzasaft" if I wanted?


Lana851248

    no, only to things that can be made into juice - like tomatoe juice, apple juice, orange juice...


CarlyWomac

    I am still having trouble with the different forms of "drink." Can anyone help?


Fieryblumen

    Ich trinke - I drink Er/Sie trinkt - he/she drinks Du trinkst - you (singular) drink Wir/Sie trinken - we /they drink


Zerenix

    What would the difference in german be for 'I drink applejuice' and 'I am drinking apple juice'?


Fieryblumen

    No difference. Ich trinke Apfelsaft for both because "trinke" is either "drink" or "am drinking". Same format for (almost) all the verbs


Liv.Erin.McG

    What's the difference in pronunciation between "ich" and "ihr"


TheLandingEagle

    Every time I come to this I instinctively want to write 'I drink applesauce'

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.