1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trinke Apfelsaft."

"Ich trinke Apfelsaft."

Translation:I drink apple juice.

December 29, 2012

32 Comments


chesten5139

What is the grammatical gender of Apfelsaft and the plural form?


-Eyrun-

When dealing with compound words, it always retains the gender of the main component, which is always the one at the end. So here, "Apfelsaft" will have the same gender as 'der Saft': masculine. :)


Lana851248

Säfte is plural. Apfelsäfte would be the correct plural but nobody uses that. You simply say Apfelsaft.


dinahlalala

Seems like they like to talk about juice haha. Anyways, why is it that in German you dont need to specify the gender/quantity of Apfelsaft when you mention it? In French you use "du" to mention an unknown amount/some amount. Is there no such quantity rule in German?


lisa4duolingo

Just what bodicovolcod said. Here are some examples:

Notice that the indefinite article corresponds with cup (not tea), bottle (not water or wine), and bowl (not soup).


bodicovolcod

No...French has 'du', English has 'of', German doesn't use anything.


French_Bunny

@Dina' : no need of something like the french "du". @Bodi' : nope ; "du" is "of" in english only when speaking of propriety (genitive in german) ; in this case, speaking quantity, english would use "some" or just nothing, as in german.


hemangchawla

Why is orange juice Orangensaft (orange(plural) juice) and apple juice Apfelsaft (Apple(single) juice) ?


danl_02

There is no orange at plural. There is a rule that states that we obtain compound nouns not only by putting together 2 words (like Apfelsaft, Gemuesesaft, etc), but with adding a linking word, which in our case is "en". So we will have Orangensaft, Tomatensaft, etc.


abhinav4848

Also, it appears: The "n" after orange is used if the word ends in a vowel. So - Apfel -> Apfelsaft - Orange -> OrangeNsaft - Traube -> TraubeNsaft


JackAlexWalter

i don't think apfelsaft has a plural form.


GalliaDragonmoon

What pops into my head when I read this sentence: I drink applesauce


The.Other.Caleb

Same. I almost typed that as my answer.


kealarose

Why is it not "I AM drinking apple juice"?


yosef510734

What the problem if i say i drink an apple juice ?


French_Bunny

It would be Ich trinke einen Apfelsaft


Thepicharizard

Is ' I drink Applejuice' wrong? Surely it would just say: 'almost correct'?


gerwejc

Why is it Apfelsaft and not Äpfelsaft, like Orangensaft-why doesn't it take the plural form of apple? Is this just a case-by-case scenario?


cllsxt

i think trinke is drink


CarlyWomac

I am still having trouble with the different forms of "drink." Can anyone help?


Fieryblumen

Ich trinke - I drink Er/Sie trinkt - he/she drinks Du trinkst - you (singular) drink Wir/Sie trinken - we /they drink


Mallory153212

This lesson makes me so hungry


Zerenix

What would the difference in german be for 'I drink applejuice' and 'I am drinking apple juice'?


Fieryblumen

No difference. Ich trinke Apfelsaft for both because "trinke" is either "drink" or "am drinking". Same format for (almost) all the verbs


BaciLacsi

Why "I am drinking ape juice" is wrong?


prajakta738973

How to use sometimes drink or drinks in given sentences


prajakta738973

Why not i'm drink apple juice


Liv.Erin.McG

What's the difference in pronunciation between "ich" and "ihr"


alanokelly1

why is it trinke and not trinkt?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.