"Ich trinke Apfelsaft."

Translation:I drink apple juice.

December 29, 2012

31 Comments


chesten5139

What is the grammatical gender of Apfelsaft and the plural form?

January 19, 2013

-Eyrun-

When dealing with compound words, it always retains the gender of the main component, which is always the one at the end. So here, "Apfelsaft" will have the same gender as 'der Saft': masculine. :)

February 1, 2013

Nate_J

THANK YOU.

December 28, 2014

Lana851248

Säfte is plural. Apfelsäfte would be the correct plural but nobody uses that. You simply say Apfelsaft.

May 8, 2019

dinahlalala

Seems like they like to talk about juice haha. Anyways, why is it that in German you dont need to specify the gender/quantity of Apfelsaft when you mention it? In French you use "du" to mention an unknown amount/some amount. Is there no such quantity rule in German?

March 11, 2013

lisa4duolingo

Just what bodicovolcod said. Here are some examples:

Notice that the indefinite article corresponds with cup (not tea), bottle (not water or wine), and bowl (not soup).

March 16, 2016

bodicovolcod

No...French has 'du', English has 'of', German doesn't use anything.

August 16, 2013

French_Bunny

@Dina' : no need of something like the french "du". @Bodi' : nope ; "du" is "of" in english only when speaking of propriety (genitive in german) ; in this case, speaking quantity, english would use "some" or just nothing, as in german.

April 10, 2015

hemangchawla

Why is orange juice Orangensaft (orange(plural) juice) and apple juice Apfelsaft (Apple(single) juice) ?

June 2, 2014

danl_02

There is no orange at plural. There is a rule that states that we obtain compound nouns not only by putting together 2 words (like Apfelsaft, Gemuesesaft, etc), but with adding a linking word, which in our case is "en". So we will have Orangensaft, Tomatensaft, etc.

June 7, 2014

abhinav4848

Also, it appears: The "n" after orange is used if the word ends in a vowel. So - Apfel -> Apfelsaft - Orange -> OrangeNsaft - Traube -> TraubeNsaft

January 10, 2015

TaeRoar

ah danke :)

March 21, 2016

JackAlexWalter

i don't think apfelsaft has a plural form.

January 18, 2016

GalliaDragonmoon

What pops into my head when I read this sentence: I drink applesauce

March 31, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

Same. I almost typed that as my answer.

March 20, 2017

kealarose

Why is it not "I AM drinking apple juice"?

September 26, 2018

yosef510734

What the problem if i say i drink an apple juice ?

October 12, 2015

French_Bunny

It would be Ich trinke einen Apfelsaft

February 29, 2016

Thepicharizard

Is ' I drink Applejuice' wrong? Surely it would just say: 'almost correct'?

March 4, 2016

gerwejc

Why is it Apfelsaft and not Äpfelsaft, like Orangensaft-why doesn't it take the plural form of apple? Is this just a case-by-case scenario?

June 13, 2016

cllsxt

i think trinke is drink

October 8, 2016

CarlyWomac

I am still having trouble with the different forms of "drink." Can anyone help?

January 15, 2017

Fieryblumen

Ich trinke - I drink Er/Sie trinkt - he/she drinks Du trinkst - you (singular) drink Wir/Sie trinken - we /they drink

July 16, 2017

Mallory153212

This lesson makes me so hungry

May 29, 2017

Zerenix

What would the difference in german be for 'I drink applejuice' and 'I am drinking apple juice'?

June 11, 2017

Fieryblumen

No difference. Ich trinke Apfelsaft for both because "trinke" is either "drink" or "am drinking". Same format for (almost) all the verbs

July 16, 2017

BaciLacsi

Why "I am drinking ape juice" is wrong?

July 29, 2018

prajakta738973

How to use sometimes drink or drinks in given sentences

September 11, 2018

prajakta738973

Why not i'm drink apple juice

September 11, 2018

CarlosAbar458747

[Deleted]

December 28, 2018

Liv.Erin.McG

What's the difference in pronunciation between "ich" and "ihr"

May 14, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.