"Це мій хлопець!"

Translation:This is my boyfriend!

July 13, 2015

7 Comments


Abbyth11

Why can't "це" be "that" in this sentence?

July 13, 2015

zaccharles

My Ukrainian girlfriend says it can be. I think Duolingo has it wrong.

October 18, 2015

dempl

Yeah, they're killing it in Russian Course as well with "this" and "that" , when in the real life, the translations for this and that are far more "loose" ,i.e. depends from the context.

What's worse they do that in schools in English courses, harassing students to use exactly one word for "this" and another for "that" , taking points from exams if they get it "wrong" (Source: my Mrs. is English teacher in Moscow)

July 2, 2016

TseDanylo

It can mean that it most contexts. We translate це as this is mainly because of its usage. Its French equivalent c'est is used in the same way, to point out something we don't know about.

June 8, 2017

max.goncharuk

Generally, this/this is - це/цей and that - той. And yeap, it's a bit killing in Ukrainian.

October 9, 2016

GeneM.

Дуже приємно!

November 22, 2016

Stella319955

це means this is according to everything else i've done

October 29, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.