"He demanded that I inform him about everything."

Translation:Li postulis, ke mi informu lin pri ĉio.

July 13, 2015

5 Comments


stephbutler19

I've had a boss like this.

August 12, 2016

kdnde

Why is "sin" instead of "lin" marked wrong?

July 13, 2015

xapheus

The word "sin" is reflexive; the subject of the clause (after "that") has to be performing the verb on itself (and is generally restricted to third person / indefinite pronouns). In this case, "I" and "him" are different people, so you cannot use the reflexive like that. If the sentence were "I demanded that he inform himself about everything," then using "sin" for "himself" would be correct.

July 13, 2015

ColinBroderick

Why do we need the imperative here?

June 13, 2017

Rae.F

Well, it's definitely not the indicative. Using a different sentence for illustration purposes, we would say, "He demanded that I be honest" and not "He demanded that I am honest."

August 21, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.