"He demanded that I inform him about everything."

Translation:Li postulis, ke mi informu lin pri ĉio.

July 13, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kdnde

Why is "sin" instead of "lin" marked wrong?


xapheus

The word "sin" is reflexive; the subject of the clause (after "that") has to be performing the verb on itself (and is generally restricted to third person / indefinite pronouns). In this case, "I" and "him" are different people, so you cannot use the reflexive like that. If the sentence were "I demanded that he inform himself about everything," then using "sin" for "himself" would be correct.


stephbutler19

I've had a boss like this.


ColinBroderick

Why do we need the imperative here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Well, it's definitely not the indicative. Using a different sentence for illustration purposes, we would say, "He demanded that I be honest" and not "He demanded that I am honest."

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.