"Vi povas iri!"

Translation:You can go!

July 13, 2015

15 Comments


Adlez27

To me this sounded like something you would say in anger. Like... "You don't HAVE to yell at me! See that door over there? YOU CAN GO."

November 4, 2015

JohnKing147785

Especially with the exclamation point.

January 22, 2016

CharmingTiger

Why are you trying to get rid of me? :(

March 2, 2016

BryceJohnson3

you may go was flagged as incorrect.

In elementary school our teachers were dogmatic about using may for permission and can for ability.

If you would ask "Can I go to the bathroom?" they would invariably answer "I don't know. Can you?"

So how would I say "You may go". Seems to "Vi povas iri" would be the best translation. "Vi rajtas povi" seems too.... I don't know... tyranical or something. "You have the right to go."

October 4, 2015

danielqsc

If you want to dinstinguish between may and can in Esperanto, use rajti for may and kapabli or esti kapabla for can. But it's not mandatory: unlike your teachers, nobody will say you're wrong if you use povi for both may and can. PMEG says (originally in Esperanto, translated below. English is not my native language, so maybe there are some errors, but I think you'll understand :) ):

Povi shows an action or a state that's possible for the subject, whether because of the subject's capability, ability, strenght or power, or circumstances, right or permission. Only the context can show the precise meaning. [Original text: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/gravaj_verboj/povi_devi_voli/povi.html]

April 29, 2017

sf2k

ili povas batali

July 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ne tie ĉi, iras!

October 27, 2015

RaptorBacon

Fly my pretties fly!!!

March 14, 2016

LordRatte

Either I'm missing the connection or this was out of the blue. Either way, it made me laugh.

March 15, 2016

churaesie

"You may go!" ? got marked wrong.

August 9, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"can" is about ability, "may" is about permission or possibility

How about "Vi iros kun permeso."? or "Vi iras kun permeso." Or even better "You have permission to go." would that be "Vi havas permeso iri."?

"He may go, or he may not." "Li eble iros, aŭ li eble ne iros."

October 27, 2015

StephenH0

Vi rajtas iri.

October 30, 2015

Serge.Fisher

To me it sounds like "vi povas diri"

February 11, 2017

sdtrask1

Dismissed!

May 27, 2017

crmoorhead

Kion mi faris? :(

January 24, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.