1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu avô se levanta cedo."

"Meu avô se levanta cedo."

Translation:My grandfather gets up early.

October 14, 2013

20 Comments


Davu

The addition of the pronoun "se" means the verb "levantar" is being used in its reflexive form here which adds the implication that he gets himself up.


boxxybrownn

so why doesnt "my grandpa gets himself up early" work?


Davu

Well, it fits, but there are two minor problems. Duolingo tends to trade formal word for formal word and informal word for informal word, and are more likely to accept "grandpa" for "vô" or "vovô" than for "avô"; also, even if the "himself" bit is explicit in the Portuguese "se", it is not quite as natural in English. If that is something you would say, though, you can ask for it to be accepted.


PaulBelme

So if we leave the "se" out what is the issue? Is it up in the air who he gets up early, like it's a mystery to a portuguese speaker?


Davu

This verb can mean "lift", "raise" or "get up" so when you hear "Meu avô levanta" without an object a possible doubt is "What does he lift?", however, this verb is so common that leaving out "se" (himself) wouldn't cause any confusion particularly with the addition of a word like "cedo" (early).


PaulBelme

Thankyou so much Davu! :D


kitsune1977

We don't really use the "se". We say "meu avô levanta cedo", "meu avô acorda cedo".


gospeljds

What is the difference between the word for grandmother and grandfather?


Davu

The difference is in the accentuation (and therefore pronunciation) of the final "o":


gospeljds

Thank you, David. The pronunciation link was very helpful. I'm just curious... is it you guy's job to look around for people who need help, and just be awesome in general? =)


Jandreslami

"Meu avô se acorda cedo" would be a much more natural although colloquial Portuguese, wouldn't it?


stussybear

It's my understanding that acordar is to wake up while se-levantar is to get up or get out of bed.


Jandreslami

Oh, right! That subtle difference... we even have it in Spanish (my native language): Levantarse: getting out of bed /Despertarse: waking up


Rick.Martell

Actually, "se acorda" doesn't exist in portuguese, this because "acordar" is not a reflexive verb.


Jandreslami

Great to know! After all, Spanish and Portuguese are two different languages


PansyPurple

I thought it would be "levanta se" and only "se levanta" if it is after a question?


clovis10alberto

My grandfather wakes up early


Davu

That may have been rejected because, as pointed out earlier in the discussion, waking up (acordar) and getting up (levantar) are two different things.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.