"Meu avô se levanta cedo."

Translation:My grandfather gets up early.

October 14, 2013

20 Comments


Whirrun

Why 'se'?

October 14, 2013

Davu

The addition of the pronoun "se" means the verb "levantar" is being used in its reflexive form here which adds the implication that he gets himself up.

October 14, 2013

boxxybrownn

so why doesnt "my grandpa gets himself up early" work?

September 23, 2014

Davu

Well, it fits, but there are two minor problems. Duolingo tends to trade formal word for formal word and informal word for informal word, and are more likely to accept "grandpa" for "vô" or "vovô" than for "avô"; also, even if the "himself" bit is explicit in the Portuguese "se", it is not quite as natural in English. If that is something you would say, though, you can ask for it to be accepted.

September 23, 2014

Whirrun

Thanks!

October 14, 2013

PaulBelme

So if we leave the "se" out what is the issue? Is it up in the air who he gets up early, like it's a mystery to a portuguese speaker?

December 1, 2014

Davu

This verb can mean "lift", "raise" or "get up" so when you hear "Meu avô levanta" without an object a possible doubt is "What does he lift?", however, this verb is so common that leaving out "se" (himself) wouldn't cause any confusion particularly with the addition of a word like "cedo" (early).

December 1, 2014

PaulBelme

Thankyou so much Davu! :D

December 2, 2014

kitsune1977

We don't really use the "se". We say "meu avô levanta cedo", "meu avô acorda cedo".

February 9, 2016

gospeljds

What is the difference between the word for grandmother and grandfather?

March 15, 2016

Davu

The difference is in the accentuation (and therefore pronunciation) of the final "o":

March 15, 2016

gospeljds

Thank you, David. The pronunciation link was very helpful. I'm just curious... is it you guy's job to look around for people who need help, and just be awesome in general? =)

March 16, 2016

Jandreslami

"Meu avô se acorda cedo" would be a much more natural although colloquial Portuguese, wouldn't it?

February 2, 2014

stussybear

It's my understanding that acordar is to wake up while se-levantar is to get up or get out of bed.

February 3, 2014

Jandreslami

Oh, right! That subtle difference... we even have it in Spanish (my native language): Levantarse: getting out of bed /Despertarse: waking up

February 3, 2014

Rick.Martell

Actually, "se acorda" doesn't exist in portuguese, this because "acordar" is not a reflexive verb.

June 27, 2015

Jandreslami

Great to know! After all, Spanish and Portuguese are two different languages

June 27, 2015

PansyPurple

I thought it would be "levanta se" and only "se levanta" if it is after a question?

January 1, 2015

clovis10alberto

My grandfather wakes up early

April 6, 2016

Davu

That may have been rejected because, as pointed out earlier in the discussion, waking up (acordar) and getting up (levantar) are two different things.

April 6, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.