"Yo estoy mal."

Translation:I am unwell.

5 years ago

95 Comments


marnushka

estoy haciendo gravemente means I am doing badly. Yo estoy mal means I am bad.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

Yo estoy mal = I am not well Yo soy mal = I am bad [I am a bad person]

"I am bad" does not mean "I am not well" in English, either.

"Estoy haciendo gravemente" is not entirely grammatical. You can't always translate word for word, especially for things like "I am doing (well, badly, etc)" that are idiomatic.

5 years ago

Jaspet

Thanks for clarification.

5 years ago

homefire

But "I am bad" can definitely refer to illness, too. When asked how the arthritis is--I'm bad today.

4 years ago

julesrif
julesrif

You don't say "estoy mal", you say "me siento mal" (i'm feeling ill). You could say "estoy mal" when you are mistaken about something. Believe me, i speak spanish everyday.

4 years ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Estoy mal" is also correct, when you mean that you feel bad or ill.

11 months ago

leapingliam

homefire, that would actually be improper english. Think of it as doing things well or poorly and being good or bad. Duo always catches me speaking grammatically incorrect in my native tongue lol.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

But, more likely, "it's bad".

One might say "I am bad", but it does not "definitely" refer to illness-- and only, maybe, in context.

1 year ago

dkat
dkat

but you often say in English if you have done something unacceptable that "I am bad" but it does not mean that you are a bad person.

3 years ago

TheMagWag

Funnily enough, in the part of England where I grew up (the West Country)...I am bad, does mean I am ill!

11 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Yo soy mal" is not used! "Mal" is an adverb. It cannot be used after "ser". "Estoy mal" is correct, it means "I feel bad", "I feel ill".

11 months ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

I'm bad = I'm evil, I'm wicked (see Michael Jackson's song)

Gravemente = seriously, with the meaning of dangerously.
Estoy haciendo gravemente = I'm doing something seriously/dangerously, but what?

Example: "la ley de la gravedad empieza a hacer gravemente su trabajo."

"Doing" is only used in English for referring to health, it's idiomatic, because there's no litteral reasons to use "to do". (Nothing is really "done" here, it's just an idiomatic expression). Other countries express it other ways, French use the verb "to go", and there's no litteral reasons neither.

4 years ago

GruvTrain

What if you're doing something bad now, but you're not a bad person? Example: eating unhealthy food.

4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I wrote 'I am bad' and was docked a heart...

4 years ago

Opanner

me too, despite the fact that "bad" is the very 1st translation DL gives in hints and the very 1st translation of "mal" in spanishdict.com. Come on DL!!

1 year ago

JackKlumpp

how do you guys have this heart thing? is it a game mode you can turn on?

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

My Duo has been upgraded since that comment and now it just goes back a tiny step if you get something wrong. Alot less frustrating now than losing hearts:)

2 years ago

JackKlumpp

ohhh okay, i thought that i was just doing something different than everyone else, didn't realize they changed the site altogether. Also, what's it like to be a level 22? How much spanish do you know and is Duolingo your main (or only) source of study? I just started using Duolingo 4 weeks ago so I don't know a lot about it.

2 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I once had a long break from Duo and had to redo most of it, but the learning was worth the redo. The level doesn't matter much, it's just extra motivation to do more practice. The levels end at 25, so I'd say just set a personal goal for each day and stick to it:) I have my daily goal set to 50 points, but I try push for 100 or 200 (if my free time allows).

2 years ago

vlastaris

You are still giving hearts when you press the 'key' picture and want to skip a level. And there are five levels for each lesson.

3 months ago

Tom_Froese

Why is "I am ill" not accepted?

"Especially when used with estar, mal sometimes means "sick" or "ill" " - taken from http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/malo.htm

5 years ago

Eray13

I used "I am ill," and it worked. 10/21/13

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

I like that you put the date comment, that is nice, thank you.

5 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

A few translations ago "mal" was translated as "ill." Now, on this translation, it is incorrect to translate "mal" as "ill." Arghhhhhhh.

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"ill is accepted (now)

4 years ago

marianne.w4

Yes 29-5-2014

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

Yes but bad isn't now 22/8/14

4 years ago

bdickson123

Yeah, bad's not accepted but ill is… 01/21/15

3 years ago

reastwoodstone

It told me it should be I am ill

4 years ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

But now, 3-4-2017, "I am ill," is not accepted again. The correct translation was given as, "I am unwell." Sorry, but, who says that??

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Me!

4 months ago

Naypam
Naypam

You all agree with marnushka? To me it seems he's wrong. I think "I'm not well" is correct.

5 years ago

kefrank

I agree with Naypam. "Estoy mal" is often used to express a feeling of discontent as well as physical illness; for instance, a common reply to "como estas?" is "pues, mal," meaning that you're upset about something. So, "I am sick" or "I am ill" only gets part of the picture.

5 years ago

lepowsky

I wrote "I am sick" - perhaps this is idiomatic?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

"I am sick" is accepted.

Is there a difference between "sick" and "ill"?
I read some people saying "ill" was stronger, to have a real disease, and "sick" is more about feeling a physical discomfort, a malaise. But I read the opposite, saying they were synonymous. (maybe when you talk informally)

4 years ago

djangosChef

To my ear, "ill" is a little more formal sounding. People I interact with usually say "I'm sick" when they have a bug they expect to get over in a few days. If they said "I'm I'll" I'd think "Why the formality? Must be serious."

4 years ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

Alan S. Ross published an article in 1954: ‘Linguistic Class-Indicators in Present-day English’ in the journal Neuphilologische Mitteilungen (Vol. 55, No. 1 (1954), pp. 20-56). He expounded the differences between U (upper-class) and non-U (middle-class). U users preferred "Ill" whereas non-U "sick".

2 years ago

sonnyboy

I am bad or: I am wrong

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No. I'm bad = I'm wicked.

"Robar está mal" = Stealing is wrong.
But: "Correct me if I'm wrong" in English = Correct me if I don't say the truth;

I'm wrong = Estoy equivocado.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Too categorical an answer.

There are contexts where estoy mal will mean "I am wrong", such as...

  • Entonces, yo soy el que estoy mal. = "Then I am the one who is wrong."

This is a similar usage as esta respuesta está mala, and is very informal and very common.

There is also a long list of words to indicate "wrong", just as there is in English, and the formula estoy equivocado really not the best choice. It indicates more that you are "being wrong", presently and continuously. Equivocarme is more like "I am wrong"

3 years ago

paolomar77
paolomar77

i feel bad

5 years ago

camillab8
camillab8

That's what I tried. It was not accepted.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Let's report it!

4 years ago

blendedchaitea

Wouldn't 'I feel badly' be 'me siento mal'?

5 years ago

GruvTrain

I feel badly in English means I am bad at feeling.

4 years ago

Metatard

It's common enough to hear, "I feel badly about... ". It's true this is bad grammar, likely born in an attempt to "soften the badness" or (ironically) sound smarter. You're better off avoiding this construction.

3 years ago

fjR4
fjR4

I wrote i'm bad .i can't understand what is wrong

4 years ago

mrickling
mrickling

Very frustrating to see mal translated in different places in the same sentence structure with estar as exclusively bad or ill. Duolingo should be more consistent.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Sorry, I didn't get what you mean (my English is poor sometimes)

4 years ago

dittemnj

I am bad

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

No. I'm bad (as the Michael Jackson's song), means you are evil/wicked.

4 years ago

RageHole

I said "I am doing poorly" and got it wrong. Is that a mistake?

4 years ago

Sharon_Kay

when I hover the cursor, the definition of mal is "badly, bad, wrong." But the correct response is "I am ill". Huh?

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, that's the meaning.

When you have the hints, it's like a dictionary, you have all the words that fits in different contexts. "Bad" or "Wrong" can't fit here (and, let's admit it, "bad" and "wrong" can't be interchangeable). The hint list is not composed of interchangeable words. We have to choose the one that fits the best, and sometimes, in idiomatic expression, Duolingo forget to put the word (or maybe they don't want we see this word in normal, non idiomatic sentence, to avoid to be confused)

4 years ago

jeanniepq

In the Canaries they say 'estoy malita' when they are feeling ill. But not just 'mal'

4 years ago

Metatard

That's interesting. One of my favorite things about Spanish is the diminutive, and all the delightful ways it is used. In English too, people will say they feel "a little bit sick", but they won't likely say "estoy malita" if they feel "sick as a dog."

3 years ago

SMAGringo

Does anybody else have a problem with the machine's pronunciation of Estoy....While the word could be none other than Estoy, it sure sounds like Este....

4 years ago

rubescube

Yes!!!

9 months ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

I read in my Spanish dictionary that 'mal' can also mean disease. So maybe the meaning of 'mal' here changes because of the context in which it is used. Spanish seems to have alot of words that change alot depending on the context.

4 years ago

reastwoodstone

I here people say I'm bad in English referring to their health. Tho more commonly its badly. So I'm bad should be acceptable in a none specific sentence shouldn't it?

4 years ago

JJP1993

why are you always pronouncing estoy the same as este...I always get it wrong because of this

4 years ago

Metatard

"I'm not well" is the best English translation of "Estoy mal." The other translations narrow the meaning beyond what the (non-existent) context allows. That "I'm not well" is the direct translation of "No estoy bien" is something that must be accepted.

3 years ago

Mehki227
Mehki227

When i wrote, 'I'm bad' i was given 'I'm Ill' as a correct answer, so next time, i wrote 'I'm ill' and that is marked as wrong. So what gives?

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Then how do you say I am bad "Yo estoy malo", "Yo soy malo" or "Yo soy mal"

3 years ago

djangosChef

Soy malo = I'm bad/naughty/wicked; Estoy malo = I'm ill/sick (used informally, I think)

3 years ago

SyamkumarR
SyamkumarR

Then what is the difference between "estoy mal" and "soy mal"

3 years ago

djangosChef

I don't think you would ever use "soy mal" -- "mal" is adverbial (it means "well"). "Ser" is for intrinsic properties, so you need a property (an adjective). "Soy malo" means "I am bad" as in a bad person. Note: Don't let the "apocopic" form of the adjective "malo" confuse you here. "Un mal hombre" is "a bad man", but the adjective "mal" in that phrase is a shortened form of malo, which you only use before a masculine noun. I think you CAN use the adverb after "estar" if you mean to say you feel or are doing a certain way: "estoy bien" means "I am well". So "estoy mal" means I'm not [doing or feeling] so well. Then "estoy malo" (literally "I'm in a bad state") means I'm sick. Some maybe (or not) helpful etymology: "Estar" is from the same root as "stand" - it might be helpful to consider that we still use "stand" in english the same way that spanish uses "estar" (very) occasionally: "How do things stand?", "I stand corrected". If you stretch your imagination a little, "I stand well"/"I stand poorly" could almost make sense that way. YMMV.

3 years ago

tangochica

why isnt it "yo estoy malo?" I thought malo only became mal when it was before a singular masculine noun eg un mal ejemplo

3 years ago

nnn6nnn
nnn6nnn

soy siento mal

2 years ago

Mosa139010

I will hopefully never need this but can I just say "yo soy no bueno?" Or is that more as in I'm a bad person still?

2 years ago

_jrod
_jrod

No one could ever understand you if you say this in Spain. "Estoy enfermo" o "me encuentro mal" would be the right thing to say.

2 years ago

BoredWithDuoNow

I say i am bad when i am ill.

2 years ago

stuartgr

Again a typo is not recognised!

2 years ago

AR_Elsherbiny
AR_Elsherbiny

I believe it should be : "Yo estoy enfermo / enferma" to mean that you are "ill". Never hear of Yo estoy mal to mean I am ill or not feeling well

1 year ago

davidrosa.tt

You know i'm bad i'm bad you know it. The whole world knows i'll right now....i'll tell you once again... Who's bad RIP... MJ....You a bad mofo in any language:)

1 year ago

Felix14578

Very hard to hear the recorded pronunciation of "estoy"

1 year ago

DorothyLisa

"I am unwell" is not correct English. We say instead, "I am not well."

1 year ago

jeanniepq

Hi, This is not correct. We say both of these sentences. Lots of people say 'I am feeling unwell today' I would not like non-native English speakers to be misled.

1 year ago

DorothyLisa

I have never heard anyone in my entire life say 'I am feeling unwell.' It just sounds like bad grammer.

1 year ago

stocker65

I am just confused! Yo estoy mal = I am ill/unwell. Ella está mal = She is bad. Same word (mal) but different meanings in similar contexts. HELP!

1 year ago

Porfirogenito
Porfirogenito

I thought "Estar mal" meant "It's not correct" while "Estar malo" meant "I'm unwell"

1 year ago

alexsmzl1

very bad translation, please correct this error

1 year ago

chris132927

no matter how many time i type "I am unwell", DL marks it wrong and gives me the correction "I am unwell. No way to continue the lesson.

1 year ago

yy4u2

pronouncing estoy as "este" doesn't help understand.

1 year ago

Fraserlearn

I continue to have a problem when I hear "estay"" and in fact it's estoy. Is there a reason it's pronounced "estay". Always sounds like an "a" instead of an "o".

1 year ago

AlisonMackay

I put I am ill and this was marked incorrect. Surely I am ill and I am unwell are equally good translations

1 year ago

CraigMangus
CraigMangus

The spanish pronunciation on the word estoy is MAL. The woman speaking is poor.

9 months ago

tellislv

Replace, unwell with sick, or not feeling well. Then the sentence is how most people speak.

9 months ago

RG531
RG531

Isn't "Yo estoy" like saying "I I am"

7 months ago

Caroline112600

Actually my sister is sick

3 days ago

dianneja

I agree...Yo estoy mal....is definitely I am bad....that is the correct translation. Yo estoy enfermo means I am Ill.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Definitevely not. See here: http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/bad

4 years ago

SMAGringo

Idiomatic expressions: Estar bien: to be well; Estar mal: to be ill, but it still doesn't translate to "I am doing badly"

4 years ago

spotless.mind

I thought it would be I'm bad (as a response to how are you) It also translates mal as bad so it seems strange to get it wrong.

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's a too literal translation. I'm bad = I'm evil. And I'm sure it's not the meaning of the Spanish sentence!

I'm bad = Soy malo. (and not "estoy mal)

Estar = no permanent. To be bad = permanent.
Malo = adjective. Mal = adverb.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.