1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy mal."

"Yo estoy mal."

Translation:I am unwell.

December 29, 2012

96 Comments


marnushka

estoy haciendo gravemente means I am doing badly. Yo estoy mal means I am bad.


kcmurphy

Yo estoy mal = I am not well Yo soy mal = I am bad [I am a bad person]

"I am bad" does not mean "I am not well" in English, either.

"Estoy haciendo gravemente" is not entirely grammatical. You can't always translate word for word, especially for things like "I am doing (well, badly, etc)" that are idiomatic.


Jaspet

Thanks for clarification.


dkat

but you often say in English if you have done something unacceptable that "I am bad" but it does not mean that you are a bad person.


homefire

But "I am bad" can definitely refer to illness, too. When asked how the arthritis is--I'm bad today.


julesrif

You don't say "estoy mal", you say "me siento mal" (i'm feeling ill). You could say "estoy mal" when you are mistaken about something. Believe me, i speak spanish everyday.


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Estoy mal" is also correct, when you mean that you feel bad or ill.


leapingliam

homefire, that would actually be improper english. Think of it as doing things well or poorly and being good or bad. Duo always catches me speaking grammatically incorrect in my native tongue lol.


SGuthrie0

But, more likely, "it's bad".

One might say "I am bad", but it does not "definitely" refer to illness-- and only, maybe, in context.


TheMagWag

Funnily enough, in the part of England where I grew up (the West Country)...I am bad, does mean I am ill!


Blas_de_Lezo00

"Yo soy mal" is not used! "Mal" is an adverb. It cannot be used after "ser". "Estoy mal" is correct, it means "I feel bad", "I feel ill".


PERCE_NEIGE

I'm bad = I'm evil, I'm wicked (see Michael Jackson's song)

Gravemente = seriously, with the meaning of dangerously.
Estoy haciendo gravemente = I'm doing something seriously/dangerously, but what?

Example: "la ley de la gravedad empieza a hacer gravemente su trabajo."

"Doing" is only used in English for referring to health, it's idiomatic, because there's no litteral reasons to use "to do". (Nothing is really "done" here, it's just an idiomatic expression). Other countries express it other ways, French use the verb "to go", and there's no litteral reasons neither.


GruvTrain

What if you're doing something bad now, but you're not a bad person? Example: eating unhealthy food.


[deactivated user]

    I wrote 'I am bad' and was docked a heart...


Opanner

    me too, despite the fact that "bad" is the very 1st translation DL gives in hints and the very 1st translation of "mal" in spanishdict.com. Come on DL!!


JackKlumpp

    how do you guys have this heart thing? is it a game mode you can turn on?


vlastaris

    You are still giving hearts when you press the 'key' picture and want to skip a level. And there are five levels for each lesson.


    [deactivated user]

      My Duo has been upgraded since that comment and now it just goes back a tiny step if you get something wrong. Alot less frustrating now than losing hearts:)


JackKlumpp

      ohhh okay, i thought that i was just doing something different than everyone else, didn't realize they changed the site altogether. Also, what's it like to be a level 22? How much spanish do you know and is Duolingo your main (or only) source of study? I just started using Duolingo 4 weeks ago so I don't know a lot about it.


      [deactivated user]

        I once had a long break from Duo and had to redo most of it, but the learning was worth the redo. The level doesn't matter much, it's just extra motivation to do more practice. The levels end at 25, so I'd say just set a personal goal for each day and stick to it:) I have my daily goal set to 50 points, but I try push for 100 or 200 (if my free time allows).


Tom_Froese

        Why is "I am ill" not accepted?

        "Especially when used with estar, mal sometimes means "sick" or "ill" " - taken from http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/malo.htm


Eray13

        I used "I am ill," and it worked. 10/21/13


PatricioJiang

        I like that you put the date comment, that is nice, thank you.


EDK-Learner

        A few translations ago "mal" was translated as "ill." Now, on this translation, it is incorrect to translate "mal" as "ill." Arghhhhhhh.


PERCE_NEIGE

        "ill is accepted (now)


reastwoodstone

        Yes but bad isn't now 22/8/14


bdickson123

        Yeah, bad's not accepted but ill is… 01/21/15


reastwoodstone

        It told me it should be I am ill


SteffanieS

        But now, 3-4-2017, "I am ill," is not accepted again. The correct translation was given as, "I am unwell." Sorry, but, who says that??


Naypam

        You all agree with marnushka? To me it seems he's wrong. I think "I'm not well" is correct.


kefrank

        I agree with Naypam. "Estoy mal" is often used to express a feeling of discontent as well as physical illness; for instance, a common reply to "como estas?" is "pues, mal," meaning that you're upset about something. So, "I am sick" or "I am ill" only gets part of the picture.


lepowsky

        I wrote "I am sick" - perhaps this is idiomatic?


PERCE_NEIGE

        "I am sick" is accepted.

        Is there a difference between "sick" and "ill"?
        I read some people saying "ill" was stronger, to have a real disease, and "sick" is more about feeling a physical discomfort, a malaise. But I read the opposite, saying they were synonymous. (maybe when you talk informally)


djangosChef

        To my ear, "ill" is a little more formal sounding. People I interact with usually say "I'm sick" when they have a bug they expect to get over in a few days. If they said "I'm I'll" I'd think "Why the formality? Must be serious."


Fia_Bui

        Alan S. Ross published an article in 1954: ‘Linguistic Class-Indicators in Present-day English’ in the journal Neuphilologische Mitteilungen (Vol. 55, No. 1 (1954), pp. 20-56). He expounded the differences between U (upper-class) and non-U (middle-class). U users preferred "Ill" whereas non-U "sick".


sonnyboy

        I am bad or: I am wrong


PERCE_NEIGE

        No. I'm bad = I'm wicked.

        "Robar está mal" = Stealing is wrong.
        But: "Correct me if I'm wrong" in English = Correct me if I don't say the truth;

        I'm wrong = Estoy equivocado.


jindr004

        Too categorical an answer.

        There are contexts where estoy mal will mean "I am wrong", such as...

        • Entonces, yo soy el que estoy mal. = "Then I am the one who is wrong."

        This is a similar usage as esta respuesta está mala, and is very informal and very common.

        There is also a long list of words to indicate "wrong", just as there is in English, and the formula estoy equivocado really not the best choice. It indicates more that you are "being wrong", presently and continuously. Equivocarme is more like "I am wrong"


camillab8

        That's what I tried. It was not accepted.


PERCE_NEIGE

        Let's report it!


blendedchaitea

        Wouldn't 'I feel badly' be 'me siento mal'?


GruvTrain

        I feel badly in English means I am bad at feeling.


Metatard

        It's common enough to hear, "I feel badly about... ". It's true this is bad grammar, likely born in an attempt to "soften the badness" or (ironically) sound smarter. You're better off avoiding this construction.


fjR4

        I wrote i'm bad .i can't understand what is wrong


mrickling

        Very frustrating to see mal translated in different places in the same sentence structure with estar as exclusively bad or ill. Duolingo should be more consistent.


PERCE_NEIGE

        Sorry, I didn't get what you mean (my English is poor sometimes)


PERCE_NEIGE

        No. I'm bad (as the Michael Jackson's song), means you are evil/wicked.


RageHole

        I said "I am doing poorly" and got it wrong. Is that a mistake?


Sharon_Kay

        when I hover the cursor, the definition of mal is "badly, bad, wrong." But the correct response is "I am ill". Huh?


PERCE_NEIGE

        Yes, that's the meaning.

        When you have the hints, it's like a dictionary, you have all the words that fits in different contexts. "Bad" or "Wrong" can't fit here (and, let's admit it, "bad" and "wrong" can't be interchangeable). The hint list is not composed of interchangeable words. We have to choose the one that fits the best, and sometimes, in idiomatic expression, Duolingo forget to put the word (or maybe they don't want we see this word in normal, non idiomatic sentence, to avoid to be confused)


jeanniepq

        In the Canaries they say 'estoy malita' when they are feeling ill. But not just 'mal'


Metatard

        That's interesting. One of my favorite things about Spanish is the diminutive, and all the delightful ways it is used. In English too, people will say they feel "a little bit sick", but they won't likely say "estoy malita" if they feel "sick as a dog."


SMAGringo

        Does anybody else have a problem with the machine's pronunciation of Estoy....While the word could be none other than Estoy, it sure sounds like Este....


        [deactivated user]

          I read in my Spanish dictionary that 'mal' can also mean disease. So maybe the meaning of 'mal' here changes because of the context in which it is used. Spanish seems to have alot of words that change alot depending on the context.


reastwoodstone

          I here people say I'm bad in English referring to their health. Tho more commonly its badly. So I'm bad should be acceptable in a none specific sentence shouldn't it?


JJP1993

          why are you always pronouncing estoy the same as este...I always get it wrong because of this


Metatard

          "I'm not well" is the best English translation of "Estoy mal." The other translations narrow the meaning beyond what the (non-existent) context allows. That "I'm not well" is the direct translation of "No estoy bien" is something that must be accepted.


Mehki227

          When i wrote, 'I'm bad' i was given 'I'm Ill' as a correct answer, so next time, i wrote 'I'm ill' and that is marked as wrong. So what gives?


SyamkumarR

          Then how do you say I am bad "Yo estoy malo", "Yo soy malo" or "Yo soy mal"


djangosChef

          Soy malo = I'm bad/naughty/wicked; Estoy malo = I'm ill/sick (used informally, I think)


SyamkumarR

          Then what is the difference between "estoy mal" and "soy mal"


djangosChef

          I don't think you would ever use "soy mal" -- "mal" is adverbial (it means "well"). "Ser" is for intrinsic properties, so you need a property (an adjective). "Soy malo" means "I am bad" as in a bad person. Note: Don't let the "apocopic" form of the adjective "malo" confuse you here. "Un mal hombre" is "a bad man", but the adjective "mal" in that phrase is a shortened form of malo, which you only use before a masculine noun. I think you CAN use the adverb after "estar" if you mean to say you feel or are doing a certain way: "estoy bien" means "I am well". So "estoy mal" means I'm not [doing or feeling] so well. Then "estoy malo" (literally "I'm in a bad state") means I'm sick. Some maybe (or not) helpful etymology: "Estar" is from the same root as "stand" - it might be helpful to consider that we still use "stand" in english the same way that spanish uses "estar" (very) occasionally: "How do things stand?", "I stand corrected". If you stretch your imagination a little, "I stand well"/"I stand poorly" could almost make sense that way. YMMV.


tangochica

          why isnt it "yo estoy malo?" I thought malo only became mal when it was before a singular masculine noun eg un mal ejemplo


Mosa139010

          I will hopefully never need this but can I just say "yo soy no bueno?" Or is that more as in I'm a bad person still?


_jrod

          No one could ever understand you if you say this in Spain. "Estoy enfermo" o "me encuentro mal" would be the right thing to say.


ChinchetaDeAmor

          I say i am bad when i am ill.


stuartgr

          Again a typo is not recognised!


AR_Elsherbiny

          I believe it should be : "Yo estoy enfermo / enferma" to mean that you are "ill". Never hear of Yo estoy mal to mean I am ill or not feeling well


davidrosa.tt

          You know i'm bad i'm bad you know it. The whole world knows i'll right now....i'll tell you once again... Who's bad RIP... MJ....You a bad mofo in any language:)


Felix14578

          Very hard to hear the recorded pronunciation of "estoy"


DorothyLisa

          "I am unwell" is not correct English. We say instead, "I am not well."


jeanniepq

          Hi, This is not correct. We say both of these sentences. Lots of people say 'I am feeling unwell today' I would not like non-native English speakers to be misled.


DorothyLisa

          I have never heard anyone in my entire life say 'I am feeling unwell.' It just sounds like bad grammer.


stocker65

          I am just confused! Yo estoy mal = I am ill/unwell. Ella está mal = She is bad. Same word (mal) but different meanings in similar contexts. HELP!


Gekokujo

          I thought "Estar mal" meant "It's not correct" while "Estar malo" meant "I'm unwell"


alexsmzl1

          very bad translation, please correct this error


chris132927

          no matter how many time i type "I am unwell", DL marks it wrong and gives me the correction "I am unwell. No way to continue the lesson.


yy4u2

          pronouncing estoy as "este" doesn't help understand.


Fraserlearn

          I continue to have a problem when I hear "estay"" and in fact it's estoy. Is there a reason it's pronounced "estay". Always sounds like an "a" instead of an "o".


AlisonMackay

          I put I am ill and this was marked incorrect. Surely I am ill and I am unwell are equally good translations


CraigMangus

          The spanish pronunciation on the word estoy is MAL. The woman speaking is poor.


tellislv

          Replace, unwell with sick, or not feeling well. Then the sentence is how most people speak.


RG531

          Isn't "Yo estoy" like saying "I I am"


dimond223

          Actually my sister is sick


Bonnie777425

          Yo = I. Estoy = I am. Therefore Yo estoy = I I am ?? I've always used Estoy in place of Yo soy. Yo estoy can't be right.


HoneyHuns

          There need to be more possible answers. "Mal" can mean "doing bad" and "sick." I can't think of any native English speaker who says they're "unwell."


dianneja

          I agree...Yo estoy mal....is definitely I am bad....that is the correct translation. Yo estoy enfermo means I am Ill.


SMAGringo

          Idiomatic expressions: Estar bien: to be well; Estar mal: to be ill, but it still doesn't translate to "I am doing badly"


spotless.mind

          I thought it would be I'm bad (as a response to how are you) It also translates mal as bad so it seems strange to get it wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

          It's a too literal translation. I'm bad = I'm evil. And I'm sure it's not the meaning of the Spanish sentence!

          I'm bad = Soy malo. (and not "estoy mal)

          Estar = no permanent. To be bad = permanent.
          Malo = adjective. Mal = adverb.

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.