1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi memoris miajn ŝlosilojn."

"Mi memoris miajn ŝlosilojn."

Translation:I remembered my keys.

July 13, 2015

16 Comments


elechim

Hi kdnde, what I could not find was the etymology of "ŝlosi" the verb; apparently there isn't a German equivalent...do you think "ŝlosi" came from "ŝlosilo"?
It's weird for me, because due to the use of affixes in esperanto, one can usually find the etymology of the verb or name (the "root").

this is from my dictionary (Reta Vortaro) for ŝlosi:

tradukoj

anglaj ~i: lock; ~ilo 2.: key; ~ilo 3.: key.
belorusaj ~i: зачыняць, замыкаць; ~ilo 2.: ключ.
bulgaraj ~i: заключвам; ~ilo 2.: ключ.
francaj ~i 1.: fermer à clef; ~i: fermer, renfermer; ~ilo: clé, clef; en~i: enfermer (à clé); mal~i: déverrouiller, ouvrir (avec une clé).
germanaj ~i 1.: abschließen; ~i: einsperren, einschließen; ~ilo 2.: Schlüssel.
hebreaj ~i: לנעול \נעל\; ~ilo 2.: מפתח.
hispanaj ~i 1.: cerrar con llave; ~ilo 2.: llave.
hungaraj ~i: bezár; ~ilo 2.: kulcs.
italaj ~i 1.: chiudere a chiave, serrare (chiudere a chiave); ~i 2.: chiudere (fig.), serrare (chiudere - fig.); ~ilo 2.: chiave.
katalunaj ~ilo 2.: clau.
nederlandaj ~i: sluiten, op slot doen; ~ilo 2.: sleutel.
okcitanaj ~ilo 2.: clau.
polaj ~ilo 1.: klucz; ~ilo 2.: klucz; ~ilo 3.: klucz.
portugalaj ~i: fechar (com chave), trancar; ~ilo 2.: chave.
rusaj ~i: запирать, запереть; ~ilo 2.: ключ.


vytah

Wiktionary claims it's backformation from ŝlosilo: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Dlosi

Schlüssel shares the etymology with the verb schließen (to lock), which has past particible geschlossen, and with the noun Schloss, meaning "lock".


Cocio_16

Then you can look for the ethymology of "Schlüssel". You learn it is from the Proto-Germanic "*sleutaną", which cognate with latin "clavis" and "claudo". "Clavis" gives (for exemple) the french word "clé" (key), and "claudo" gives the english verb "to close". You can also notice it cognate with scandinavian verbs "slutte" (danish and norwegian) and "sluta" (swedish), which mean "to close" or "to end".


KainHaart

Maybe my english is not good enough to understand how one can "remember" the keys?

Remember the shape of the keys? Remember by heart content of cryptographic key? Not forget to take the keys leaving the house?


PatriciaJH

Not forgetting to take the keys when leaving the house. One also remembers (or forgets) one's wallet, umbrella , overdue library book, item of clothing to drop at the cleaners...


FredCapp

Por la unua fojo dum monatoj.


bobandnoo

Thank goodness for that!


mikewhcheung

If ŝlosilo means key, what is the word for lock (the object)?


zerozeroone

ŝlosi (ŝlos·i) to lock
ŝloso (ŝlos·o ← ŝlos·i) lock

Edit: As pointed out by Louis19644, ŝloso is a noun referring to the "act of locking". My bad...


KainHaart

It's interesting. Always thought about a key as a tool to unlock, not to lock :)


xigoi

You also use it for locking unless you have a padlock.


SquirlRat

Seems that for some reason the word for lock is 'seruro' not 'ŝloso' (the later isn't found on reta-vortaro for instance)


zerozeroone

While seruro is more common, ŝloso is also valid. If you go to Lernu.net and search in their dictionary for ŝloso, you'll get back lock.


LouisSepdekdu

Ŝlosi is a verbal root. Putting a -o ending gives you the act of locking.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.