"Mi memoris miajn ŝlosilojn."

Translation:I remembered my keys.

July 13, 2015

16 Comments


kdnde

ŝlosilo Etymology From German Schlüssel.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Dlosilo#Esperanto

July 13, 2015

elechim

Hi kdnde, what I could not find was the etymology of "ŝlosi" the verb; apparently there isn't a German equivalent...do you think "ŝlosi" came from "ŝlosilo"?
It's weird for me, because due to the use of affixes in esperanto, one can usually find the etymology of the verb or name (the "root").

this is from my dictionary (Reta Vortaro) for ŝlosi:

tradukoj

anglaj ~i: lock; ~ilo 2.: key; ~ilo 3.: key.
belorusaj ~i: зачыняць, замыкаць; ~ilo 2.: ключ.
bulgaraj ~i: заключвам; ~ilo 2.: ключ.
francaj ~i 1.: fermer à clef; ~i: fermer, renfermer; ~ilo: clé, clef; en~i: enfermer (à clé); mal~i: déverrouiller, ouvrir (avec une clé).
germanaj ~i 1.: abschließen; ~i: einsperren, einschließen; ~ilo 2.: Schlüssel.
hebreaj ~i: לנעול \נעל\; ~ilo 2.: מפתח.
hispanaj ~i 1.: cerrar con llave; ~ilo 2.: llave.
hungaraj ~i: bezár; ~ilo 2.: kulcs.
italaj ~i 1.: chiudere a chiave, serrare (chiudere a chiave); ~i 2.: chiudere (fig.), serrare (chiudere - fig.); ~ilo 2.: chiave.
katalunaj ~ilo 2.: clau.
nederlandaj ~i: sluiten, op slot doen; ~ilo 2.: sleutel.
okcitanaj ~ilo 2.: clau.
polaj ~ilo 1.: klucz; ~ilo 2.: klucz; ~ilo 3.: klucz.
portugalaj ~i: fechar (com chave), trancar; ~ilo 2.: chave.
rusaj ~i: запирать, запереть; ~ilo 2.: ключ.

July 22, 2015

vytah

Wiktionary claims it's backformation from ŝlosilo: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%C5%9Dlosi

Schlüssel shares the etymology with the verb schließen (to lock), which has past particible geschlossen, and with the noun Schloss, meaning "lock".

October 3, 2015

Cocio_16

Then you can look for the ethymology of "Schlüssel". You learn it is from the Proto-Germanic "*sleutaną", which cognate with latin "clavis" and "claudo". "Clavis" gives (for exemple) the french word "clé" (key), and "claudo" gives the english verb "to close". You can also notice it cognate with scandinavian verbs "slutte" (danish and norwegian) and "sluta" (swedish), which mean "to close" or "to end".

October 18, 2015

KainHaart

Maybe my english is not good enough to understand how one can "remember" the keys?

Remember the shape of the keys? Remember by heart content of cryptographic key? Not forget to take the keys leaving the house?

August 21, 2015

PatriciaJH

Not forgetting to take the keys when leaving the house. One also remembers (or forgets) one's wallet, umbrella , overdue library book, item of clothing to drop at the cleaners...

September 4, 2015

KainHaart

Thanks

September 5, 2015

FredCapp

Por la unua fojo dum monatoj.

July 23, 2015

mikewhcheung

If ŝlosilo means key, what is the word for lock (the object)?

September 11, 2015

zerozeroone

ŝlosi (ŝlos·i) to lock
ŝloso (ŝlos·o ← ŝlos·i) lock

Edit: As pointed out by Louis19644, ŝloso is a noun referring to the "act of locking". My bad...

October 2, 2015

KainHaart

It's interesting. Always thought about a key as a tool to unlock, not to lock :)

October 2, 2015

xigoi

You also use it for locking unless you have a padlock.

June 3, 2016

SquirlRat

Seems that for some reason the word for lock is 'seruro' not 'ŝloso' (the later isn't found on reta-vortaro for instance)

December 3, 2016

zerozeroone

While seruro is more common, ŝloso is also valid. If you go to Lernu.net and search in their dictionary for ŝloso, you'll get back lock.

December 4, 2016

Louis369947

Ŝlosi is a verbal root. Putting a -o ending gives you the act of locking.

April 15, 2017

bobandnoo

Thank goodness for that!

July 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.