"A menina dorme uma vez por dia."

Translation:The girl sleeps once a day.

December 29, 2012

9 Comments


shirisha

a weird sentence..

December 29, 2012

mattwatkins84

"one time per day" should be accepted

February 15, 2013

SWSconnie

now accepted

July 16, 2013

aileigc

"one time per day" is not good english. For one time, use "once", for two times use "twice".

July 17, 2013

Frencesca

why is "one time per day" wrong?

January 22, 2013

DonutAbs

It said it's supposed to be "the girl sleeps once a day" but I put "the girl sleeps one time a day" and that didn't sound right, I mean people don't use that, and it said it was right? So which is correct?

August 2, 2015

hsaski

I think Duolingo accepts "one time a day" but in correct English you would say "once a day" ("once" for "one time", "twice" for "two times"; after that you will use "three times", "four times", and so on)

October 24, 2015

kalikivivek

Why need uma when vez also means the same?

February 15, 2016

sharkbbb

In Portuguese there are three different words for the English "time":

  • vez = time, occasion
  • hora(s) = time, o'clock
  • tempo = time, all other senses including "weather" and "tense"

If you use only vez, it would seem like time/occasion without numeral or article:

  • A menina dorme uma vez por dia = The girl sleeps one time a day
  • A menina dorme vez por dia = The girl sleeps time a day
March 5, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.