"Bugün ofiste çalışacağım."

Translation:I will work at the office today.

3 years ago

7 Comments


BobRadu

Is there no ambiguity with "Today I will work in an office"? Does the lack of "bir ofiste" always mean that this is "the office"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is no ambiguity in the locative case. If you want it indefinite, you must include bir :) Good question!

3 years ago

toniab

Can't I say 'today I'm working at the office'? The future tense is implied.

2 years ago

dvb615

Is "i will be working" another tense?

3 years ago

YakinAlan

It is used to speak about two simultaneous events.

Example: Sen yoldayken ben evde uyuyor olacağım.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be a different verb tense "çalışıyor olacağım." This is quite uncommon in Turkish though :)

3 years ago

Capt.Yah

"I will work today at the office" should also be accepted.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.