1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bugün ofiste çalışacağım."

"Bugün ofiste çalışacağım."

Translation:I will work at the office today.

July 13, 2015

10 Comments


Capt.Yah

"I will work today at the office" should also be accepted.


BobRadu

Is there no ambiguity with "Today I will work in an office"? Does the lack of "bir ofiste" always mean that this is "the office"?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no ambiguity in the locative case. If you want it indefinite, you must include bir :) Good question!


toniab

Can't I say 'today I'm working at the office'? The future tense is implied.


dvb615

Is "i will be working" another tense?


YakinAlan

It is used to speak about two simultaneous events.

Example: Sen yoldayken ben evde uyuyor olacağım.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be a different verb tense "çalışıyor olacağım." This is quite uncommon in Turkish though :)


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bugün ofiste çalışacağım." Translation: I will work at the office today.

&

Today I will work in the office - "in/at" does comply with the locative suffix "-te" condition.


Beebu6

Sometimes it accepts mistake of the use of a instead of e and Sometimes it doesn't. Why is tha


MrHilmiNevzat

Beebu6

Hello.

Duo accepts limited typo-errors. I always get "accent" warnings & many wrong answers. Remember that Duo has now raised standards considerably.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.