"Bugün ofiste çalışacağım."

Translation:I will work at the office today.

July 13, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Capt.Yah

"I will work today at the office" should also be accepted.


Danika_Dakika

Please use the "Report" flag to submit any missing alternative answers.


BobRadu

Is there no ambiguity with "Today I will work in an office"? Does the lack of "bir ofiste" always mean that this is "the office"?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no ambiguity in the locative case. If you want it indefinite, you must include bir :) Good question!


toniab

Can't I say 'today I'm working at the office'? The future tense is implied.


Danika_Dakika

But that is precisely what you would say in the middle of the day, if you were telling someone where you were currently. I don't think it implies the future tense at all -- it would be "Bugün ofiste çalışıyorum."


dvb615

Is "i will be working" another tense?


YakinAlan

It is used to speak about two simultaneous events.

Example: Sen yoldayken ben evde uyuyor olacağım.


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be a different verb tense "çalışıyor olacağım." This is quite uncommon in Turkish though :)


Beebu6

Sometimes it accepts mistake of the use of a instead of e and Sometimes it doesn't. Why is tha

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.