1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gri geceler."

"Gri geceler."

Translation:Gray nights.

July 13, 2015

23 Comments


Relysis-kun

I guess "gri" comes from French "gris"? Funny how it's surprisely (a little bit) easier to learn turkish when you speak French :D


mizinamo

Yes, it does, and yes, it is - especially once you get used to spelling everything phonetically! (My favourite is enstrüman for French instrument.)


Darwin1871

Interesting and helpful. Are there more examples?


Paluure

"Chateu" and "Şato" "Coiffeur" and "Kuaför" "Ascenseur" and "Asansör" and etc.

you can see all from here: http://frankofoni.blogcu.com/fransizca-dan-turkce-ye-gecen-kelime-sayisi-5000/7560501


estrela190

Thank you! I was really looking for this kind of list.


ZoeThalassinou

Garson, tuvalet,


ikram17015

It's even easier when you know Arabic and French


mizinamo

Probably best would be Persian and French. (I think most if not all of Turkish's Arabic vocabulary came through Persian, so that would hopefully kill two birds with one stone.)


alibektas34

"Killing two birds with one stone". Is this an English idiom or a direct translation? Because the same idiom exist in Turkish, too. "Bir taşla iki kuş vurmak."


AmirParsaK2

It exists in Farsi as well.


Abenteuer-Zeit

While in Czech we rather kill two flies with one blow.


Sal1ap

But I think Persian and Azeri Turkish is even better. I'm an Azeri Turk from Iran so this course (Istanbul Turkish) is like a piece of cake for me


aly.hes

We say "gris" in Spanish too :) I won't forget this color haha


Hind274082

Thought the same .


EfraimIrmak

Why do Turks say iyi geceLER for good night (singular)? Or iyi günLER for good day (sing)?


EdvntL

Because they're warm and generous :-) I think it's just the way the language works. In Spanish you can also use the plural: buenos días, buenas tardes, buenas noches.


KobesCameron

Are White Nights and Gray Nights something specific to Turkish culture, or is this just another Duolingo idiom?


oedipusface

The White Nights is a(n excellent) book by Dostoevsky. Not sure about gray nights.


nehir655244

What does it me gri geceler im turkish and i dont under stend


AlexanderF258875

I feel like sometimes Duolingo is purposefully trying to confuse us.

When I clicked on Taksim it said it translates to Taksim(???) and my Taxi.


SafiaWessam

"Taksim" is name of popular square in turkey


Sal1ap

How about "boz" for gray? Az we Azeri Turks say.


Heikki908928

Grey is the correct in spelling in British English. Just wanted to check if both variants are accepted.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.