1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gri geceler."

"Gri geceler."

Translation:Gray nights.

July 13, 2015

27 Comments


Relysis-kun

I guess "gri" comes from French "gris"? Funny how it's surprisely (a little bit) easier to learn turkish when you speak French :D


mizinamo

Yes, it does, and yes, it is - especially once you get used to spelling everything phonetically! (My favourite is enstrüman for French instrument.)


Darwin1871

Interesting and helpful. Are there more examples?


Paluure

"Chateu" and "Şato" "Coiffeur" and "Kuaför" "Ascenseur" and "Asansör" and etc.

you can see all from here: http://frankofoni.blogcu.com/fransizca-dan-turkce-ye-gecen-kelime-sayisi-5000/7560501


estrela190

Thank you! I was really looking for this kind of list.


ikram17015

It's even easier when you know Arabic and French


mizinamo

Probably best would be Persian and French. (I think most if not all of Turkish's Arabic vocabulary came through Persian, so that would hopefully kill two birds with one stone.)


Sir.SalaR

But I think Persian and Azeri Turkish is even better. I'm an Azeri Turk from Iran so this course (Istanbul Turkish) is like a piece of cake for me


aly.hes

We say "gris" in Spanish too :) I won't forget this color haha


Hind274082

Thought the same .


KobesCameron

Are White Nights and Gray Nights something specific to Turkish culture, or is this just another Duolingo idiom?


oedipusface

The White Nights is a(n excellent) book by Dostoevsky. Not sure about gray nights.


EfraimIrmak

Why do Turks say iyi geceLER for good night (singular)? Or iyi günLER for good day (sing)?


EdvntL

Because they're warm and generous :-) I think it's just the way the language works. In Spanish you can also use the plural: buenos días, buenas tardes, buenas noches.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Gri geceler." Translation: Gray nights.

I hate American spelling: Grey not gray.


mizinamo

Duolingo uses American English.

If you hate American spellings, then perhaps Duolingo is not the best learning tool for you.


MrHilmiNevzat

That's not for you to say about being the best learning tool. Microsoft word auto corrects the answers to proper English as spoken by Turkish Cypriot Londoners.


MrHilmiNevzat

I now have a pathological rejection of American spelling.

"Gri geceler." Translation: Grey nights.


Sir.SalaR

How about "boz" for gray? Az we Azeri Turks say.


nehir655244

What does it me gri geceler im turkish and i dont under stend


AlexanderF258875

I feel like sometimes Duolingo is purposefully trying to confuse us.

When I clicked on Taksim it said it translates to Taksim(???) and my Taxi.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.