"I like cats."

Translation:Eu gosto de gatos.

October 14, 2013

10 Comments


drueportu17

Ok, I don't understand "gostar de"? How do you use the "de" portion of it? Does it ever change to gosto do,dos,da or das and when? And is "Eu gosto dos gatos" correct because I selected both Eu gosto de gatos e Eu gosto dos gatos.

January 3, 2014

Davu

If you want to say "I like" you always use "Eu gosto de". If you like cats in general use "gatos", if it's a specific cat, "o gato", a specific group of cats, "os gatos" or a specific female cat "a gata". Then you combine the two phrases using the contracted forms of "de" and the article "o, a, os, as" if present, to get "Eu gosto de gatos", "Eu gosto do gato", "Eu gosto dos gatos" and "Eu gosto da gata".

January 3, 2014

DREDWARD

AWESOME DAVU :)

August 15, 2015

SyongNing
Plus

I'm leaning too, but what's really helped me remember the right way to phrase is using a synonym to translate gostar. Rather than "to like" I say "to be fond of."

November 27, 2018

b7jay357

I can't say: Eu gosto das gatas?

April 12, 2015

b7jay357

I mean duolingo corrected me and said "gatas is masculine" and then: "eu gosto dos gatas"

April 12, 2015

corigua

eu gosto do gatos

October 14, 2013

thayavila

'Do' means an especific cat. 'De' means you like cats.And 'gatos' is plural,so you would say 'Eu gosto dos gatos'. :)

December 27, 2013

Davu

If you replace "do" with "dos" your sentence means "I like the cats".

October 14, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.