1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man did not ask for it."

"The man did not ask for it."

Translation:Mannen ba ikke om det.

July 13, 2015

6 Comments


AndersonViveiros

Why "Mannen ba ikke for det" is wrong?


Lemmenjuoma

"I never asked for this."- Adam Jensen


brendolinif

How would one say "I didnt ask about that"?


anamorphism

maybe "jeg spurte ikke om det"?

as far as i know, 'å spørre' is the verb for asking 'about' things ... for inquiring, 'å be' is for asking 'for' things ... for requesting (also means to pray), and 'å stille' for asking questions ... for putting forward/posing.

i'm just another noob hoping for verification from a native. :P


_FiX_

How do we translate 'The man did not ask about it' ?


justahumblephebs

Can someone explain "om" (and why not "for") in this sentence?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.