1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis français."

"Je suis français."

Translation:I am French.

December 29, 2012

73 Comments


saksxalmo

There's no reason why "Je suis française" should not be accepted. In fact, because I'm female, it's incorrect for me to say "Je suis français." There was no option for me to report an error on this question, either. :(


Sitesurf

In translation from English, "je suis française" is accepted.

But in dictation "write in French what you hear in French", you cannot use "française" which ends with a Z sound, whereas "français" ends in a vowel sound.


611_katy

So does that mean when writing in french i cant say française even though im a female? Do j have to use français...?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the noun French, meaning the French language, is "français" whether you speak or write or teach it or learn it, but when you see "I am French." then the adjective there must match the gender of the person who wrote it.


611_katy

So would it be wrong to say je suis française?


ALLintolearning3

No, that is not wrong and it is not the same. You are not the French language, but when you speak French or write in French, then we are talking about the French language and it is a masculine noun. You are French, as in nationality or culture. This is an adjective which must match the person or thing that is being described. So, it is "Je suis française.", but "Je parle français."


Infrastation

Isn't "Je suis francaise" pronounced different from "Je suis francais"?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, scroll up and down for more.


gordon_gregory

Hi saksxalmo, You need to say what kind of question you were answering; the same phrase will be used again and again in different types of question. If you were asked to translate "I am French", then you're right, if you were asked to listen to "Je suis francais", then writing "Je suis française" would not be accepted because the difference should be audible.


HopefulAiden

Because (at least in mine) you are supposed to type what you HEAR, you are supposed to type what that BOY said. So its on masculine, simple <3


ALLintolearning3

Careful both voices read all the sentences as from a book. So you need to listen to pronunciation, in "français" the s is not pronounced at all, but in "française" the s is pronounced like z.


ph.CuzQaA

This question should be easy because I completed basic=123 in my 1st device I am also a girl "je suis" means I am so question is "je suis francase and the answer is this=I am French This app is impressive my all family members I am read7ng French this is so easy

Bye bye


Kevin21Studios

You deserve a lingot.


Rhythmialex

It's weird to hear duolady to say "Je suis français." :)


Canavanine

Je ne suis pas français.... Mais j'aime étudier français!


KathyStern

I used the feminine ending because it is a woman speaking. It seems to me the error is theirs to have a woman using the masculine ending.


sha672174

It is female voice while she say a male sentence. This masculine sentence is better to be said by a male voice . So the learners do not get confused as well.


letsgofriday

Why is francais not capitalised?


Sitesurf

Because it is considered as a standard adjective.

Nationality nouns are capitalised: un Français, une Anglaise


DylanAuger

I wrote "an" instead of "am" and got it wrong instead of a typo. Cmoooon.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word.


Needtoknow_basis

Non! Je suis anglais!!!!


fraser498706

the audio was a woman speaking should not the answer be feminine


ALLintolearning3

No, the voices read all sentences as students read a book in class.


howatzer247

If i was french i wouldnt be here...


Kifike

Thaks to the Lord, we have a Moderator! It is a big help. Neither languages are not my native ones!


SadorSisay

What is the spelling of french in french


ALLintolearning3

The language is "français", always a masculine word, and this form is also used for a male person, but a female would use the feminine version "française", but do not change this sentence to feminine unless translating from English.


abdilijale1

Je suis français I am FRENCHMAN


ALLintolearning3

I am a French man. Sorry, it is not one word and an article is required.


MittensUwU

I speak french would be a better and a full sentence.


ALLintolearning3

That sentence also appears on Duolingo, but "I am French" is also a complete sentence.


MichaelJam213762

I wrote: "I am French" Why is this answer wrong ???


ALLintolearning3

It depends on the instructions that you were given by Duolingo. Maybe you were supposed to write it in French?


Larkspur15

What is the diffrence between français and française. How do I use?


ALLintolearning3

The writer, not the reader of the sentence, is the person who happens to be feminine when the word "française" is used and "français" in this sentence would be for a masculine author. Now be careful, for the language is "le français" which is always masculine. All nouns in French are either masculine or feminine and adjectives must match the gender (masculine or feminine) as well as the number (singular or plural) of each noun.

le vin français = the French wine

la voiture française = the French car

You can always kook up a noun in a dictionary to find its gender. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/car


ph.FHPzOo

I have confused in suis


ALLintolearning3

It is the conjugation of the verb specifically for "je".

"je suis" = " I am"

"tu es" (familiar singular) = "thou art" but it is still used in French, so in English it is now "you are"

"il est" = "he is"; "elle est" = "she is"

"nous sommes" = "we are"

"vous êtes" (plural or formal singular)= "you are"

"ils sont" or "elles sont" (for all female group) = "they are"


ALLintolearning3

It is not about you. The writer of the sentence was a male. The tts voices and we are just reading the sentences as if from a book.


Sapnarai450300

I am French is the correct answer


ALLintolearning3

If the instructions were to translate from French to English, yes, but many different exercises for this sentence come back to this page and sometimes the answer is in French.


ALLintolearning3

je suis = I am

tu es = you are or thou art

il est = he is; elle est = she is (There is no "it" in French. Every noun is either masculine or feminine, even things.

nous sommes = we are

vous êtes = you are (plural or formal singular or formal plural)

ils sont = they are (at least one male in the group, so coed or all male)

elles sont = they are ( all female group)


Bass_est

Can you tell française from français with seeing the original English sentence without any reference on which gender speaks it?


ALLintolearning3

No, when translating from English, both should be accepted as correct.


Swapn232323

Hey, this discussion is getting locked many times


ALLintolearning3

These discussions are for sentence discussions specifically, do you have a question about the sentence above?


ph.DeMe5Y

what does francias mean


ALLintolearning3

Your word "francias" has two spelling errors from "français" which means French.


ph.3l7ddU

Whats the difference between suis n i speak French?


ALLintolearning3

"je suis" = "I am"

"je parle" = "I speak" or "I am speaking" or "I'm speaking"

Please delete the extra incomplete copies of your comment above and below.


ph.3l7ddU

Ahh i keep on putting i speak French instead of i am french BTW what's the difference?


Sitesurf

Le français is the language.

Français, française(e) is the nationality adjective.

Un Français, Une Française, des Français(es) is the nationality noun (demonym).


ALLintolearning3

Salut tout le monde !


ALLintolearning3

The writer of the sentence is masculine and French.


Rich_Ruby

I thought it was "I speak french"


ALLintolearning3

That would have been "Je parle français."


ph.tjULFq

Hey words with e in the end is used for girls and words are used for boys for ex. Francais for boys and Francaise for girls


ALLintolearning3

The f is not capitalized though unless it is used as a noun. "Je suis francaise." or "Je suis une Francaise."


ph.eR9qKE

Aap kaun hai aap kaun hai


amethyst.malfoy

Français is hard to pronounce, if you ask me. I pray to God to let me remember how this is pronounced. It sounds /fase/ to me, I hope it’s accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.