1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis français."

"Je suis français."

Translation:I am French.

December 29, 2012

63 Comments


saksxalmo

There's no reason why "Je suis française" should not be accepted. In fact, because I'm female, it's incorrect for me to say "Je suis français." There was no option for me to report an error on this question, either. :(


Sitesurf

In translation from English, "je suis française" is accepted.

But in dictation "write in French what you hear in French", you cannot use "française" which ends with a Z sound, whereas "français" ends in a vowel sound.


kathapuwar

So does that mean when writing in french i cant say française even though im a female? Do j have to use français...?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, the noun French is "français" whether you speak or write or teach it or learn it.


kathapuwar

I cant reply to other comment somehow....but tysmm


kathapuwar

So would it be wrong to say je suis française?


ALLintolearning3

No, that is not wrong and it is not the same. You are not the French language, but when you speak French or write in French, then we are talking about the French language and it is a masculine noun. You are French, as in nationality or culture. This is an adjective which must match the person or thing that is being described. So, it is "Je suis française.", but "Je parle français."


saksxalmo

Ben moi non, mais j'aimerais l'être. :)


Infrastation

Isn't "Je suis francaise" pronounced different from "Je suis francais"?


Marrepar

Yes, it's pronounced slightly different, you would hear the "s".


Sitesurf

The final -se in "française" is a Z sound


gordon_gregory

Hi saksxalmo, You need to say what kind of question you were answering; the same phrase will be used again and again in different types of question. If you were asked to translate "I am French", then you're right, if you were asked to listen to "Je suis francais", then writing "Je suis française" would not be accepted because the difference should be audible.


Martha787010

Totally agree. I had the same issue


Rhythmialex

It's weird to hear duolady to say "Je suis français." :)


ALLintolearning3

The tts voices are reading all the sentences as if from a book. The sentences do not pertain to the reader, but rather to the creator of the sentences.


Canavanine

Je ne suis pas français.... Mais j'aime étudier français!


KathyStern

I used the feminine ending because it is a woman speaking. It seems to me the error is theirs to have a woman using the masculine ending.


ALLintolearning3

No, the tts voices read all sentences just like students read a book in class.


sha672174

It is female voice while she say a male sentence. This masculine sentence is better to be said by a male voice . So the learners do not get confused as well.


ALLintolearning3

Both tts voices read all the sentences as students read a book in class.


sotnosen93

No sentence in Duolingo is tied to a specific voice, most likely because it's not a real person pronouncing the sentence, it's a text-to-speech program. It's random whether you get the female voice or the male one. You should just completely disregard the gender of the voice speaking the sentence.


letsgofriday

Why is francais not capitalised?


Sitesurf

Because it is considered as a standard adjective.

Nationality nouns are capitalised: un Français, une Anglaise


Claire-Chen

But francais here also refers to nationality, how to judge if it is standard adj.?


Sitesurf

"Je suis français" is translated word for word to I am French.

"Je suis un Français", with an article + a capital F makes it obvious that it is a noun and translates to I am a French man (or boy).


Claire-Chen

Oh I see! Thank you!


RichardRogers2

You look beautiful Verlèin! x French do not capitalise countries/nationalities, unlike for example the English language does.


Needtoknow_basis

Non! Je suis anglais!!!!


fraser498706

the audio was a woman speaking should not the answer be feminine


ALLintolearning3

No, the voices read all sentences as students read a book in class.


DylanAuger

I wrote "an" instead of "am" and got it wrong instead of a typo. Cmoooon.


ALLintolearning3

A typo is only allowed if it does not make another word.


howatzer247

If i was french i wouldnt be here...


Lgfish

This is my second day on duolingo and I adore it!!


marm627481

There's no reason why"je suis française"should not be acce


Sitesurf

Yes, there is. "Française" ends with a -z consonant sound and "Français" with an -è vowel sound.


MixieSays

Why not say "Je suis française" if you're a female?


Sitesurf

In dictation, if you hear a Z sound at the end, it is the feminine "française". Otherwise, it is the masculine "français".


Kifike

Excuse me, I am a woman, so Je suis françaisE.


DerekSimms

So taking this to an extreme, you wouldn't consider yourself able to read 'A Tale of Two Cities' to someone else then. It's just practice, that's all. Jesus, the voice may have said 'I am a rabbit' ......


Ben829591

I fell for the male female thing as well. I guesse she could just be reading a statement and she is not necessaraly talking about herself. Will watch out for this in future and listen to the word endings.


Kifike

Thaks to the Lord, we have a Moderator! It is a big help. Neither languages are not my native ones!


Ajablueni

The lady saying " je suis français induces to error


GavinRees5

It was a woman I was listening to though so I assumed it would be the femanine française that I should use, I think this question is a little misleading.


LiKuo3

A woman is speaking.


BWallingford

Apples and oranges much?


SadorSisay

What is the spelling of french in french


alokvijay1

I always forgot meaning of suis


Michelle47704

It's a female voice, so it should be française


Sitesurf

Please ignore the apparent gender of the audio because both speakers can read any sentence and they are randomly dispatched.


Michelle47704

Sorry Sitesurf, that doesn't work. The question was to type what you heard. French is a gendered language, and there was a female voice reading the sentence, so in French the correct answer was "Je suis française". There was nothing to indicate that the sentence was intended to be spoken by a male, and therefore no reason to use the masculine form (français). It is not fair to mark someone incorrectly when they have given the correct answer. Also, are we to assume that all phrases are male, no matter who reads them?


ALLintolearning3

They sound differently though. You should assume that the s would be pronounced in "francaise", but not in "francais." You should pretend that the two voices are taking turns reading from a book.


KellyRupp4

Even on correct answers can you put the correct spelling so I can make sure and also reinforce that ai am getting the diacritical marks correct?


kev034

Why have i lost two years of progress with the new version of this app? And how do i speak to someone about this?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.