"Je suis français."

Translation:I am French.

December 29, 2012

27 Comments


saksxalmo

There's no reason why "Je suis française" should not be accepted. In fact, because I'm female, it's incorrect for me to say "Je suis français." There was no option for me to report an error on this question, either. :(

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

In translation from English, "je suis française" is accepted.

But in dictation "write in French what you hear in French", you cannot use "française" which ends with a Z sound, whereas "français" ends in a vowel sound.

December 30, 2012

saksxalmo

Ben moi non, mais j'aimerais l'être. :)

December 31, 2012

Infrastation

Isn't "Je suis francaise" pronounced different from "Je suis francais"?

March 18, 2013

Marrepar

Yes, it's pronounced slightly different, you would hear the "s".

April 2, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

The final -se in "française" is a Z sound

April 2, 2013

gordon_gregory

Hi saksxalmo, You need to say what kind of question you were answering; the same phrase will be used again and again in different types of question. If you were asked to translate "I am French", then you're right, if you were asked to listen to "Je suis francais", then writing "Je suis française" would not be accepted because the difference should be audible.

April 15, 2014

Rhythmialex

It's weird to hear duolady to say "Je suis français." :)

December 6, 2013

Canavanine

Je ne suis pas français.... Mais j'aime étudier français!

March 13, 2015

letsgofriday

Why is francais not capitalised?

August 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because it is considered as a standard adjective.

Nationality nouns are capitalised: un Français, une Anglaise

August 31, 2013

Claire-Chen

But francais here also refers to nationality, how to judge if it is standard adj.?

March 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"Je suis français" is translated word for word to I am French.

"Je suis un Français", with an article + a capital F makes it obvious that it is a noun and translates to I am a French man (or boy).

March 15, 2014

Claire-Chen

Oh I see! Thank you!

March 15, 2014

Lgfish

This is my second day on duolingo and I adore it!!

July 13, 2018

On_a_needt

Non! Je suis anglais!!!!

August 20, 2018

caririri20

I am not French.I am Romanian.

January 15, 2019

Croissant02496

sup

October 29, 2018

marm627481

There's no reason why"je suis française"should not be acce

October 30, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there is. "Française" ends with a -z consonant sound and "Français" with an -è vowel sound.

October 30, 2018

MixieSays

Why not say "Je suis française" if you're a female?

January 21, 2019

Sitesurf
Mod

In dictation, if you hear a Z sound at the end, it is the feminine "française". Otherwise, it is the masculine "français".

January 24, 2019

tajv8330ta

bad

January 30, 2019

sha672174

It is female voice while she say a male sentence. This masculine sentence is better to be said by a male voice . So the learners do not get confused as well.

February 5, 2019

fraser498706

the audio was a woman speaking should not the answer be feminine

February 17, 2019

AnnGarrity

Typo

March 15, 2019

OliviaEvel

i love french

October 4, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.