1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tio estas saĝa decido."

"Tio estas saĝa decido."

Translation:That is a wise decision.

July 13, 2015

5 Comments


jimnice

That is a sage decision; rejected; reported.


nowo1978

Why is it "tio" and not "tiu"? I thought that "tio" is only used for unspecified things, but in this sentence, the subject is very well specified, because I could also say "Tiu decido estas sagxa decido", but I would never say "Tio decido estas sagxa decido". Any thoughts?


InoAuxIcxo

The particular thing (that was wise) was not said.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.