"Tio estas saĝa decido."

Translation:That is a wise decision.

July 13, 2015

5 Comments


kebukebu

July 13, 2015

jimnice

That is a sage decision; rejected; reported.

July 25, 2015

carbsrule

Sagacious?

July 27, 2015

nowo1978

Why is it "tio" and not "tiu"? I thought that "tio" is only used for unspecified things, but in this sentence, the subject is very well specified, because I could also say "Tiu decido estas sagxa decido", but I would never say "Tio decido estas sagxa decido". Any thoughts?

February 9, 2016

InoAuxIcxo

The particular thing (that was wise) was not said.

October 15, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.