"Jeg gjorde det ikke med vilje."

Translation:I did not do it intentionally.

July 13, 2015

8 Comments


oulenz

Could this also mean I did not do it voluntarily?

July 13, 2015

Stigjohan

No, that would be "jeg gjorde det ikke frivillig". :)

July 13, 2015

oulenz

Thank you!

July 13, 2015

duolingoHepCat

Then, why did it mark it as correct when I put, "I didn't do it willingly?" Was that an error by Duolingo?

May 15, 2017

capitami
Plus

It shows "I did it unintentionally" as a solution, above shows "I did not do it intentionally" as a translation, but does not accept "I did not intentionally do it", which I think it should?

March 5, 2016

DiaaV

Could someone explain the use of "ikke" here. Is it negating the verb or can "ikke" be used as a negative in other ways? Could "uten vilje" be used to say "without intention?" Or "med intet vilje?"

December 29, 2017

vtopphol

Some younger people, especially children, could sometimes say "uten vilje", and it would be understood, but it is not considered correct, and would sound somewhat childish. In 50 years it might have become acceptable, but not now. The last one is jyst incorrect. "Intet" would mean "nothing" and not "no".

May 18, 2018

NXrjOLAB

What is the difference between 'knowingly' and 'consciously'? As 'knowingly' is accepted but 'consciously' not

May 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.