"A roda"

Translation:The wheel

October 14, 2013

12 Comments


Maharlikans

I know this also means "The circle". In Capoeira, I've heard this term be used


PHScanes

Yes... the circle formed in the dance is "roda de capoeira"... inside it, the dancers/fighters make their presentation...
It exists a children play called "brincadeira de roda", where children dance forming a circle...


space-odyssey

Is it me or does the audio not sound very clear? I think it's because of the pronounce of the r.


samaniegoh

I didn't tried "the tire", is is correct? because it's not included in the "peek" option


Davu

"The tire" (or ”the tyre" in the UK) is "o pneu" (short for "o pneumático") is only a part of certain types of wheel so I don't think it's a good translation for "a roda".


TijlVandersteene

Can't 'a roda' not be translated as 'the round' or 'the circle', or even 'the disc', 'the tour'?


PHScanes

It's very unusual...


Petriichor

Isn't that term used in the context of Forró (the dance) as well? :)


Paulenrique

E também na capoeira, por exemplo.


Koller154

I know that if you see the double 'rr' , then you pronounce it like 'h' . But how come the voice still pronounces the single 'r' with the 'h' sound?


Paulenrique

When the letter "r" starts a word, it also has the /h/ sound.


Koller154

muito obrigado pela informação!

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.