"A roda"

Translation:The wheel

October 14, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maharlikans

I know this also means "The circle". In Capoeira, I've heard this term be used


PHScanes

Yes... the circle formed in the dance is "roda de capoeira"... inside it, the dancers/fighters make their presentation...
It exists a children play called "brincadeira de roda", where children dance forming a circle...


space-odyssey

Is it me or does the audio not sound very clear? I think it's because of the pronounce of the r.


TijlVandersteene

Can't 'a roda' not be translated as 'the round' or 'the circle', or even 'the disc', 'the tour'?


PHScanes

It's very unusual...


Petriichor

Isn't that term used in the context of Forró (the dance) as well? :)


Paulenrique

E também na capoeira, por exemplo.


Annarulv

why does he say A rodE?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.