"A roda"

Translation:The wheel

October 14, 2013

12 Comments


Maharlikans

I know this also means "The circle". In Capoeira, I've heard this term be used

December 12, 2013

PHScanes

Yes... the circle formed in the dance is "roda de capoeira"... inside it, the dancers/fighters make their presentation...
It exists a children play called "brincadeira de roda", where children dance forming a circle...

February 24, 2017

space-odyssey

Is it me or does the audio not sound very clear? I think it's because of the pronounce of the r.

June 9, 2016

samaniegoh

I didn't tried "the tire", is is correct? because it's not included in the "peek" option

October 14, 2013

Davu

"The tire" (or ”the tyre" in the UK) is "o pneu" (short for "o pneumático") is only a part of certain types of wheel so I don't think it's a good translation for "a roda".

October 14, 2013

TijlVandersteene

Can't 'a roda' not be translated as 'the round' or 'the circle', or even 'the disc', 'the tour'?

January 6, 2017

PHScanes

It's very unusual...

February 24, 2017

adamir154

I know that if you see the double 'rr' , then you pronounce it like 'h' . But how come the voice still pronounces the single 'r' with the 'h' sound?

July 12, 2016

Paulenrique

When the letter "r" starts a word, it also has the /h/ sound.

July 12, 2016

adamir154

muito obrigado pela informação!

July 12, 2016

Petriichor

Isn't that term used in the context of Forró (the dance) as well? :)

January 20, 2018

Paulenrique

E também na capoeira, por exemplo.

January 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.