1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я дуже люблю весну."

"Я дуже люблю весну."

Translation:I like spring very much.

July 13, 2015

13 Comments


Rob845068

"I really like spring" is not accepted. The answer is given as "I so much like spring" which is unnatural.


jdc2179

Agreed. I just reported the same.


SharichkaV

"I really like spring" is still not being accepted.


vincewega

'I really like spring'.... this was the best way. But also i got wrong. I dint like 'I very much like spring'... it was accepted correct. 'I very much like spring' sounds like what they would have spoken byvthe posh English folk in the 50's..... but there you go....


ReddBlazer

I have never heard an American say "I so much like ____".

Americans do commonly say "I really like ____".

"I really like summer/fall/winter/spring" should be an accepted answer because it is a correct answer.

I have reported this several times. It's ridiculous that this answer hasn't been added considering that people in these comments have complained about this a year ago.


VictoriyaB10

Yes there are different ways you can say this so i shouldnt be marked down for it


huschak

I very much like spring is incorrect in English


LucyLovecraft

It's intensely stilted, awkward English


EdwardCott

It's really not and this is coming from an English person.


ngwarai

"I really like spring" is not accepted. Reported 2019-02-12


Stevie362746

I got it row word

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.