Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het hemd is blauw, dus ik draag het niet."

Translation:The shirt is blue, so I do not wear it.

3 years ago

18 Comments


wyqtor
wyqtor

Dus = thus. This makes it easier to remember.

2 years ago

facuaguero1
facuaguero1

Such amount of languages, very day streak, wow.

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

And the similarity is not a coincidence, thus and dus are etymologically related.

http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=thus

thus (adv.) Old English þus "in this way, as follows," related to þæt "that" and this; from Proto-Germanic * thus- (source also of Old Saxon and Old Frisian thus, Middle Dutch and Dutch dus), from PIE * to-.

1 year ago

Xiangyu10

"dus" makes " ik draag het niet." a subordinate clause. Why the verb is not at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Dus' doesn't make the second part a suboridinate clause. 'Dus' is implies a conjunction, so the second part of the sentence is also a main clause. In this case, you have two options for the word order:

  • Het hemd is blauw, dus ik draag het niet.
  • Het hemd is blauw, dus draag ik het niet.
3 years ago

Xiangyu10

Is the concept "suboridinate clause" the same in English and Dutch? Why doesn't "so" make the second part a subordinate clause?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

A subordinate clause can't stand alone, meaning that it isn't a complete sentence. 'Ik draag het niet' is a complete sentence, so it can stand on its own, meaning it is not a subordinate clause.

Here is the wiki page with some more information. ;)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We will take your word that in Dutch "dus" connects two main clauses. "so" is the same, but I remember a time when they only listed four coordinating conjunctions: "and", "or", "but", "yet". Then of course, they added "nor" which may have originally been described under "or". Now, "for" and "so" are also listed there. "Thus" is a conjunctive adverb that also connects two independent clauses. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conjunction_(grammar)

Often what makes a clause subordinate is the type of conjunction that is used, for example "because" would create a subordinate clause. Oddly "so" in English is also listed among the subordinate conjunctions as well as also being listed among the coordinating conjunctions. I sincerely remember a time when "so" was only considered a subordinate conjunction and at that time any following clause was considered subordinate, after all what follows "so" is a consequence of something that came before. What often confuses people is that the clause after the subordinate conjunction can appear to be a normal stand-alone sentence if it weren't for that subordinating conjunction that begins it. So to really be able to tell, you had to memorize the different kinds of conjunctions.

There are some examples which include a compound Dutch sentence which includes two independent clauses. and a Dutch sentence with a subordinate clause.

2 years ago

Xiangyu10

Dankjewel!

3 years ago

Benatduo

This makes perfect sense since ' the shirt is blue' and 'I am not wearing it' could both stand alone as sentences. But I don't understand why inverting the second clause is acceptable?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Dus can be used as a conjunction.

  • ... dus ik draag het niet. (no inversion)

But it can also be used as a conjunctive adverb (http://www.chompchomp.com/terms/conjunctiveadverb.htm)

  • ...dus draag ik het niet. (inversion)

When used as a conjunctive adverb the same rules apply as to a normal sentence. The verb has to come in the second position, making inversion necessary.

1 year ago

LouiseElsd

Why cant it be won't wear it?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's "will not", which is a different tense (future vs present).

1 year ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

Whats the difference between "dus" and "zo"?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/zo/forced "zo" seems to be used where you would say "so good" as an adverb describing adjectives and in some expressions.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/dus "dus" is used to mean "so", "thus" or "therefore" as a conjunctive adverb or conjunction showing a consequence or result of something previous.

2 years ago

dennie54
dennie54

Thx for the info.

2 years ago

April-loui1

It says i got it wrong because i didnt put a full stop

1 year ago

Susande
Susande

There must be another reason you got it wrong, since Duolingo ignores punctuation.

1 year ago