"Я буду вдома."

Translation:I will be at home.

July 13, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nunes89

Привіт! If I say "I'll go home", will I say дім, вдома or other version of this word?


Vinnfred

what? дім
where? вдома
whereto? to one's place - додому, to some house - до дому


GeneM.

Wouldn't додому and до дому sound the same in conversation?


Vinnfred

They would, but it's not a problem. "до дому" exists so that you could insert an adjective here: Я йду до старого/нового/батькового дому :)


PatriciaZa190635

On the “where? Вдома» I’m expecting it to be вдомі for locative. Please tell me where my thinking is wrong!


mizail

May I say "I will at home"?


brjaga

That sentence makes no sense in English


Vinnfred

you forgot the verb here :)


AndyJPro

"screw you guys, I'm goin home"


Abrilita723

So this can't also mean, "I'm going home?"


skstudio

Not really. Of course, we can imagine a situation like you are leaving some place and say: "я буду вдома," such that everyone understands that you are going home right now. But you do not say that directly.


RonaldNord

The preposition at is optional in English. If not used, it is understood.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.