"Я буду вдома."

Translation:I will be at home.

July 13, 2015

9 Comments


nunes89

Привіт! If I say "I'll go home", will I say дім, вдома or other version of this word?

July 21, 2015

Vinnfred

what? дім
where? вдома
whereto? to one's place - додому, to some house - до дому

July 22, 2015

GeneM.

Wouldn't додому and до дому sound the same in conversation?

January 23, 2016

Vinnfred

They would, but it's not a problem. "до дому" exists so that you could insert an adjective here: Я йду до старого/нового/батькового дому :)

February 11, 2016

mizail

May I say "I will at home"?

July 13, 2015

brjaga

That sentence makes no sense in English

November 15, 2015

Vinnfred

you forgot the verb here :)

November 17, 2015

Abrilita723

So this can't also mean, "I'm going home?"

October 24, 2016

skstudio

Not really. Of course, we can imagine a situation like you are leaving some place and say: "я буду вдома," such that everyone understands that you are going home right now. But you do not say that directly.

October 24, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.