1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Я буду вдома."

"Я буду вдома."

Translation:I will be at home.

July 13, 2015

11 Comments


nunes89

Привіт! If I say "I'll go home", will I say дім, вдома or other version of this word?


Vinnfred

what? дім
where? вдома
whereto? to one's place - додому, to some house - до дому


GeneM.

Wouldn't додому and до дому sound the same in conversation?


Vinnfred

They would, but it's not a problem. "до дому" exists so that you could insert an adjective here: Я йду до старого/нового/батькового дому :)


PatriciaZa190635

On the “where? Вдома» I’m expecting it to be вдомі for locative. Please tell me where my thinking is wrong!


mizail

May I say "I will at home"?


brjaga

That sentence makes no sense in English


Vinnfred

you forgot the verb here :)


AndyJPro

"screw you guys, I'm goin home"


Abrilita723

So this can't also mean, "I'm going home?"


skstudio

Not really. Of course, we can imagine a situation like you are leaving some place and say: "я буду вдома," such that everyone understands that you are going home right now. But you do not say that directly.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.