Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo hacemos."

Translation:We do it.

4 years ago

17 Comments


kfknbx

I tried "We make it" without success.

4 years ago

Zora54

Don't know why that was not accepted. Any ideas?

4 years ago

Hamij7

I tried "we make it" as well and it didn't work

4 years ago

seelian
seelian

same here. why it is wrong?

4 years ago

FelipeAmCo.

Maybe, "Make" is for a result of action example We make the lunch(Nosotros hacemos el almuerzo) lunch is the result.

We do it (Nosotros lo hacemos) does not have Specific result

2 years ago

nitegeoff
nitegeoff

I typed "we do it" and was correct. Are there any other acceptable answers?

4 years ago

SamuelOrr

Hacer means "DO or MAKE"!

4 years ago

tonkaike

I too do not know why "we make it" is incorrect

4 years ago

12345ann

I reported it 2014-04-13

4 years ago

Rayjike
Rayjike

I typed "we do him" and got it wrong. I knoe it sounds odd but is it theoretically correct?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why is "we make it" wrong?

4 years ago

PabloSueno
PabloSueno

I think they are both "right", but maybe DL has a method in it's madness. Maybe it is harder for English speakers to fathom one verb meaning two so different things. Maybe the do/did translation is more important in conversation. DL seems to come back to "did" examples: "I did it!"; I didn't do it"; "I exercise" ?!) IDK. I'll just try to remember the two meanings, and move on. (Just saying.)

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Hola, Pablosueno! Thank you for answering. My computer wizard grandson has fixed my computer, and I'm back in business! Have a lingot -- in fact have two! I'll talk to you soon! Buenas noches

4 years ago

StuartCox

;)

3 years ago

FelipeAmCo.

Maybe, "Make" is for a result of action example We make the lunch(Nosotros hacemos el almuerzo) lunch is the result.

We do it (Nosotros lo hacemos) does not have Specific result

2 years ago

VincentF.2

Why is "We do" not accepted?

5 months ago

Soskia
Soskia

Because that would just be "hacemos". The pronoun "lo" = "it", as in the thing receiving the 'being done'.

3 months ago