1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La moglie lo guardava senza …

"La moglie lo guardava senza capire."

Translation:The wife was watching him without understanding.

October 14, 2013

25 Comments


EugeniaAT

Oh, come on! ¬¬


wxfrog

My wife has been doing that for years.


sivo64

"His wife" would be a better English translation.


jaye16

"His wife" is accepted.


azavalia

It or him? Please explain!


JusteenB

Is there a reason why "used to" can't be used here?


HaroldWonh

"Moglie" is virtually inaudible - hopeless in a listening exercise. Reported 15.4.16


Tony118970

La voglio totally incomprehensible


MCampea

Experienced Italian speakers: why do they use "capire" instead of the gerund, "capendo"? Do both work here?


sharkbbb

When there are two verbs (guardare, capire) with the same subject (la moglie), the second verb stays in infinitive form. Also verbs used as nouns are always in infinitive form, not in gerund form like in English. This sentence could be understood as either of the two forms (same-subject verb or verb turned into noun).


BrucePlumb

I just want to clarify some terms. "capendo" is the Italian "gerundio" which corresponds with the English present participle. But it does not correspond with the English "gerund" which means a verb form acting as a noun. In this sentence "understanding" is a gerund which is properly translated with the Italian infinitive which can also be used as a noun. The confusion comes from the English present participle and gerund both having the same "ing" ending. Unfortunately a lot of people including DuoLingo use the term gerund too loosely. DuoLingo even calls their lessons on the Italian "gerundio" "gerund" instead of present participle.


Miikeanderson

why lo and not la?


whiterose949

They chose to use "lo" which means she was watching "him." If they wanted to say, she was watching "her," they would use "la."

Lo = him. La = her.


Puett

Why not "was watching IT?? Duo does not accept it.


wayne28668

Why not stava guardando? How do you know which tense to use?


jakobreid

So, "him" is understood or implied? Why not "The wife was watching without understanding"?


GScottOliver

For benefit of any with this question: the lo in front of guardava is the transitive verb's direct object, meaning "him" (or masc. "it").

According to italian.about.com (if I'm reading it correctly), the way to use it intransitively would be, La moglie aveva guardato…. But I look forward to correction on this point.


Kwakwerk

A story as old as Eden


adamskj

??? Weird sentence.


BrucePlumb

I know that Italy is quite male chauvinistic but misunderstanding works both ways! For balance, "Il marito la guardava senza capire." should also be a sample sentence in this lesson. Perhaps DuoLingo is trying to teach us Italian attitudes?


Giuseppe777570

Who the hell is coming up with these?!?!?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.