tavolesliv

"Une fille ronde"

12/29/2012, 10:07:50 PM

16 Comments


csueiras

Is this slang to call a girl fat?

12/30/2012, 12:20:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it is the polite way of saying she is fat...

12/30/2012, 10:08:46 AM

csueiras

Merci

12/31/2012, 8:47:28 PM

BlackSea

Then why is "fat" not accepted?! Who in the world says "round girl"?!

2/22/2013, 1:48:42 AM

Macklebeed

because in the expression it means she is fat, not in the actual meaning. une pomme ronde, means a round apple NOT a fat apple.

2/22/2013, 12:09:38 PM

yxxc68

Oh, I see.

3/23/2013, 4:18:26 AM

tavolesliv

I could not understand this attribution. What does mean (someone to be "ronde")? Is this acceptable in the real life? Thanks.

12/29/2012, 10:07:50 PM

djami_duo

it means very fat that the person seems almost round

2/5/2013, 7:36:27 PM

northernguy

You could say someone was round in appearance or you could say they were quite round but it is hard to imagine that you would say that to someone in person.

The usual place for such a phrase would be when writing and trying to generate an image of a person.

3/14/2013, 5:09:15 AM

mcalvo123

I always hear grande instead of ronde

2/26/2013, 7:40:16 AM

derek3x

So this is acceptable to call someone round? Of course not your wife, but lets say your sisters asks if she looks "round" in this dress?

2/26/2013, 4:48:54 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

As far as I remember, the English translation for "round" is "plump"

2/26/2013, 5:38:12 PM

yxxc68

Is "lourd" another way of saying someone is fat? Or is it more used to describe animals/things other than people? Merci beaucoup!

3/23/2013, 4:17:31 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I think we would use "lourd" for objects, but also for people, if for example someone steps into the elevator and you fear his weight adds too much for safety. There is also a figurative meaning for "lourd": someone understanding slowly...

3/23/2013, 9:52:34 AM

yxxc68

I see. Many thanks.

3/23/2013, 12:03:26 PM

traviswood

You don't see too many of these in France!

3/14/2013, 12:18:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.