Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han är den ende för mig."

Translation:He is the only one for me.

3 years ago

11 Comments


zgz.
zgz.

Is it "ende" because of masculinity? Would it be "Hon är den enda för mig."?

3 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. It appears ende is the definitive masculine form, where the indefinite singular, definite common (en), neuter (ett) and feminine, and plural are all enda.

My guess is the old masculine form is being used poetically.

3 years ago

sustained
sustained

Shouldn't you accept enda too because in many parts of Sweden they don't even use masculine adjectives anymore?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Sure - we actually do. If you got that marked incorrect, it was a bug. It's been accepted for over two years. :)

11 months ago

sustained
sustained

Yeah, it was marked incorrectly.

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Definitely a bug then. It's obviously correct.

11 months ago

bigswedeej

Enda was accepted but said it was a spelling mistake

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Was it a "type what you hear" exercise? If not, then that was a bug. I can't imagine anyone from the team has removed a correct translation from the sentence.

3 months ago

Hashem95

Den här mening har påmint mig om en vacker låt som heter 'Du är den ende - Lill Lindfors'

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LZW_q6RMnOk

3 years ago

Matias426045

Why can't it be "He is the only for me"?

2 years ago

ThereseSel
ThereseSel

Because that wouldn't be grammatically correct English.

2 years ago