1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela chega no início da noite…

"Ela chega no início da noite."

Translation:She arrives at the beginning of the night.

October 14, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nish1202

I wrote "She arrives at the start of the night" and it says its wrong... Think it should allow all valid translations instead of sticking to the best


tomlemes

Same here - I wrote the exact same sentence. I think it's correct.


Lexmarion

This is when you report something. :)


stevebliss

same here ... start/beginning .. let's face it we usually type whatever is quickest :(


nisennenmondai

this specific time was named by sheldon cooper as "prevening" :P


Hoprint

she arrives in the evening would be more likely to be used in Britain


Davu

Or "She arrives early in the evening".


jlinsitges

Agreed. I think this would be the most common way of saying this.


Gringuinho888

And in Canada, as well. (previously a British commonwealh)


lcberrio

And I didn't get away with: "she arrives early at night", DL didn't like it...Strange...


Lexmarion

That would be 'de noite' rather than 'da noite', I think.


Gringuinho888

De noite = of night. Da (de + a) = of the night.


CayetanoRo1

We don't really say ''of night'' or ''of the night'' in English. Might be why this is difficult.


gernt

"Dark Under the Cover of Night" by Jayne Castel


Gringuinho888

Ah yes, of course! How could I not think of usage-examples like this?!?


jlinsitges

Reminds me of Toquinho: Cheguei na boca da noite, Parti de madrugada Eu não disse que ficava Nem você perguntou nada


Gringuinho888

Canadian English leaning strongly towards Queen's English is my native tongue, and I didn't move to Brazil until after my 41st birthday. I've never heard "of night" before either!

At the end of the night... In the middle of the night... In the earliest hours of night... As his shift as a cabbie ended, he was fatigued of the night...

P.S. Excellent work on the variety of languages here!


Marthadelina

In some case your English is very confuse..


Hoprint

This translation is pedantic to say the least


Chimpunk

How would I say "She arrives early in the evening"?


Coayuco

There isn't a word for evening. Everything after sundown is "noite".


nisennenmondai

maybe as in spanish theres is the night, but from 1am to the sun rises it's "madrugada"


Mkid1

she arrives at the beginning of night - why is this wrong?


gernt

It isn't. I'm reporting it.


CayetanoRo1

You can say that but it doesn't sound like a natural sentence. However, it was the sentence that was accepted.


MohitADodeja

What does the word 'no' means in different sentences?


Scutigera

"No" in Portuguese is a compulsory contraction: no = em (for in/on) + o (the in the masculine); na = em (for in/on) + a (the in the feminine).

That said, sometimes it translates differently such as to "at" instead.


y0rkshire

"She arrives at dusk" would work well in British English


Gringuinho888

The English answer supplied of "She arrives AT the beginning of the night" isn't natural English. The direct translation is in fact the most natural sounding one. (She arrives *in the beginning of the night)

In English, a period of time isn't tangible - and thus it cannot be arrives 'at'. It's not something that can be moved or reshaped. So, one can arrive in it ornot in it.

I hope my explanations of English soon start helping the DL content creaters/contributors to broaden their grasp of English; DL has certainly helped me broaden my grasp of BP :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.