"Ela chega no início da noite."

Translation:She arrives at the beginning of the night.

October 14, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cash.regista

I wrote "She arrives at the start of the night" and it says its wrong... Think it should allow all valid translations instead of sticking to the best


tomlemes

Same here - I wrote the exact same sentence. I think it's correct.


Lexmarion

This is when you report something. :)


MattBenet

Accepted as of 2/15


Hoprint

she arrives in the evening would be more likely to be used in Britain


Davu

Or "She arrives early in the evening".


jlinsitges

Agreed. I think this would be the most common way of saying this.


nisennenmondai

this specific time was named by sheldon cooper as "prevening" :P


stevebliss

same here ... start/beginning .. let's face it we usually type whatever is quickest :(


Hoprint

This translation is pedantic to say the least


Chimpunk

How would I say "She arrives early in the evening"?


Coayuco

There isn't a word for evening. Everything after sundown is "noite".


nisennenmondai

maybe as in spanish theres is the night, but from 1am to the sun rises it's "madrugada"


y0rkshire

"She arrives at dusk" would work well in British English


lcberrio

And I didn't get away with: "she arrives early at night", DL didn't like it...Strange...


Lexmarion

That would be 'de noite' rather than 'da noite', I think.


Marthadelina

In some case your English is very confuse..


Mkid1

she arrives at the beginning of night - why is this wrong?


CayetanoRo1

You can say that but it doesn't sound like a natural sentence. However, it was the sentence that was accepted.


gernt

It isn't. I'm reporting it.


MohitADodeja

What does the word 'no' means in different sentences?


Scutigera

"No" in Portuguese is a compulsory contraction: no = em (for in/on) + o (the in the masculine); na = em (for in/on) + a (the in the feminine).

That said, sometimes it translates differently such as to "at" instead.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.