"Ela chega no início da noite."

Translation:She arrives at the beginning of the night.

October 14, 2013

20 Comments


nish1202

I wrote "She arrives at the start of the night" and it says its wrong... Think it should allow all valid translations instead of sticking to the best

October 14, 2013

tomlemes

Same here - I wrote the exact same sentence. I think it's correct.

October 24, 2013

Lexmarion

This is when you report something. :)

March 19, 2014

MattBenet

Accepted as of 2/15

February 15, 2015

stevebliss

same here ... start/beginning .. let's face it we usually type whatever is quickest :(

November 2, 2013

nisennenmondai

this specific time was named by sheldon cooper as "prevening" :P

August 12, 2014

Hoprint

she arrives in the evening would be more likely to be used in Britain

June 5, 2015

Davu

Or "She arrives early in the evening".

June 5, 2015

lcberrio

And I didn't get away with: "she arrives early at night", DL didn't like it...Strange...

January 23, 2014

Lexmarion

That would be 'de noite' rather than 'da noite', I think.

March 19, 2014

Chimpunk

How would I say "She arrives early in the evening"?

April 29, 2014

Coayuco

There isn't a word for evening. Everything after sundown is "noite".

May 25, 2014

nisennenmondai

maybe as in spanish theres is the night, but from 1am to the sun rises it's "madrugada"

August 12, 2014

Mkid1

she arrives at the beginning of night - why is this wrong?

April 29, 2014

gernt

It isn't. I'm reporting it.

October 29, 2014

CayetanoRo1

You can say that but it doesn't sound like a natural sentence. However, it was the sentence that was accepted.

March 9, 2015

Marthadelina

In some case your English is very confuse..

July 8, 2014

Hoprint

This translation is pedantic to say the least

December 14, 2014

MohitADodeja

What does the word 'no' means in different sentences?

February 27, 2017

Scutigera

"No" in Portuguese is a compulsory contraction: no = em (for in/on) + o (the in the masculine); na = em (for in/on) + a (the in the feminine).

That said, sometimes it translates differently such as to "at" instead.

April 30, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.