1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él intentó."

"Él intentó."

Translation:He tried.

October 14, 2013

43 Comments


barrynelson

He tried to could be acceptable, right


FLchick

@barrynelson It was not accepted. That was my answer as well


TheChosen0ne

It worked for me.


Kama410

Bizarrly, it told me that, "He tried," was wrong and that the correct answer was... "He tried."
Uhhhhm... OK.


mombrell

Why does that not translate, He intended,?


0liwia

not the same meaning. Intend <=> planear, pensar ; try <=> intentar


Samsta

"I intended to go" isn't the same as "I tried to go". Intended means that you had plans to go.


mombrell

Gracias por tu ayuda:)


elcazador1967

" He tried to" should be accepted.


yimantuwingyai

Yes as far as English translations go, the two are synonymous.


dielsonsales

I guess that even makes the meaning more obvious, since intentar dosn't mean try in try a food.


Elfof4sky

How do you say, 'he intended?' In Spanish i mean; don't tell me it's, 'he tried.'


jwalicek

Él planeó (planned) or Él propósito (purposely intended)

Is the best I could find.


Ryan.....

Probar and intentar are the same meaning?


puffinwoman

intentir vs. tratar - do they mean different things?


RyagonIV

Tratar - to treat, to process
Intentar - to attempt, to try


elcazador1967

Nothing wrong with the translation " He tried to" If you asked a question about him not answering a question, you could get the reply "He tried to"


medfordtim

(No response needed, this is just a whine) Damn, I get REALLY tired of typing what they have as the meaning only to find out it's WRONG! The drop down box says "tried to" but, NO!! "to" is WRONG! So often, so often...


mitaine56

medford- not all hints are correct answers, stick with the first one


RosieStrawberry

Do you really say él intentó with the emphasis on the last o? It really sounds unnatural to me, but maybe I'm wrong.


RyagonIV

It does sound a bit odd, but it's necessary. The different stress allows it to distinguish it from intento - I try.


RosieStrawberry

But where is the stress in intento?


RyagonIV

On the 'e', yo inténto.
The basic rule for stressing in multi-syllable words is, if no stress mark is given, the stress in on the second-to-last syllable if the word ends on a vowel, -s, or -n. Otherwise it's on the last syllable.


lclaude

Why not: He did try. It is the past simple, no?


alezzzix

He did try = Él lo intentó


jamaud

He tried accepted 20.10.14


LuisP584983

Intended is the same thing isnt it?


RyagonIV

No, "to intend" is to have planned something, but intentar is actually doing it.


campyoungj

They should have more spanish conjugations when you tap the highlighted word instead of english


digvijaybb40

I though intentar is transitive verb. Shouldn't it be "Él se intentó"


RyagonIV

Intentar is transitive, yes. But here you made it reflexive, saying "He tried himself."

Neither "Él intentó" nor "He tried" are actually complete sentences, although both can be attested to becoming more popular recently as a short means to say "Well, he didn't succeed, but at least he tried (the task)". For a more grammatically sound sentence, I'd go for "Él lo intentó" - "He tried it."


digvijaybb40

There was an example in the duo lessons: "Ella no me lo permitió". According to discussion, here lo is added because permitir is transitive verb so it will need direct complement of some sort. You can see the discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12800764 Also, I checked following website where it gives example, like the first one here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/permitir I take your larger point though that this is not a complete sentence but used colloquially in english. So perhaps what I wrote means "He tried (it/those things)"?


RyagonIV

Yes, there's a similar issue with permitir, it doesn't work well without a direct object. Even less than intentar, I guess. :)
I think the main issue with that discussion is, though, that in English "She didn't allow me it." sounds awkward, but if you leave out the indirect object, it's much better: "She didn't allow it."

The example you linked has a small problem: it's a passive sentence. It's not the dogs that allow something (or disallow in this case), but they're the thing that is disallowed. Passive voice is expressed in Spanish with se and a 3rd-person verb. Or I guess you can say it reflexive: "Dogs do not allow themselves".

So the sentence you suggested, "Él se intentó" could either be the reflexive "He tried himself" or the passive "He was getting tried". "Trying" a person doesn't make a lot of sense in Spanish.

So, as with "Ella no me lo permitió", I'd suggest adding a general lo as the object. "He tried it."


digvijaybb40

I see. so instead of "se", add a "la/lo" as direct object pronoun instead of object itself? Also I did not know that "se" was used as a passive voice. Clearly dogs were the object of the sentence so that was passive voice. Thanks for that information. Also if the object does not prefer gender then do we use "lo" over "la" by default in spanish?


RyagonIV

Yes, lo can be used as a general, abstract or non-defined object. La is only used if the object is defined (and it's feminine, of course).

Se has a couple of different uses in Spanish, but mostly it's used as a reflexive object pronoun, i.e. the object is the same as the (3rd-person) subject. Ella se lava. - She washes herself. Se can also function as a generalised "you" or "one": Esto no se hace. - You don't do this./One doesn't do this. (Or passively expressed "This is not done.")


kingclutch

Él intento (without the accent on the verb) should not be an acceptable answer.


RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't grade you wrong for missing or misplacing accents.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.