"Él intentó."

Translation:He tried.

October 14, 2013

43 Comments


barrynelson

He tried to could be acceptable, right

November 15, 2013

FLchick

@barrynelson It was not accepted. That was my answer as well

January 18, 2014

TheChosen0ne

It worked for me.

May 9, 2017

ja_pikachu

Me too

May 28, 2017

amitava1

It is now :)

November 6, 2015

Kama410

Bizarrly, it told me that, "He tried," was wrong and that the correct answer was... "He tried."
Uhhhhm... OK.

May 1, 2018

lmarcetic

He tried to?

December 1, 2013

mombrell

Why does that not translate, He intended,?

October 14, 2013

0liwia

not the same meaning. Intend <=> planear, pensar ; try <=> intentar

October 14, 2013

mombrell

muchas gracias!

October 15, 2013

Samsta

"I intended to go" isn't the same as "I tried to go". Intended means that you had plans to go.

October 14, 2013

mombrell

Gracias por tu ayuda:)

October 15, 2013

elcazador1967

" He tried to" should be accepted.

June 25, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Yes as far as English translations go, the two are synonymous.

July 2, 2014

dielsonsales

I guess that even makes the meaning more obvious, since intentar dosn't mean try in try a food.

November 24, 2015

Elfof4sky

How do you say, 'he intended?' In Spanish i mean; don't tell me it's, 'he tried.'

April 5, 2015

jwalicek

Él planeó (planned) or Él propósito (purposely intended)

Is the best I could find.

June 1, 2017

Ryan.....

Probar and intentar are the same meaning?

February 11, 2016

puffinwoman

intentir vs. tratar - do they mean different things?

February 25, 2017

RyagonIV

Tratar - to treat, to process
Intentar - to attempt, to try

June 18, 2017

elcazador1967

Nothing wrong with the translation " He tried to" If you asked a question about him not answering a question, you could get the reply "He tried to"

June 25, 2014

medfordtim

(No response needed, this is just a whine) Damn, I get REALLY tired of typing what they have as the meaning only to find out it's WRONG! The drop down box says "tried to" but, NO!! "to" is WRONG! So often, so often...

July 26, 2014

mitaine56

medford- not all hints are correct answers, stick with the first one

May 20, 2016

RosieStrawberry

Do you really say él intentó with the emphasis on the last o? It really sounds unnatural to me, but maybe I'm wrong.

May 21, 2017

RyagonIV

It does sound a bit odd, but it's necessary. The different stress allows it to distinguish it from intento - I try.

June 18, 2017

RosieStrawberry

But where is the stress in intento?

June 19, 2017

RyagonIV

On the 'e', yo inténto.
The basic rule for stressing in multi-syllable words is, if no stress mark is given, the stress in on the second-to-last syllable if the word ends on a vowel, -s, or -n. Otherwise it's on the last syllable.

June 19, 2017

lclaude

Why not: He did try. It is the past simple, no?

January 20, 2014

alezzzix

He did try = Él lo intentó

March 1, 2016

jamaud

He tried accepted 20.10.14

October 20, 2014

JohnMitche3

He tried to?

November 21, 2014

LuisP584983

Intended is the same thing isnt it?

August 13, 2016

RyagonIV

No, "to intend" is to have planned something, but intentar is actually doing it.

June 18, 2017

campyoungj

They should have more spanish conjugations when you tap the highlighted word instead of english

September 12, 2016

digvijaybb40

I though intentar is transitive verb. Shouldn't it be "Él se intentó"

September 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Intentar is transitive, yes. But here you made it reflexive, saying "He tried himself."

Neither "Él intentó" nor "He tried" are actually complete sentences, although both can be attested to becoming more popular recently as a short means to say "Well, he didn't succeed, but at least he tried (the task)". For a more grammatically sound sentence, I'd go for "Él lo intentó" - "He tried it."

September 19, 2017

digvijaybb40

There was an example in the duo lessons: "Ella no me lo permitió". According to discussion, here lo is added because permitir is transitive verb so it will need direct complement of some sort. You can see the discussion here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12800764 Also, I checked following website where it gives example, like the first one here: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/permitir I take your larger point though that this is not a complete sentence but used colloquially in english. So perhaps what I wrote means "He tried (it/those things)"?

September 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, there's a similar issue with permitir, it doesn't work well without a direct object. Even less than intentar, I guess. :)
I think the main issue with that discussion is, though, that in English "She didn't allow me it." sounds awkward, but if you leave out the indirect object, it's much better: "She didn't allow it."

The example you linked has a small problem: it's a passive sentence. It's not the dogs that allow something (or disallow in this case), but they're the thing that is disallowed. Passive voice is expressed in Spanish with se and a 3rd-person verb. Or I guess you can say it reflexive: "Dogs do not allow themselves".

So the sentence you suggested, "Él se intentó" could either be the reflexive "He tried himself" or the passive "He was getting tried". "Trying" a person doesn't make a lot of sense in Spanish.

So, as with "Ella no me lo permitió", I'd suggest adding a general lo as the object. "He tried it."

September 19, 2017

digvijaybb40

I see. so instead of "se", add a "la/lo" as direct object pronoun instead of object itself? Also I did not know that "se" was used as a passive voice. Clearly dogs were the object of the sentence so that was passive voice. Thanks for that information. Also if the object does not prefer gender then do we use "lo" over "la" by default in spanish?

September 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, lo can be used as a general, abstract or non-defined object. La is only used if the object is defined (and it's feminine, of course).

Se has a couple of different uses in Spanish, but mostly it's used as a reflexive object pronoun, i.e. the object is the same as the (3rd-person) subject. Ella se lava. - She washes herself. Se can also function as a generalised "you" or "one": Esto no se hace. - You don't do this./One doesn't do this. (Or passively expressed "This is not done.")

September 19, 2017

kingclutch

Él intento (without the accent on the verb) should not be an acceptable answer.

June 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo doesn't grade you wrong for missing or misplacing accents.

June 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.