"Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken."

Translation:She is working at the big prison.

July 13, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


csharpmajor

Can you say "Zij is aan het werken in de grote gevangenis" or is this incorrect?


Susande

It sounds a bit less natural, but it's ok.


ArtemesiaG

You forgot that "is" is also a verb and in Dutch the second verb must be placed at the end. But I think it's understandable though unnatural.


RichardCow7

Does anyone know why "she works in the big prison" was not accepted?


Tracey843948

Because you're not necessarily conveying the sense that she is there, right at this moment, working. 'She works in the big prison' can mean that that is her job -- she could be lazing in the pool while you're saying this, but not with the 'aan het werken' sentence.


rootale

How do you differentiate between 'they' and 'she'? I previously used the conjugated verb to indicate the subject, but it is not so clear if we are using the infinitive (as seen in werken) or is there another way to realize?


Boon.

I think the verb zijn indicates which person is being used. Zij is = she is. Zij zijn = they are. I'm also learning though, so might not be correct.


Sander_N

Another way to say this could be "Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis," correct?


atcsandra

Your sentence is not quite the same thing. "Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis" means that she is presently employed by the prision but may or may not be there at this exact moment. "Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken" means that she is working in the prison at the exact moment that we are talking about it..


Gadi466532

I think that "Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis" translates to She works in the big prison or She is working in the big prison. Implying that this is her job. "Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken" translates to She is at the big prison, working. She may not be working just for today


AtmanoIgal

She is working in a big prison


SuziMorris3

What is wrong with 'she is working IN the big prison'?


Stephen847223

That should be fine, flag it if it wasn't accepted.


andre2000_

how do you say "she is at the big prison, working"? putting the emphasis on the location


e1VpVxkl

I always say in Dutch: "is aan het werk; not: aan het werken.


joke423474

I always say in Dutch: "is aan het werk; not: aan het werken. en dat doe ik ook! aan het werken is geen correct nederlands!


.asterisco.

Jailhouse and jail is the same...


FreekVerkerk

She works in the big prison.


palicet

Is 'large jail' different from 'big prison'?


CharlieMar751427

is this sentence necessarily saying that she is working in the prison this very second or could it possibly be saying that she currently works there at this stage of her life (but is not necessarily at work right now)


JudithKrau1

Can anyone offer any clarification on working op, in, or, bij? I have seen each of these used at different times. I am not sure which to use when asked to translate English to Dutch.


mikepictor

I swear she is not saying "de" in the fast version. I realize it must be there, just going so quickly

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.