"Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken."

Translation:She is working at the big prison.

July 13, 2015

15 Comments


csharpmajor

Can you say "Zij is aan het werken in de grote gevangenis" or is this incorrect?

July 13, 2015

Susande

It sounds a bit less natural, but it's ok.

July 13, 2015

ArtemesiaG

You forgot that "is" is also a verb and in Dutch the second verb must be placed at the end. But I think it's understandable though unnatural.

November 3, 2017

Sander_N

Another way to say this could be "Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis," correct?

September 11, 2015

atcsandra

Your sentence is not quite the same thing. "Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis" means that she is presently employed by the prision but may or may not be there at this exact moment. "Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken" means that she is working in the prison at the exact moment that we are talking about it..

November 29, 2015

Gadi466532

I think that "Zij werkt in de grote gevangenis" translates to She works in the big prison or She is working in the big prison. Implying that this is her job. "Zij is in de grote gevangenis aan het werken" translates to She is at the big prison, working. She may not be working just for today

February 6, 2018

rootale

How do you differentiate between 'they' and 'she'? I previously used the conjugated verb to indicate the subject, but it is not so clear if we are using the infinitive (as seen in werken) or is there another way to realize?

August 8, 2015

Boon.

I think the verb zijn indicates which person is being used. Zij is = she is. Zij zijn = they are. I'm also learning though, so might not be correct.

August 23, 2015

davidvdb

Spot on! :)

August 23, 2015

Koala78663

Jailhouse and jail is the same...

September 27, 2017

AtmanoIgal

She is working in a big prison

October 3, 2017

far.zad

It does not accept "She is working in the great prison" as a translation, while it hints that "grote" also means "great"

May 25, 2018

FreekVerkerk

She works in the big prison.

January 15, 2019

RichardCow7

Does anyone know why "she works in the big prison" was not accepted?

March 9, 2019

palicet

Is 'large jail' different from 'big prison'?

April 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.