1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui dà carne al leone."

"Lui carne al leone."

Translation:He gives meat to the lion.

October 14, 2013

75 Comments


Efedryna

Dare - give, io do, tu dai, lui/lei dà, noi diamo, voi date, loro danno,


Abdulkadir635002

Well explained, thanks!


Kjeld-Uwe

well, actually i'm kind of bored that lingo trolls me with this "sometimes the (in)definite articles are important" vs. "sometimes they are evil" game... -.-


silkwarrior

Is the accent on da optional? I've seen a conjugation table showing it both with and without?


bghull

According to http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare106a.htm :

Note: The written accent is used with a few monosyllables in order to distinguish them from others that have the same spelling but a different meaning.

dà gives (verb) da from (preposition)


meandmyshadow0

I was thinking that, while asking myself the question. Thank you, you have clerified it for me.


Robin138467

The accent is not optional, although you might see it, if the author can't work out how to produce an accent on their keyboard. 'da', without the accent is a different word and it means 'from'.


elguille980

duolingo's been watching tiger king...


Sarah21189

Better that than "lui dà la sua braccia al leone!


JonathanWi655429

Problem with my android adding accents...anyone has a suggestion? ..app for keyboard?


Mariannarelli

On mine, if you hold the letter down it brings up a list of (for example) "e's" with different types of accent marks.


xyphax

Google keyboard supports the addition of languages; it's what I use.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.inputmethod.latin


Jeff995781

On an andriod phone, Hold the key down for more options. For ex. Hold down the "e" and there are several options to choose from besides the =. (È, é, ê, ë,.....)


franwy

I'm writing at my large computer (PC) with a regular keyboard. I can Not see any option to add the accents over a, e.... Any tips?


RaduBunda

For Android (if not too old version): I added a secondary language from settings, so it recognizes Italian even with Swipe. Holding keys down also opens multiple accent combinations, including all those that you need for Italian.

For PC: I added Italian keyboard from Settings and I downloaded an Italian keyboard image file on my desktop, which I open whenever I practice on Duolingo. By default, you most probably have ALT+SHIFT ask hotkey to swap between English and Italian keyboard in the active window, or you can do that using the mouse from the small language icon you should most probably have to the right of the system bar at the bottom (next to system tray icons and the time).


trizzy.stan

Sounds a bit sinister...


HouseRulez

Could this sentence also mean "He gives lion meat" (as in the meat of a lion)?


[deactivated user]

    No, because it says "to the lion" not "of the lion."


MitchellDe201488

    But ... chocolate cake is torta al cioccolata. I know languages are not always regular, but I actually had the same question as HouseRulez, even though I kind of knew that it meant "meat to the lion" in this case.


x20556a3

    That's a good way to get eaten... O_O


Kevin968039

    Naww... I'd never do that. You never bite the hand that feeds you.* :-)


precambrian

    Is there a reason why all of the definitions have exclamation marks?


I_Hersey

    Because if Lui had not been there, it would have been in it's command form. However since Lui was there, it was in it's explanatory form, explaining that his duty/job is to give meat to the lions.


bubba1294

    I think it's because they are commands.


passthesalt

    I wrote "he gives meat to the lion", which duolingo said was wrong, whilst giving the same answer. A glitch?


RaduBunda

    Maybe a glitch. Are you sure you didn't have a typo? Because that's the translation Duolingo suggests as well by default.


awpoppo

    The listed "DARE" conjugations in the listed conjugations does not have an accent, making this seem like a command from what I gather after reading posts. Anyone Care to comment on why it is there? I understand it may be to distinguish itself from a preposition when writing, but wouldn't it always have an accent in that case? Why does the list not show an accent anywhere but "do" (accent on o). Thank you


George047

    What is difference between "ai" and "al"?


HouseRulez

    I believe

    ai = "to [plural masculine noun]" e.g. "ai ragazzi" - to the boys

    al = " to [singular masculine noun that doesn't begin with z or s-followed-by-a-consonant] e.g. "al ragazzo" - to the boy


geminikutie

    "He gives the lion meat" is accepted


EdaSaydan

    Same happened to me , but I think it should be wrong as they have different meanings


MitchellDe201488

    The meaning is not really different in English. 1) He gives meat to the lion. 2) He gives the lion meat. 3) He gives lion meat.

    The meaning of 1) and 2) are indistinguishable in English. 3) means something different. The meat is from a lion. We don't know who the meat is being given to, which makes the sentence awkward unless there is some additional context.


Mithtian

    I thought it said "cane" at first


167891011621

    what does al and ai mean in Italian? I am confused.


thekatmorgan

    Do you not need an indirect object pronoun? In Spanish the indirect object pronoun is mandatory..


mmseiple

    In Italian it is not considered correct to use both the pronoun and the indirect object itself.


GraceLozad

    What are the rules for accents, do they have any relation to how you pronounce a word?


f.formica
    Mod

    Yes, but only in standard Italian, which few really speak;

    • the presence indicates which letter is stressed; on monosyllables like dà the effect is that the next consonant is pronounced doubled ("daccarne")

    • the direction distinguishes broad vs narrow vowels, e.g. è (/ɛ/ as in pet /pɛt/) vs é (/e/ as in day /deɪ/) and ò (/ɔ/ as in coarse /kɔːs/) vs ó (/o/ as in go /go:/, although it's /ɡəʊ/ in British English). A is only broad and i and u only narrow, so either direction is acceptable, but since the invention of keyboards (which only have à ì and ù), the grave accent has become standard in print; I used to use the acute one for them when handwriting was a thing.


Lexi234591

    Lui dà la carne al leone, perché davanti ai nomi, salvo eccezioni, ci vuole sempre l`articolo!!!!


HiMeCriss

    In Romanian dà is dă. So similar :D


mishel_606

    Isn't då a command? So 'Give meat to the lion'? Rather than 'He gives meat to the lion'?


dnovinc

    In this case is 3rd person singular present tense of the verb "dare" http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dare#Conjugation

    "dà" is also a second person (informal) singular imperative form of the same verb, but that wouldn't work here because there is "Lui" preceding it.

    "Give meat to the lion." would be "Dai/dà/da' carne al leone." (I prefer "dai" :) )

    these three (dai/dà/da') mean the same thing http://en.allexperts.com/q/Italian-Language-1584/2010/12/dare-1.htm


MariaIMari

    Da' with apostrophe is a command and at the end of the sentence, there is the exclamation mark. " Da' la carne al leone!


SoniaLoram

    Why not "Dà LA carne al leone"? What happens with the articles?


theloofa

    It's not "he gives THE meat," it's just "he gives meat."


SoniaLoram

    I was confused because sometimes Duo forces you to use the articles even when there is no "la" involved... and in this case, it doesn't! I thought Italian was easier than French... How wrong I was, haha!


birkovsky

    since the articles are so importnat in italian, I'd like to know too, why there's no 'la carne' but just 'carne'


LouMimzy

    So many meanings in America


Kongekrabbe

    When you click on the conjugation here on duolingo, they write "lui/lei da" (not dà). Which one is correct?


ChloeMacdo5

    Why does "da" also mean "Bump" and "Grant"? I'm guessing it's an onomatopoeia, but why "grant?"


PaperDoll

    Because give and grant are synonyms. I give you the right to eat cake during work hours. I grant you the right to eat cake during work hours.


Vnucko7

    Wow! Italian is very similar to my native language - Slovene it's a slavic language and it has a lot of german, czech, serbian, greek and italian words! It helps a lot! e. g. Dá means to give in both languages, torta - cake in both languages, italian vedere - slovene videti to see, but it's like a false friend because it also means knowledge, to know etc. German: Zeug Slovene: Cajk etc.


PaulineMis1

    accidentally typed s and i didn't hit . should be ok


jr_ramone

    I think 'He feeds meat to the lion' should be accepted


Jae633849

    Letteralmente o figurativamente?


Iracebeth5

    'The' was not available to choose from?


I-Am-Phil

    da or dà -- accent or no accent? I see several sites on the internet that show it without the accent. My book on Italian verbs also lists it without accent. (Barron's 501 Italian verbs -- generally very reliable.)

    So, I get that Duo wants it with the accent, but what is up with this? Is it optional? Are half of all the language references wrong? What?


mmseiple

    As a verb form in the present (from "dare"), "dà" requires an accent, according to the Accademia della Crusca (the main resource for Italian grammar), Treccani, and pretty much any other Italian site you consult. This is to distinguish it from the preposition "da" (no accent). It is not optional.


I-Am-Phil

    Ah ha! That makes sense, and might even explain "the apparent confusion" out there, since "da" is also a word. (Not sure why I hadn't put together the preposition da... oh well. I am student...)

    Ok, I will correct my Barron's Italian Verbs book (and see if I can forward a correction to them). (BTW: not the first time I've found an error in one of those books, but it's rare.)


Kamila299760

    in Czech, we'd say "he gives" the same way - "on dá" and "you give" too - "vy dáte" (vuoi date) :D it's so funny seeing the origin of some words from my native language


JuiceNgo

    Can someone explain me why we use 'al' when we say 'to the lion' and 'ai' in 'to the horses'? It's clear that it has to be something about singular and plural forms, but I don't really get it yet.


Kamila299760

    it's all about the definite articles. il leone (the lion) => al leone (notice the L in both the article and the preposition) i cavalli (the horses) => ai cavalli (again, notice the I in both) il cavallo => al cavallo la ragazza => alla ragazza lo zucchero => allo zucchero gli uomini => agli uomini l'uomo => all'uomo (well, not 100% sure about this one, but I think it should be this way...)


Jacob853503

    When should I use al and ai? I'm confused


Daniele728192

    Why meat and not flesh?


Daniele728192

    Why meat and not flesh?


TomoeIkuro

    Where I have to use "al" and "ai"?


TomoeIkuro

    Where I have to use "al" and "ai"? :/


angelo242875

    What does red underlined words mean?


Vesna146714

    I gave the correct answer. Why didn't you it accept?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.