1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Our fathers are brothers."

"Our fathers are brothers."

Translation:Våre fedre er brødre.

July 13, 2015

9 Comments


sgasda

Shouldn't "våre fedre" also be equivalent to "fedrene våre"? I got it wrong when I used the second version.


fveldig
Mod

It should be accepted now.


NuriaHarket

Aaarghhhh I put the possessive after the noun and it was counted as wrong


Deliciae
Mod

"Fedrene våre" is accepted.


forkMe

hmm...I don't quite understand this sentence


Luke_5.1991

The person talking is pointing to their cousin. Both of their fathers are brothers.


forkMe

Wouldn't be possible that the person is pointing at "his fathers"


Luke_5.1991

No, since "våre" means "our" (plural).


Soulnaakseo

is 'farene våre' wrong?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started