1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Our fathers are brothers."

"Our fathers are brothers."

Translation:Våre fedre er brødre.

July 13, 2015

15 Comments


sgasda

Shouldn't "våre fedre" also be equivalent to "fedrene våre"? I got it wrong when I used the second version.


fveldig

It should be accepted now.


ramkoshti

Yeah, isn't yet


J0k3r.J

Det er nå, for meg


Soulnaakseo

is 'farene våre' wrong?


CRuadh

The definitive plural of fathers, or "the fathers," is "fedrene," so it would be "fedrene våre."


Inka52212

Did the same thing and it was counted as wrong.


NuriaHarket

Aaarghhhh I put the possessive after the noun and it was counted as wrong


Deliciae

"Fedrene våre" is accepted.


forkMe

hmm...I don't quite understand this sentence


Luke_5.1991

The person talking is pointing to their cousin. Both of their fathers are brothers.


forkMe

Wouldn't be possible that the person is pointing at "his fathers"


Luke_5.1991

No, since "våre" means "our" (plural).

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.