"The person reads the newspaper."

Translation:La personne lit le journal.

December 29, 2012

9 Comments


junio

Why don't you allow the student a second chance if they only make one simple mistake? It could be counted as a lesser grade instead of a complete mistake. This trial and error is very discouraging.

February 16, 2013

treehouse

That sounds like something you could post using the Feedback button on the left. Personally, I don't find it discouraging, and I can't really see much point in watering down the message that I've mistranslated a phrase, which is, after all, how we learn to do it correctly. I'm not sure, but I think that if you don't translate something properly it gets re-presented to you as you practise more exercises, so in that sense you get second and third chances. In fact, you probably keep getting chances until you input a correct translation. Since each phrase makes up only part of any exercise, you get a "lesser grade" by getting some wrong. I hope you feel encouraged after more practise. :)

February 16, 2013

junio

You are right about the feedback box, treehouse. I use it a lot. I'm sure that they get tired of hearing from me. Sometimes I just have to vent. I'm glad to hear that it does not discourage you. I made B's in this language in college, but it is much harder to study this way. Thanks for your time.

February 18, 2013

treehouse

If the person referred to is male, does it stay "la personne"...or would you just not use it and say "l'homme" instead?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf

"une personne" is "a person", be it a man or a woman, an individual whose sex is not specified.

Therefore, even if the person happens to be a man, you will handle the word "personne" with all feminine attributes (article, adjectives, past participle) : "une personne inconnue est venue".

December 30, 2012

treehouse

Thank you, Sitesurf.

December 30, 2012

francescongelado

it is the same in spanish

May 11, 2013

KATEJ15

The stranger, the foreigner, etc, - you have no idea with these English words whether the person is male or female. This seems more unusual in English than in French,- to have no initial clue to their gender. Or am I just noticing it more?

April 28, 2015

Sitesurf

In this case, "une personne" is always feminine, even if it's a man.

April 29, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.