"She is not eating the sugar."

Translation:Hun spiser ikke sukkeret.

3 years ago

4 Comments


miniummanee
miniummanee

I wrote "hun ikke spiser sukkeret" but it said it's wrong and the correct answer is "hun spiser ei sukkeret" . Is "ei" means "ikke"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"ikke" can always be replaced by "ei" (but not always the other way, as 'ei' can also mean 'a/an'), but it's uncommon to do so.

I don't know why you got "Hun spiser ei sukkeret" as the suggested correct answer, as it should'e been "Hun spiser ikke sukkeret", as this is the most common way of saying it.

As to why you're sentence was incorrect: In declarative sentences the verb should always be in the second position (Norwegian is a V2-language). Adverbs, such as 'ikke' should come after the verb.

3 years ago

janny921476

This is not the correct answer

2 years ago

jensen37979

I wrote "Hun spiser ikke sukkeret" but it says it should be "Hun eter ikke sukkeret"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.