1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hat das Zimmer ein Bad?"

"Hat das Zimmer ein Bad?"

Translation:Does the room have a bathroom?

October 14, 2013

28 Comments


conman318

This sentence is confusing to me. You wouldn't say "does the room have a bathroom?" in English, because either a room is a bathroom or it isn't. I wouldn't say of my bathroom "this is a room that has a bathroom"; I'd say "this is a bathroom".

Would "Bad" more likely refer to a physical bath in this sentence? As in, specifying whether a restroom actually has a bath in it or not?


mrbennet

If you're talking about a hotel room, you could ask whether it has its own bathroom.


rmatz

I would say in real German it means ''Does this room have a bath?'' I have to double check with my native speaker :)


MichaelMie19

The primary correct translation here should be: "Does the room have a bath?" Any other translation would just serve to confuse learners, because it is used specific to a context (like a hotel), usually in the sense of a 'pars pro toto', where the bath represents the bathroom.


JDjuDD1

And zimmer would mean bedroom...


Regney

Schlafzimmer, specifically, is bedroom. Ein Zimmer is just a room. Like a guest room, or a hotel room.


GBMorris

Could "Bad" also mean bathtub in this case?


Sarah851648

I disagree. "Bad" can also mean "bath" ("Ich nehme ein Bad"), but a bathtub is "eine Badewanne".


Dennis766722

Google translate suggests Der Bad is a bathtub and Das Bad is a bathroom. Ein Bad is therefore ambiguous in this example.


christian

"der Bad" doesn't exist.

Please don't use Google Translate. It's incredibly unreliable. Use a proper dictionary instead.

https://en.pons.com/translate?q=Bad&l=deen&in=&lf=de&qnac=

nt means the word is neuter.


arya.swati

Why "Does that room have a bathroom ? " wrong. das can mean that also??


Utnapis

Seconded. Will report this next time I encounter it, if no-one has suggested a good reason meanwhile.


Erikman

I used 'that room' too and got it wrong, even though it should be right. I reported it.


Klokyy

I wrote: Has the room a bathroom? and it wants me to give another article "a" before the bathroom. I suppose, there should not be two a's...


jvoleau

I have the same question as Klokyy.


jaspercat

I will report it, definitely shouldn't be two a's!


lvarriale

I agree this shouldn't be right.


BlairScots

I messed up & wrote bed... It said "wc" was correct? What is that?


jaspercat

"WC" stands for "water closet", in other words, "toilet".


Karin350146

This is a nonsensical sentence


jon305636

In English, if you ask "Does this room have a bath?", it means "Does the room have a bath tub?" Otherwise, you ask if the room has its own bathroom, "badezimmer" or WC or dusche or toilette.


RobertHJMa

'Does the room have a lavatory' Should be accepted, surely?


mrbennet

No, I've just checked with a native speaker, and "ein Bad" never refers to a lavatory specifically (although a bathroom would usually have a toilet in it).


Tom343638

why does "Does the room have an ensuite" not get accepted? This is actually what you would say in English?


Claudia600338

Bad or badenzimmer or toilette? Which is the right one fir bathroom?


Paul363658

I would be grateful if someone could explain the problem with: "Is the room ensuite". Many thanks.


Skrettnation

What's the difference between Zimmer and Raum?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started