"È come un elefante."

Translation:It is like an elephant.

6 years ago

72 Comments


OlzWolz

That's what she said.

6 years ago

rakalaw18

Questo è ciò che ha detto.

5 years ago

Jerin03

hahaha

2 years ago

sciorms

Ha!! Thank you for making me laugh in the middle of a quiet office.

2 years ago

-Libertalia-

How rude

1 year ago

marc.libra

When in God's green earth does one have to say this in Italy ? :D

5 years ago

clawedinvader

When describing what a mammoth is?

4 years ago

VirginioL.

It can also mean "She is like an elephant" or "He is like an elephant" Don't imagine when you have to say that...

4 years ago

Springishly

insert American joke here

3 years ago

AngelinaGa5

Five lingots for you!

3 years ago

sciorms

Ha! We aren't all THAT obese.

2 years ago

JosephAldenMoore

Hmm, ask Hannibal Barca

2 years ago

fogalfogal

700 strike ...good job ;) ...worth two years? :D

3 years ago

marc.libra

Yeah just about i think, and in all that time still haven't seen an elephant :-(

3 years ago

fogalfogal

give yourself a break ;) go to zoo with your children :) ..or wome kids from your family ... elephants are magical :D

3 years ago

GrgoCroatia

Yeah bro, it was just like...an elephant

5 years ago

Kibo-Chopper

got the moves like...an elephant

4 years ago

Enpointe

uh... what is like an elephant?

4 years ago

GrgoCroatia

È

4 years ago

Vietata

No no, it's the whale!

4 years ago

Shane_Hicks

Quale balena?!

4 years ago

rnablade6

Yeah! The Quale whale!

3 years ago

integra1

The national debt. What were you thinking of?

4 years ago

clawedinvader

A mammoth, which, according to Google Translate is "un mammut" in Italian, which sounds believable.

4 years ago

EthanFudge

The sentence sounds like "Ecco è un elefante."

6 years ago

loofoo

Yeah, but everyone knows Ecco is a dolphin.

5 years ago

MartnRoque

You just won the internet

4 years ago

danbruno

Why is this in the questions sections?

6 years ago

RafaMoreno

I pressume that to highlight the use of "come" as in interrogative sentences as in affirmative ones.

6 years ago

percyflage

Just add a question mark at the end. Lift your intonation at the end. And, you got a yourself a question. Nessun problema.

3 years ago

Marymaryx

Italy is a strange place0.o

4 years ago

italianojob

Would need to be like an elephant to remember all this italiano weird stuff...

4 years ago

lauren757qt

well having good memory is a trait of elephants

4 years ago

Passanessi

Which whale is like an elephant?

1 year ago

AyyashElmota

Entrapment, u go on a roll of questions, then this comes in and you translate as a question!

4 years ago

drdawg

How would you say is it like an elephant?

3 years ago

Lysse7

This goes with the other sentence "what whale?"

2 years ago

seanwtreacy

Heads up: "She's as an elephant" reads like nonsense in English.

4 years ago

DylanFortu

This makes no sense

4 years ago

DylanFortu

Why does it say the answer say::: He's as an elephant..... That makes no sense and does not translate like that

4 years ago

mohamad7amin

I answered '' It is eats an elephant'' !

4 years ago

clawedinvader

I nearly wrote "He eats an elephant", but then I realised I was getting my Italian and Spanish mixed up!

4 years ago

Milaena

lol same here xD

4 years ago

NarayananS2

È un Strange domanda ;-)

4 years ago

AsadowAli

e un strano domanda? is that correct

3 years ago

DeanG6

I was thinking the exact same thing. You must have read my mind.

4 years ago

jollyroger69

It is as an elephant makes no sense at all. It is like an elephant works. The first supposed correct answer should be removed. And how can come mean such different things, like and how. Unbelievable!

3 years ago

tgray43000

Now I have Elephant by Tame Impala stuck in my head.

3 years ago

90trevor

This is a good question.

3 years ago

marcsfishe

It sure is ;)

3 years ago

hoolie86

i love that duolingo teaches us to say this before it teaches essential italian

3 years ago

WyomingMad

Yeah, I haven't learned parts of the body from them yet and I'm over half-way through the Italian tree. But I can insult someone by saying she is like an elephant...ever so helpful!

2 years ago

Emili194113

Rude.

2 years ago

guitarprorocks

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

Harrison_M

Act 1: Quiet office party Joe: Hey Steve, see that? Steve: See wh- OH GOD! Joe: Steve! What's wrong? Steve: It- it's like a- an, an ELEPHANT! Joe: What's It? Steve: Th-th-tha-that... THING. Joe: Steve... that's not very nice, it's just Sharon over there. Aren't her square dancing skills impeccable? End Act 1 The Elephant in the room, coming soon to theaters near you. :D

2 years ago

JurianSutter

This appears in the question section, when its not. Please fix this issue.

1 year ago

jesscasot

What does 'come' mean in that sentance?

1 year ago

Alexis425687

Like I think (?)

1 year ago

werkerqueen

Why "come"? I checked its meaning and it says "how" or "what". So I, confused as hell, said "How is it an elephant" like you're questioning its existence or whatever. Somebody explain it to me like i'm a five year old?

1 year ago

samyuktha442347

Who is like an elephant? Why is it "like" an elephant and not acutally just an elephant.. too many unanswered questions

1 year ago

ninonaprea

lol

1 year ago

smurataslan

the chapther is "questions" and they are asking "come" like as "like" bull ❤❤❤❤.

1 year ago

Tuxfriend

L'éléphant n'oublie jamais. Oooops, wrong language! ;-)

1 year ago

shiva837675

It is an elephant

1 year ago

r19fXuTD

he behaves like an elephant

1 year ago

cdidio

They and elephants My sound does not work

1 year ago

gopza_gopza

Why? Why the bloody hell do you put this into the questions section???

1 year ago

-Libertalia-

I initially mistranslated this in my head as "I eat elephants"

1 year ago

Nonna598726

I wrote he/she/it is like an elephant. Why is that wrong?

1 year ago

jameslingofan

È come un cappello. È come un serpente.

10 months ago

sterlo11

my ex

6 months ago

brian273092

sorry but how is it a question? Come = how?

5 months ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.