1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È come un elefante."

"È come un elefante."

Translation:It is like an elephant.

December 29, 2012

72 Comments


OlzWolz

That's what she said.


rakalaw18

Questo è ciò che ha detto.


sciorms

Ha!! Thank you for making me laugh in the middle of a quiet office.


marc.libra

When in God's green earth does one have to say this in Italy ? :D


clawedinvader

When describing what a mammoth is?


VirginioL.

It can also mean "She is like an elephant" or "He is like an elephant" Don't imagine when you have to say that...


Springishly

insert American joke here


nervousghoul

Five lingots for you!


sciorms

Ha! We aren't all THAT obese.


JosephAldenMoore

Hmm, ask Hannibal Barca


fogalfogal

700 strike ...good job ;) ...worth two years? :D


marc.libra

Yeah just about i think, and in all that time still haven't seen an elephant :-(


fogalfogal

give yourself a break ;) go to zoo with your children :) ..or wome kids from your family ... elephants are magical :D


GrgoCroatia

Yeah bro, it was just like...an elephant


Queen_Ziga

got the moves like...an elephant


Enpointe

uh... what is like an elephant?


Vietata

No no, it's the whale!


rnablade6

Yeah! The Quale whale!


integra1

The national debt. What were you thinking of?


clawedinvader

A mammoth, which, according to Google Translate is "un mammut" in Italian, which sounds believable.


EthanFudge

The sentence sounds like "Ecco è un elefante."


loofoo

Yeah, but everyone knows Ecco is a dolphin.


MartnRoque

You just won the internet


danbruno

Why is this in the questions sections?


RafaMoreno

I pressume that to highlight the use of "come" as in interrogative sentences as in affirmative ones.


percyflage

Just add a question mark at the end. Lift your intonation at the end. And, you got a yourself a question. Nessun problema.


Marymaryx

Italy is a strange place0.o


italianojob

Would need to be like an elephant to remember all this italiano weird stuff...


lauren757qt

well having good memory is a trait of elephants


Passanessi

Which whale is like an elephant?


AyyashElmota

Entrapment, u go on a roll of questions, then this comes in and you translate as a question!


drdawg

How would you say is it like an elephant?


Lysse7

This goes with the other sentence "what whale?"


seanwtreacy

Heads up: "She's as an elephant" reads like nonsense in English.


DylanFortu

This makes no sense


DylanFortu

Why does it say the answer say::: He's as an elephant..... That makes no sense and does not translate like that


mohamad7amin

I answered '' It is eats an elephant'' !


clawedinvader

I nearly wrote "He eats an elephant", but then I realised I was getting my Italian and Spanish mixed up!


NarayananS2

È un Strange domanda ;-)


AsadowAli

e un strano domanda? is that correct


DeanG6

I was thinking the exact same thing. You must have read my mind.


jollyroger69

It is as an elephant makes no sense at all. It is like an elephant works. The first supposed correct answer should be removed. And how can come mean such different things, like and how. Unbelievable!


tgray43000

Now I have Elephant by Tame Impala stuck in my head.


90trevor

This is a good question.


hoolie86

i love that duolingo teaches us to say this before it teaches essential italian


[deactivated user]

    Yeah, I haven't learned parts of the body from them yet and I'm over half-way through the Italian tree. But I can insult someone by saying she is like an elephant...ever so helpful!


Harrison_M

    Act 1: Quiet office party Joe: Hey Steve, see that? Steve: See wh- OH GOD! Joe: Steve! What's wrong? Steve: It- it's like a- an, an ELEPHANT! Joe: What's It? Steve: Th-th-tha-that... THING. Joe: Steve... that's not very nice, it's just Sharon over there. Aren't her square dancing skills impeccable? End Act 1 The Elephant in the room, coming soon to theaters near you. :D


JurianSutter

    This appears in the question section, when its not. Please fix this issue.


jesscasot

    What does 'come' mean in that sentance?


Alexis425687

    Like I think (?)


frenchmanila

    Why "come"? I checked its meaning and it says "how" or "what". So I, confused as hell, said "How is it an elephant" like you're questioning its existence or whatever. Somebody explain it to me like i'm a five year old?


samyuktha442347

    Who is like an elephant? Why is it "like" an elephant and not acutally just an elephant.. too many unanswered questions


smurataslan

    the chapther is "questions" and they are asking "come" like as "like" bull ❤❤❤❤.


Tuxfriend

    L'éléphant n'oublie jamais. Oooops, wrong language! ;-)


r19fXuTD

    he behaves like an elephant


cdidio

    They and elephants My sound does not work


gopza_gopza

    Why? Why the bloody hell do you put this into the questions section???


Captain-Noodles

    I initially mistranslated this in my head as "I eat elephants"


Nonna598726

    I wrote he/she/it is like an elephant. Why is that wrong?


jameslingofan

    È come un cappello. È come un serpente.


    [deactivated user]

      sorry but how is it a question? Come = how?

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.